Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the family or subfamily Priacanthidae: [ 54 ] records


alalaua, Priacanthus Jordan [D. S.] & Evermann [B. W.] 1903:181 [Bulletin of the U. S. Fish Commission v. 22 (1902); ref. 2450] Honolulu, Oahu Island, Hawaiian Islands. Holotype: USNM 50643. Paratypes: CAS-SU 7461 (1), USNM 125659 [ex USBF 1223] (1). Type catalog: Böhlke 1953:71 [ref. 12291]. •Valid as Priacanthus alalaua Jordan & Evermann 1903 -- (Starnes 1988:155 [ref. 6978], Allen & Robertson 1994:121 [ref. 22193], Starnes in Fischer et al. 1995:1408 [ref. 22830], Randall et al. 1997:136 [ref. 25919], Starnes 1999:2599 [ref. 24834], Thomson et al. 2000:109 [ref. 25640], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495] dated 1904, Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], Mundy 2005:353 [ref. 28379], Randall 2007:210 [ref. 30952], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Fourriére et al. 2016:445 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:608 [ref. 34923]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus alalaua Jordan & Evermann 1903. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Pacific: Guam; Johnston Atoll, Hawaiian Islands; Revillagigedo Islands and Baja California (Mexico). Habitat: marine.

alticlarens, Priacanthus Valenciennes [A.] 1862:1168 [4] [Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences v. 54; ref. 4506] Réunion, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-2585 (poor condition). Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:84 [ref. 12478]. On p. 4 of separate. •Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:145 [ref. 6978]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Fricke 1999:220 [ref. 24106]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

altus, Priacanthus Gill [T. N.] 1862:132 [Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 14; ref. 17565] Cananicut Ferry, Narragansett Bay, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Holotype (unique): ANSP (apparently lost). •Valid as Pristigenys alta (Gill 1862) -- (Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:318 [ref. 14275], Robins & Ray 1986:149 [ref. 23100], Starnes 1988:134 [ref. 6978] as altus, Scott & Scott 1988:366 [ref. 25518], McAllister 1990:139 [ref. 14674], Cervigón 1991:383 [ref. 24472], Boschung 1992:126 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:388 [ref. 23827], Murdy et al. 1997:239 [ref. 23144], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:222 [ref. 25013], Lopes et al. 2001:4 [ref. 25809], Klein-MacPhee in Collette & Klein-MacPhee 2002:395 [ref. 26158], Coad & Gilhen 2002:633 [ref. 26862], Starnes 2003:1385 [ref. 27084], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:78 [ref. 27192], Bunkley-Williams & Williams 2004:108 [ref. 27795], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:215 [ref. 28815], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:41 [ref. 31809], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:45 [ref. 33341], See Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:352 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys alta (Gill 1862). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic. Habitat: marine.

arenatus, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:101 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Brazil and Atlantic. Syntypes: MNHN A-3066 (1, poor condition), A-3085 (1). Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:84 [ref. 12478]. •Valid as Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829 -- (Hureau 1973:364 [ref. 7197], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:317 [ref. 14275], Hureau in Whitehead et al. 1986:800 [ref. 13676], Robins & Ray 1986:148 [ref. 23100], Starnes 1988:159 [ref. 6978], Scott & Scott 1988:366 [ref. 25518], McAllister 1990:139 [ref. 14674], Hureau 1990:712 [ref. 17267], Randall et al. 1990:136 [ref. 15987], Cervigón 1991:385 [ref. 24472], Boschung 1992:125 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:387 [ref. 23827], Murdy et al. 1997:240 [ref. 23144], Santos et al. 1997:82 [ref. 23531], Arruda 1997:82 [ref. 24952], Aguilera 1998:49 [ref. 24221], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:221 [ref. 25013], Afonso et al. 1999:84 [ref. 25466], Schmitter-Soto et al. 2000:158 [ref. 27754], Motomura et al. 2001:80 [ref. 25597], Lopes et al. 2001:4 [ref. 25809], Rocha & Rosa 2001:990 [ref. 25909], Coad & Gilhen 2002:633 [ref. 26862], Starnes 2003:1384 [ref. 27084], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:78 [ref. 27192], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], Randall 2005:185 [ref. 28239], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:214 [ref. 28815], Wirtz et al. 2007:31 [ref. 30263], Randall 2007:210 [ref. 30952], Psomadakis et al. 2012:17 [ref. 33457], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Wirtz et al. 2013:123 [ref. 32972], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:45 [ref. 33341], Pinheiro et al. 2015:16 [ref. 34324], Starnes in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:2422 [ref. 34618], Nión et al. 2016:46 [ref. 35565], Spier et al. 2018:10 [ref. 36103], Ribeiro et al. 2019:7 [ref. 36717]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Atlantic; possibly eastern Pacific. Habitat: marine.

argenteus, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:109 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Molucca Islands, Indonesia. No types known. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:105 [ref. 12478]. Based on preLinnaean Renard 1718: Pl. 12 (fig. 72). •Questionably a synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus carolinus (Fernandez & Ho 2017:343 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus carolinus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

argyropthalmus, Sparus Shaw [G.] 1803:441 [General zoology or systematic natural history v. 4; ref. 4014] Japan. Syntypes: ZMB 8156 (1, right skin), 8160 (1, stuffed). Unneeded new name for Anthias macropthalmus Bloch 1792. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

asper, Boops Gronow [L. T.] in Gray 1854:58 [Catalogue of fish collected and described by Laurence Theodore Gronow; ref. 1911] Indian Ocean. No types known. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

benmebari, Priacanthus Temminck [C. J.] & Schlegel [H.] 1843:19, Pl. 7 (fig. 1) [Fauna Japonica Part 1; ref. 4370] Southwestern coast of Japan. Lectotype: RMNH D254 (dry). Paralectotypes: ?BMNH (2); NMW 9464 (1); RMNH D249-253 (5, stuffed), 323 (3); ZMB 8125 [ex RMNH] (1, stuffed, missing) Type catalog: Paepke 2001:331 [ref. 25566] Lectotype selected by Boeseman 1947:35 [ref. 12876]. •Synonym of Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829 -- (Starnes 1988:169 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

bleekeri, Priacanthus Castelnau [F. L.] 1873:100 [Proceedings of the Zoological and Acclimatisation Society of Victoria, Melbourne v. 2; ref. 758] Noble Island, Torres Strait, Queensland, Australia. Holotype (unique): MNHN A-3074. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:84 [ref. 12478]. •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978]). •Valid as Priacanthus bleeker Castelnau 1873 -- (Kuiter 1993:151 [ref. 23929] but dated Lacepède 1801). •Synonym of Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829 -- (Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Paxton et al. 2006:1119 [ref. 28995]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus carolinus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:343 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus carolinus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

blochii, Priacanthus Bleeker [P.] 1853:456 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 4 (no. 3); ref. 336] Jakarta, Indonesia, Java Sea, eastern Indian Ocean; Sibogha, western Sumatra, Indonesia, eastern Indian Ocean; Ambon Bay, Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Syntypes: (4) RMNH 30583 [ex 5552] (3 of several), 5552 (now 1). •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Dor 1984:110 [ref. 29757], Randall 1994:262 [ref. 21644]). •Valid as Priacanthus blochii Bleeker 1853 -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:187 [ref. 19754], Starnes 1988:162 [ref. 6978], Randall et al. 1990:136 [ref. 15987], Krishnan & Mishra 1994:281 [ref. 24014], Randall 1995:148 [ref. 22896], Chen et al. 1997:54 [ref. 26476] dated 1851, Iwatsuki et al. 1997:102 [ref. 23356], Kuiter 1997:136 [ref. 25488], Anderson et al. 1998:23 [ref. 23611], Starnes 1999:2599 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:747 [ref. 25086], Krupp et al. 2000:328 [ref. 25117], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:747 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:60 [ref. 27510], Randall 2005:184 [ref. 28239], Paxton et al. 2006:1118 [ref. 28995], Iwatsuki 2009:101 [ref. 30433], Allen & Erdmann 2012:364 [ref. 31980], Motomura et al. 2017:94 [ref. 35490], Golani & Fricke 2018:70 [ref. 36273], Eagderi et al. 2019:97 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:130 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:73 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus blochii Bleeker 1853. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Southern Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: Gulf of Aden, Persian Gulf, Socotra and Seychelles east to Philippines and Samoa, south to Western Australia and Queensland (Australia). Habitat: marine.

bonariensis, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:105 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Buenos Aires, Argentina. No types known. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:105 [ref. 12478]. •Synonym of Cookeolus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Hureau 1990:713 [ref. 17267]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978] with question, Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:348 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

boops, Anthias Forster [J. R.] in Bloch & Schneider 1801:308 [M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae; ref. 471] Atlantic near St. Helena. No types known. Based on description and drawing (No. 219 in BMNH) of Perca boops in manuscript by Forster (Johann Reinhold Forster, 1729-1798, German explorer and naturalist of Cook's second voyage). •Valid as Priacanthus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:242 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:186 [ref. 19754], Mochizuki in Okamura et al. 1982:225, 376 [ref. 8256], Dor 1984:109 [ref. 29757]). •Valid as Cookeolus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Fritzsche 1978 [ref. 21285], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:316 [ref. 14275], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Machida in Okamura et al. 1985:477, 672 [ref. 8056], Heemstra 1986:545 [ref. 5660], Robins & Ray 1986:149 [ref. 23100], Edwards & Glass 1987:637 [ref. 9166], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Scott & Scott 1988:365 [ref. 25518], Paxton et al. 1989:542 [ref. 12442], Pequeño 1989:60 [ref. 14125], McAllister 1990:139 [ref. 14674], Hureau 1990:713 [ref. 17267], Cervigón 1991:384 [ref. 24472], Cervigón 1992:386 [ref. 23827], Goren & Dor 1994:29 [ref. 25356], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Parin 2003:S4 [ref. 28536]). •Synonym of Priacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Heemstra in Smith & Heemstra 1995:x [ref. 21953]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978], Randall 1995:147 [ref. 22896], Harish Nayak et al. 2002:316 [ref. 27555], Paxton et al. 2006:1117 [ref. 28995], Parin et al. 2014:357 [ref. 33547], Starnes in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:2421 [ref. 34618], Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:348 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

caroli, Priacanthus Curtiss [A.] 1938:95 [A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society islands; ref. 18057] Near Tautira, Tahiti, Society Islands. No types known. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

carolinus, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:105 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Oualan, Caroline Islands, western Pacific. Holotype (unique): MNHN A-0168. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:84 [ref. 12478]. Redescribed in Lesson 1830:224 [ref. 2776]. •Synonym of Priacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Hureau 1973:364 [ref. 7197], Hureau 1990:712 [ref. 17267]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978], Fricke 1999:221 [ref. 24106], Mundy 2005:353 [ref. 28379]). •Valid as Heteropriacanthus carolinus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:343 [ref. 35348], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805]). Current status: Valid as Heteropriacanthus carolinus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Indo-Pacific Ocean: South and East Africa, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands; Galapagos Islands, tropical eastern Pacific islands and Panama. Habitat: marine.

catalufa, Priacanthus Poey [F.] 1863:182 [Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia v. 15; ref. 18561] Cuba. Syntypes: ?MCZ 9766 (6). Type catalog: Howell Rivero 1938:195 [ref. 22926] with a holotype. •Synonym of Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829 -- (Hureau 1973:364 [ref. 7197], Starnes 1988:159 [ref. 6978], Hureau 1990:712 [ref. 17267]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

cepedianus, Priacanthus Desmarest [A. G.] 1823:169 [9], Pl. 1 (fig. 2) of separate [Mémoires de la Société linnéenne de Paris v. 2; ref. 1120] Havana, Cuba. Holotype: MNHN A-3075. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:84 [ref. 12478]. On p. 9 of separate, unnumbered Pl. after p. 12. •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978], Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:348 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

cruentatus, Labrus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Plumier) 1801:452, 522, Pl. 2 (fig. 3) [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 3; ref. 2710] General area south of Scotts Head, Dominica, Lesser Antilles [Western Atlantic]. Neotype: USNM 285473. Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:97 [ref. 19171], Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:105 [ref. 12478]. Based on a Plumier drawing. Neotype designated by Starnes 1988:152 [ref. 6978]. •Valid as Priacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Hureau 1973:364 [ref. 7197], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Hureau in Whitehead et al. 1986:801 [ref. 13676], Heemstra 1986:545 [ref. 5660], Robins & Ray 1986:149 [ref. 23100], Edwards & Glass 1987:638 [ref. 9166], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Pequeño 1989:60 [ref. 14125], Winterbottom et al. 1989:28 [ref. 13251], Hureau 1990:712 [ref. 17267], Cervigón 1991:386 [ref. 24472], Cervigón 1992:387 [ref. 23827], Francis 1993:160 [ref. 25479], Arruda 1997:82 [ref. 24952], Aguilera 1998:49 [ref. 24221]). •Synonym of Cookeolus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Parin 2003:S4 [ref. 28536]). •Valid as Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978], Paxton et al. 1989:542 [ref. 12442], Randall et al. 1990:135 [ref. 15987], Boschung 1992:125 [ref. 23239], see Kuiter 1993:151 [ref. 23929], Allen & Robertson 1994:120 [ref. 22193], Starnes in Fischer et al. 1995:1407 [ref. 22830], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:342 [ref. 24023], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:136 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:135 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:124 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:221 [ref. 24106], Starnes 1999:2595 [ref. 24834], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:221 [ref. 25013], Afonso et al. 1999:73 [ref. 25466], Randall 1999:13 [ref. 25829], Nakabo 2000:748 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Thomson et al. 2000:108 [ref. 25640], Randall & Earle 2000:12 [ref. 25806], Schmitter-Soto et al. 2000:158 [ref. 27754], Gasparini & Floeter 2001:1644 [ref. 25634], Lopes et al. 2001:3 [ref. 25809], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:748 [ref. 26001], Coad & Gilhen 2002:632 [ref. 26862], Collette et al. 2003:108 [ref. 26784], Starnes 2003:1383 [ref. 27084], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:78 [ref. 27192], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Harish Nayak et al. 2002:316 [ref. 27555], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:59 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:70 [ref. 27576], Smith et al. 2003:27 [ref. 27621], Randall et al. 2004:13 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:182 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:184 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:353 [ref. 28379], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:213 [ref. 28815], Paxton et al. 2006:1117 [ref. 28995], Wirtz et al. 2007:31 [ref. 30263], Randall 2007:209 [ref. 30952], Gomon 2008:557 [ref. 30616], Fricke et al. 2009:50 [ref. 30213], Iwatsuki 2009:100 [ref. 30433], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:191 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:104 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:363 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2013:257 [ref. 32706], Wirtz et al. 2013:123 [ref. 32972], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:44 [ref. 33341], Wirtz et al. 2014:6 [ref. 33516], Parin et al. 2014:357 [ref. 33547], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:5 [ref. 33988], Pinheiro et al. 2015:16 [ref. 34324], Gaither et al. 2015:720 [ref. 35422], Starnes in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:2421 [ref. 34618], Fourriére et al. 2016:445 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:608 [ref. 34923], Koeda et al. 2016:31 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:4 [ref. 35354], Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:348 [ref. 35348], Motomura et al. 2017:94 [ref. 35490], Spier et al. 2018:10 [ref. 36103], Badreddine & Bitar 2019:178 [ref. 37003], Brown et al. 2019:177 [ref. 36444], Ribeiro et al. 2019:7 [ref. 36717]). Current status: Valid as Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Circumglobal in temperate and tropical seas (including Mediterranean Sea). On ref. 35348: western and south-central Atlantic. Western Atlantic to Indo Pacific [ref. 35422]. Habitat: marine.

dubius, Priacanthus Temminck [C. J.] & Schlegel [H.] 1843:19 [Fauna Japonica Part 1; ref. 4370] Japan. Holotype (unique) (?): RMNH 315. Type catalog: Boeseman 1947:35 [ref. 12876]. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

elongatus, Priacanthus Döderlein [L.] in Steindachner & Döderlein 1883:239 [31] [Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe. v. 47 (pt 1); ref. 4246] On p. 31 of separate. Not available, name mentioned in passing in synonymy of Priacanthus hamrur. Priacanthidae.

fax, Priacanthus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:473 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Mauritius, Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Syntypes: MNHN 0000-0737 (4). Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:85 [ref. 12478]. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978], Fricke 1999:222 [ref. 24106], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

fitchi, Priacanthus Starnes [W. C.] 1988:164, Pl. 1h; Fig. 3e [Bulletin of Marine Science v. 43 (no. 2); ref. 6978] Sumatra, 0°25'S, 98°40'E, Indonesia, depth 150 meters. Holotype: USNM 263760. Paratypes: AMS I.26843-001 [ex WAM P.25399-012] (1); BMNH 1987.6.1:5 (1); BPBM 31881 (1); CAS 60361 (1); MNHN 1987-0936 (1); USNM 183207 (1), 285044 (1), 285181 (2, 1 c&s); WAM P.25394-003 (1); P.25399-012 (7), P.26291-007 (3). Type catalog: Hutchins & Smith 1991:23 [ref. 19335], Moore et al. 2008:24 [ref. 30117] •Valid as Priacanthus fitchi Starnes 1988 -- (Iwatsuki et al. 1997:104 [ref. 23356], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Starnes 1999:2600 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:748 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:323 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:748 [ref. 26001], Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:1118 [ref. 28995], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:54 [ref. 31809]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus fitchi Starnes 1988. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific. Habitat: marine.

fulgens, Priacanthus Lowe [R. T.] 1838:174 [Transactions of the Zoological Society of London v. 2 (pt 3, art. 14); ref. 2831] Original locality: Off Madeira. Neotype locality: Canary Islands, La Palma. Neotype: CAS 239122 (out of CAS 238003). Also appeared as new in Lowe 1838 [possibly 1836]:196, Pl. 2 [ref. 2828]. Neotype designated by Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:348 [ref. 35348]: 352. •Synonym of Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829 -- (Hureau 1973:364 [ref. 7197], Hureau 1990:712 [ref. 17267]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Starnes 1988:150 [ref. 6978]). •Valid as Heteropriacanthus fulgens (Lowe 1838) -- (Fernandez-Silva & Ho 2017:348 [ref. 35348]). Current status: Valid as Heteropriacanthus fulgens (Lowe 1838). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Northeastern Atlantic: Canary Islands, Madeiro and Cape Verde Islands. Habitat: marine.

hamrur, Sciaena Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:xi, 44, 45 [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. Lectotype: ZMUC P4773 (dry skin). Paralectotypes: ZMUC P4774 (dry skin). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:63 [ref. 9588]. Spelled hamruhr in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:104 [ref. 4879]. Types figured in Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:Pl. 11 [ref. 20847]. Lectotype selected by Klausewitz & Nielsen 1965:18 [ref. 20847]. Named Sciaena abu hamrur on p. 44, but Sciaena hamrur on p. xi and 45. Originally also described from Lohajæ (Al-Luhayya, Yemen, Red Sea). •Valid as Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:238 [ref. 19756], Dor 1984:109 [ref. 29757], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Machida in Okamura et al. 1985:479, 673 [ref. 8056], Heemstra 1986:545 [ref. 5660], Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Randall et al. 1990:136 [ref. 15987], Francis & Randall 1993:120 [ref. 20996], Kuiter 1993:151 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:160 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:29 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:148 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:252 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:148 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:54 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:136 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:136 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:124 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:222 [ref. 24106], Mishra & Srinivasan 1999:243 [ref. 24754], Starnes 1999:2596 [ref. 24834], Johnson 1999:732 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:746 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:209 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:12 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:99 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:99 [ref. 26368], Motomura et al. 2001:80 [ref. 25597], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:746 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:318, 596 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:60 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:13 [ref. 27624], Mishra & Krishnan 2003:28 [ref. 27712], Heemstra et al. 2004:3324 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:182 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:185 [ref. 28239], Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:1118 [ref. 28995], Randall 2007:210 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:50 [ref. 30213], Iwatsuki 2009:101 [ref. 30433], Motomura et al. 2010:104 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:364 [ref. 31980], Psomadakis et al. 2012:16 [ref. 33457], Fricke et al. 2013:258 [ref. 32706], Larson 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:68 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:205 [ref. 34104], Koeda et al. 2016:31 [ref. 35333], Motomura et al. 2017:95 [ref. 35490], Ergüden et al. 2018:389 [ref. 36408], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:71 [ref. 36273], Iwatsuki in Kimura et al. 2018:112 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:97 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:130 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:73 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Marquesas Islands and Gambier Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia), Lord Howe Island and Tonga; eastern Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.

helvolus, Priacanthus Jordan [D. S.], Evermann [B. W.] & Tanaka [S.] 1927:664, Pl. 23 (fig. 2) [Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences (Series 4) v. 16 (no. 20); ref. 2454] Honolulu market, Oahu Island, Hawaiian Islands. Holotype: CAS 345. •Synonym of Priacanthus meeki Jenkins 1903 -- (Starnes 1988:172 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus meeki Jenkins 1903. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

holocentrum, Priacanthus Bleeker [P.] 1849:48 [Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. v. 22 [13]; ref. 318] Jakarta, Java, Indonesia. No types known. Bleeker specimens: AMS B.7726 (1) Madras, B.8315-18 (4). •Synonym of Priacanthus tayenus Richardson 1846 -- (Starnes 1988:180 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus tayenus Richardson 1846. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

insularum, Priacanthus Johnson [J. Y.] 1862:179 [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1862 (pt 2) (art. 2) (for 10 June 1862); ref. 2357] Madeira. Holotype (unique): BMNH (apparently lost). •Synonym of Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829 -- (Starnes 1988:159 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier 1829. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

japonicus, Polyprion Langsdorff [G. H. von] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:107 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Not available, manuscript name mentioned in account of Priacanthus niphonius Cuvier 1829. •In the synonymy of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Iwatsuki et al. 2012:50 [ref. 31809]). Current status: Synonym of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae.

japonicus, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] (ex Langsdorff) in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:106, Pl. 50 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Japan. Holotype (unique): ZMB 427. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:105 [ref. 12478]. Based on manuscript description by 'Langsdorf' [Georg Heinrich Freiherr von Langsdorff, 1774-1852, German explorer and naturalist], with an underlying specimen at ZMB. •Valid as Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:145 [ref. 6978], Randall et al. 1990:135 [ref. 15987], Allen & Robertson 1994:120 [ref. 22193], Heemstra in Smith & Heemstra 1995:x [ref. 21953], Azevedo & Heemstra 1995:2 [ref. 22269], Starnes in Fischer et al. 1995:1407 [ref. 22830], Randall 1995:147 [ref. 22896], Garrison 1996:861 [ref. 21337], Santos et al. 1997:82 [ref. 23531], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:258 [ref. 24545], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:341 [ref. 24023], Arruda 1997:81 [ref. 24952], Randall et al. 1997:507 [ref. 25919], Anderson et al. 1998:23 [ref. 23611], De La Cruz-Agüero 1998:63 [ref. 24504], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:348 [ref. 24555], Starnes 1999:2599 [ref. 24834], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:221 [ref. 25013], Nakabo 2000:746 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Thomson et al. 2000:109 [ref. 25640], López et al. 2001:3 [ref. 25809], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:323 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:746 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:318, 596 [ref. 26218], Coad & Gilhen 2002:634 [ref. 26862], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Starnes 2003:1385 [ref. 27084], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:78 [ref. 27192], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:13 [ref. 27624], Bunkley-Williams & Williams 2004:107 [ref. 27795], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Mundy 2005:353 [ref. 28379], Paxton et al. 2006:1117 [ref. 28995], Randall 2007:208 [ref. 30952], Fricke et al. 2009:50 [ref. 30213], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:191 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:104 [ref. 31256], Shinohara et al. 2011:49 [ref. 31715], Allen & Erdmann 2012:363 [ref. 31980], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Shinohara et al. 2014:260 [ref. 33330], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:44 [ref. 33341], Wirtz et al. 2014:6 [ref. 33516], Psomadakis et al. 2015:204 [ref. 34104], Starnes in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:2423 [ref. 34618], Fourriére et al. 2016:445 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:608 [ref. 34923], Nión et al. 2016:46 [ref. 35565], Motomura et al. 2017:94 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805], Sánchez-Jiménez et al. 2018:7 [ref. 36248], Brown et al. 2019:177 [ref. 36444], Ribeiro et al. 2019:7 [ref. 36717]). Current status: Valid as Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Circumglobal in tropical and subtropical seas. Habitat: marine.

junonis, Priacanthus De Vis [C. W.] 1884:392 [Proceedings of the Linnean Society of New South Wales v. 9 (pt 2); ref. 1090] Queensland coast, Australia. •Synonym of Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829 -- (Starnes 1988:169 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

longipinnis, Priacanthus Borodin [N. A.] 1932:81 [Bulletin Vanderbilt Marine Museum v. 1 (art. 3); ref. 16361] Nouméa, New Caledonia. Holotype (unique): VMM 1124 (now at AMNH). •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978], Fricke & Kulbicki 2006:329 [ref. 28867]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

lucasanus, Pseudopriacanthus Clark [H. W.] 1936:388 [Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences (Series 4) v. 21 (no. 29); ref. 839] Off Cape San Lucas, Baja California, Mexico. Holotype (unique): CAS 2708. •Synonym of Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891) -- (Starnes 1988:141 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

macracanthus, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:108 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): MNHN A-0174. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:85 [ref. 12478]. •Valid as Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829 -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:184 [ref. 19754], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Machida in Okamura et al. 1985:479, 673 [ref. 8056], Starnes 1988:169 [ref. 6978], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Kuiter 1993:150 [ref. 23929], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:252 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:55 [ref. 26476], Sokolovskaya et al. 1998:11 [ref. 24670], Starnes 1999:2597 [ref. 24834], Johnson 1999:732 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:748 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:92 [ref. 25480], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:323 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:748 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:318, 597 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Parin 2003:S5 [ref. 28536], Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:1119 [ref. 28995], Iwatsuki 2009:101 [ref. 30433], Shinohara et al. 2011:49 [ref. 31715], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:54 [ref. 31809], Allen & Erdmann 2012:364 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:103 [ref. 34464], Shinohara et al. 2014:260 [ref. 33330], Parin et al. 2014:357 [ref. 33547], Trnski 2015:1233 [ref. 34198], Motomura et al. 2017:95 [ref. 35490], Iwatsuki in Kimura et al. 2018:112 [ref. 36460]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier 1829. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Andaman Sea and Arafura Sea east to Philippines and New Guinea, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), Middleton Reef and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.

macrophthalmus, Anthias Bloch [M. E.] 1792:115, Pl. 319 [Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische v. 6; ref. 470] Japan. Syntypes: ZMB 8156 (1, right skin), ?8160 (1, stuffed). Type catalog: Paepke 1999:120 [ref. 24282]. On p. 99 of Bloch's Ichthyologie, v. 9 [ref. 21381]. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978], Paxton et al. 2006:1118 [ref. 28995]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

macrophthalmus, Priacanthus Gill [T. N.] 1873:807 [29] [United States Commission of Fish and Fisheries, Report of the Commissioner 1873 [v. 1]; ref. 17631] On p. 29 of separate. Not available; appeared as "Priacanthus macrophthalmus Cuv..." but not tied to a reference, no distinguishing features; apparently same as Anthias macrophthalmus Bloch 1792. Priacanthidae.

macropterus, Priacanthus Valenciennes [A.] (ex Quoy & Gaimard) in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:471 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] No locality [St. Helena Island]. Holotype: MNHN 0000-0985. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:85 [ref. 12478]. •Synonym of Cookeolus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Edwards & Glass 1987:638 [ref. 9166], Hureau 1990:713 [ref. 17267]). •Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:145 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

macropus, Priacanthus Valenciennes [A.] (ex Quoy & Gaimard) in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:469 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] St. Helena Island, South Atlantic. Holotype (unique): MNHN A-3562. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:85 [ref. 12478]. •Synonym of Cookeolus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Edwards & Glass 1987:637 [ref. 9166], Hureau 1990:713 [ref. 17267]). •Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:145 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

meeki, Priacanthus Jenkins [O. P.] 1903:450, Fig. 20 (2nd of 2 Fig. 20's) [Bulletin of the U. S. Fish Commission v. 22 (1902); ref. 2341] Honolulu, Oahu Island, Hawaiian Islands Holotype: USNM 50847 (not found in 1980). Paratypes: USNM 126123 (2), 126133 (2, not found in 1980). •Valid as Priacanthus meeki Jenkins 1903 -- (Starnes 1988:172 [ref. 6978], Randall et al. 1990:136 [ref. 15987], Randall 1995:148 [ref. 22896], Motomura et al. 2001:80 [ref. 25597], Randall 2005:185 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:354 [ref. 28379], Randall 2007:210 [ref. 30952], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:191 [ref. 30957] as cf. meeki). •See Grove & Lavenberg 1997:344 [ref. 24023]. Current status: Valid as Priacanthus meeki Jenkins 1903. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Central Pacific: Johnston Atoll and Hawaiian Islands: waif from Galápagos Islands (eastern Pacific). Habitat: marine.

meyeri, Priacanthus Günther [A.] 1872:656, Pl. 57 [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1871 (pt 3) (art. 1) (for 21 Nov. 1871); ref. 1997] Manado, Sulawesi, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): BMNH 1871.7.20.46. •Synonym of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829) -- (Nair & Geetha 2006:263 [ref. 29275]). •Valid as Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872) -- (Starnes 1988:138 [ref. 6978], Starnes 1999:2601 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:749 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2002:749 [ref. 26001], Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495] dated 1871, Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:41 [ref. 31809]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Western Pacific. Habitat: marine.

multifasciata, Pristigenys Yoshino [T.] & Iwai [T.] 1973:61, Fig. 1 [Japanese Journal of Ichthyology v. 20 (no. 2); ref. 7597] Hozan-Sone, northeast of Miyako Island, Ryukyu Islands, Japan, depth about 200 meters. Holotype: FAKU 44569. Paratypes: FAKU 44570-76 (7). •Valid as Pristigenys multifasciata Yoshino & Iwai 1973 -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:189 [ref. 19754], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441]). •Synonym of Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872) -- (Starnes 1988:138 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Pristigenys meyeri (Günther 1872). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

nasca, Priacanthus Starnes [W. C.] 1988:173, Pl. 3a [Bulletin of Marine Science v. 43 (no. 2); ref. 6978] Hanga Roa, Easter Island, southeastern Pacific, depth 130 fathoms. Holotype: BPBM 30544. Paratypes: BPBM 30924 (1), CAS 60363 (1), MNHN 1987-0934 (1), USNM 284066-67 (2). •Valid as Priacanthus nasca Starnes 1988. Current status: Valid as Priacanthus nasca Starnes 1988. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Easter Island, southeastern Pacific. Habitat: marine.

niphonius, Priacanthus Cuvier [G.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829:107 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 3; ref. 4879] [Original locality: Nagasaki, Japan.] Southwest region of Nagasaki Bay, 31°55'N, 128°11'E, Kyushu Island, Japan, depth 208 meters. Neotype: MUFS 36263. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:105 [ref. 12478]. Neotype selected by Iwatsuki et al. 2012:51 [ref. 31809]. •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Chen et al. 1997:54 [ref. 26476]). •Valid as Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:188 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:110 [ref. 29757] as niphonius, Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:143 [ref. 6441], Machida in Okamura et al. 1985:483, 675 [ref. 8056], Heemstra 1986:546 [ref. 5660], Starnes 1988:140 [ref. 6978], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Baranes & Golani 1993:307 [ref. 22372], Goren & Dor 1994:29 [ref. 25356], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:255 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Fricke 1999:223 [ref. 24106], Starnes 1999:2601 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:749 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Shinohara et al. 2001:323 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:749 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:318, 597 [ref. 26218] as niphonius, Myers & Donaldson 2003:623 [ref. 27495], Shinohara et al. 2005:432 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:1119 [ref. 28995], Nair & Geetha 2006:263 [ref. 29275], Fricke et al. 2009:51 [ref. 30213], Iwatsuki 2009:102 [ref. 30433], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:50 [ref. 31809], Larson et al. 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:104 [ref. 34464], Shinohara et al. 2014:260 [ref. 33330], Motomura et al. 2017:96 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2019:130 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Indonesia east to Philippines and New Ireland (Papua New Guinea), north to Japan, south to northern Australia (Northern Territory, Western Australia and Queensland); one questionable record from Samoa. Habitat: marine.

poecilopterus, Priacanthus Günther [A.] 1859:220 [Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum v. 1; ref. 1961] Not available, name on specimen from Sumata mentioned under Priacanthus holocentrum. Priacanthidae.

prolixus, Priacanthus Starnes [W. C.] 1988:175, Figs 23a-b [Bulletin of Marine Science v. 43 (no. 2); ref. 6978] Off Somalia, 11°21'06"N, 51°09'06"E, Indian Ocean, depth 37 meters. Holotype: USNM 290660. Paratypes: ANSP 53131 (1); BPBM 27730 (5); USNM 284068 (1), 285474 (1), 290661-62 (2), 291682 (1). Non-type material: USNM 6534 (1). •Valid as Priacanthus prolixus Starnes 1988 -- (Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Motomura et al. 2001:77 [ref. 25597], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S105 [ref. 27377], Psomadakis et al. 2015:205 [ref. 34104], Golani & Fricke 2018:71 [ref. 36273] as Riacanthus p., Mohanty et al. 2019:290 [ref. 36925]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus prolixus Starnes 1988. Priacanthidae. Distribution: [Red Sea], Northern Indian Ocean: Somalia east to West Bengal (India); Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.

refulgens, Myripristis Valenciennes [A.] 1862:1169 [5] [Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences v. 54; ref. 4506] Réunion, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-2590. Type catalog: Bauchot 1970:47 [ref. 20740], Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:83 [ref. 12478]. On p. 5 of separate. •Synonym of Pristigenys niphonia (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:140 [ref. 6978], Fricke 1999:223 [ref. 24106], Nair & Geetha 2006:263 [ref. 29275]). •Valid as Pristigenys refulgens (Valenciennes 1862) -- (Iwatsuki et al. 2012:43 [ref. 31809] with type locality Seychelles, Fricke et al. 2018:164 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:71 [ref. 36273]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys refulgens (Valenciennes 1862). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East and South Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Indonesia, north to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

rufus, Serranus Bowdich [S. L.] 1825:122 [Fishes of Madeira; ref. 590] Madeira. •Synonym of Priacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Hureau 1973:364 [ref. 7197], Hureau 1990:712 [ref. 17267]). •Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Parenti 2019:7 [ref. 36934]). Current status: Synonym of Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède 1801). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

sagittarius, Priacanthus Starnes [W. C.] 1988:178, Pl. 3 e-g; Figs. 3, 5, 8, 12, 18 [Bulletin of Marine Science v. 43 (no. 2); ref. 6978] South coast of Sumatra, Indonesia, eastern Indian Ocean, 6°13'00"S, 104°38'45"E, depth 42 meters. Holotype: USNM 285042. Paratypes: AMNH 77349 (2); AMS I.26840-001 (2); ANSP 151675-77 (2, 1, 3), 159039 (3); BMNH 1987.6.1:1-3 (3); BPBM 19473 (1), 31882 (3); CAS 54998 (1), 60360 (3); CSIRO CA 1286 (1), CA 1498 (1); FMNH 97122 (1); FRLM 2469 (1); HUJ 11152 (1); LACM 44286-1 (2); MNHN 0000-4095 (1), 1987-933 (1); NTM S.10996.005 (2), S.11021-001 (1); QM I.22744 (3); RMNH 30584 (2); NSMT-P 29838 [ex TMBS 851103-1]; USNM 236936 (1), 263757 (1), 283767-69 (2, 1, 5), 285043 (1), 285045 (1); WAM P.29373 (1); Type catalog: Hutchins & Smith 1991:23 [ref. 19335], Moyer & Matsuura 1991:82 [ref. 19927], Golani 2006:26 [ref. 28840], Moore et al. 2008:24 [ref. 30117]. ZMA 116604 (1). •Valid as Priacanthus sagittarius Starnes 1988 -- (Baranes & Golani 1993:307 [ref. 22372], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Fricke 1999:223 [ref. 24106], Starnes 1999:2600 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:747 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:747 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:60 [ref. 27510], Paxton et al. 2006:1119 [ref. 28995], Fricke et al. 2009:51 [ref. 30213], Allen & Erdmann 2012:365 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:418 [ref. 33460], Psomadakis et al. 2015:205 [ref. 34104], Farrag et al. 2016:[1] [ref. 34683], Motomura et al. 2017:95 [ref. 35490], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[20] 258 [ref. 36492], Golani & Fricke 2018:71 [ref. 36273]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus sagittarius Starnes 1988. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: Réunion (Mascarenes) east to Philippines and Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.

schlegelii, Priacanthus Hilgendorf [F. M.] 1879:79 [Sitzungsberichte der Gesellschaft Naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1879; ref. 18288] Enoshima, Japan. Holotype (unique): ZMB 10599. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

schmittii, Priacanthus Bleeker [P.] 1852:572 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 3 (no. 4); ref. 334] Padang, Sumatra, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): RMNH 30588 [ex RMNH 5554]. •Synonym of Priacanthus tayenus Richardson 1846 -- (Starnes 1988:180 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus tayenus Richardson 1846. Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

serrula, Priacanthus Gilbert [C. H.] 1891:450 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 13 (no. 840); ref. 1624] Off western coast of Colombia, 8°06'30"N, 78°51'W, Albatross station 2797, depth 33 fathoms. Holotype (unique): USNM 43407. •Valid as Pseudopriacanthus serrula (Gilbert 1891) -- (Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:201 [ref. 9277]). •Valid as Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891) -- (Starnes 1988:141 [ref. 6978], Pequeño 1989:60 [ref. 14125], Allen & Robertson 1994:121 [ref. 22193], Bussing & López S. 1994:98 [ref. 23101], Starnes in Fischer et al. 1995:1408 [ref. 22830], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:343 [ref. 24023], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:348 [ref. 24555], Thomson et al. 2000:108 [ref. 25640], Nelson et al. 2004:138 [ref. 27807], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:191 [ref. 30957], Iwatsuki et al. 2012:54 [ref. 31809], Page et al. 2013:142 [ref. 32708], Fourriére et al. 2016:445 [ref. 34668], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:609 [ref. 34923], Kells et al. 2016:228 [ref. 35888], Sánchez-Jiménez et al. 2018:7 [ref. 36248], González-Murcia et al. 2019:305 [ref. 36544]). Current status: Valid as Pristigenys serrula (Gilbert 1891). Priacanthidae. Distribution: Eastern Pacific. Habitat: marine.

speculum, Priacanthus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1831:471 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 7; ref. 4881] Mahé, Seychelles. Holotype: ?MNHN A-0164. Type catalog: Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:85 [ref. 12478]. •Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775) -- (Starnes 1988:166 [ref. 6978], Fricke 1999:222 [ref. 24106], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805]). Current status: Synonym of Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål 1775). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

supraarmatus, Priacanthus Hilgendorf [F. M.] 1879:79 [Sitzungsberichte der Gesellschaft Naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1879; ref. 18288] Enoshima, Japan. Holotype (unique): ZMB 10598. •Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:145 [ref. 6978]). Current status: Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

tayenus, Priacanthus Richardson [J.] 1846:237 [Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting [1845]; ref. 3742] Canton, China. Syntypes: BMNH 1865.8.12.50 (1). Type information: Whitehead 1970:212 [ref. 11606]. •Valid as Priacanthus tayenus Richardson 1846 -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:185 [ref. 19754], Starnes 1988:180 [ref. 6978], Allen & Swainston 1988:64 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:543 [ref. 12442], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:221 [ref. 24016], Randall 1995:148 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:253 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:100 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:148 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:55 [ref. 26476], Starnes 1999:2598 [ref. 24834], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:99 [ref. 26368], Motomura et al. 2001:80 [ref. 25597], Hutchins 2001:31 [ref. 25847], Allen & Adrim 2003:34 [ref. 26830], Adrim et al. 2004:120 [ref. 27715], Paxton et al. 2006:1119 [ref. 28995], Iwatsuki 2009:102 [ref. 30433], Larson et al. 2013:115 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:104 [ref. 34464], Motomura et al. 2017:96 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:320 [ref. 36183], Iwatsuki in Kimura et al. 2018:112 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:98 [ref. 37020], Zajonz et al. 2019:73 [ref. 36871] as cf. tayenus). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus tayenus Richardson 1846. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf and Oman east to Philippines and Fiji, north to Taiwan, south to northern Australia. Habitat: marine.

velabundus, Priacanthus McCulloch [A. R.] 1915:114, Pl. 19 [Biological Results Endeavour v. 3 (pt 3); ref. 2941] Off Burrewarra Point, near Bateman's Bay, 35°50'S, New South Wales, Australia, depth 60 fathoms. Holotype: AMS E.5245. Paratypes: AMS I.12490 (1). •Synonym of Cookeolus boops (Forster 1801) -- (Paxton et al. 1989:542 [ref. 12442]). •Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829) -- (Starnes 1988:145 [ref. 6978], Paxton et al. 2006:1117 [ref. 28995]). Current status: Synonym of Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier 1829). Priacanthidae. Habitat: marine.

zaiserae, Priacanthus Starnes [W. C.] & Moyer [J. T.] in Starnes 1988:183, Pl. 3h; Fig. 3d [Bulletin of Marine Science v. 43 (no. 2); ref. 6978] Ako, Miyake-Jima, Japan, depth 28 meters. Holotype: USNM 284063. Paratypes: AMNH 77359 (1); AMS I.26841-001 (1); ANSP 159040 (1); BMNH 1987.6.1:4 (1); BPBM 31883 (1); CAS 60362 (1); FRLM 1892 (1), 2470 (1); MNHN 1987-0935 (1); NSMT-P 29839 (1), 41955 (1) [ex TMBS 851107-3]; URM 1086 (1), 8249 (1), 8251 (1); USNM 284064-65 (1, 2), 289282 (1). Type catalog: Moyer & Matsuura 1991:82 [ref. 19927]. •Valid as Priacanthus zaiserae Starnes & Moyer 1988 -- (Starnes 1999:2600 [ref. 24834], Nakabo 2000:747 [ref. 25086], Starnes in Randall & Lim 2000:612 [ref. 25122], Motomura et al. 2001:80 [ref. 25597], Shinohara et al. 2001:323 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:747 [ref. 26001], Shinohara et al. 2005:431 [ref. 28370], Allen & Erdmann 2012:365 [ref. 31980]). Current status: Valid as Priacanthus zaiserae Starnes & Moyer 1988. Priacanthidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, Ryukyu Islands, southern Japan and Izu Islands. Habitat: marine.