Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species related to Chaetodon sedentarius: [ 2 ] records


gracilis, Chaetodon G√ľnther [A.] 1860:20 [Catalogue of the fishes in the British Museum v. 2; ref. 1963] West Indies. Syntypes: BMNH 2016.8.15.1-3 (3). •Synonym of Chaetodon sedentarius Poey 1860 -- (Burgess 1978:692 [ref. 700], Allen 1980:159 [ref. 22764]). Current status: Synonym of Chaetodon sedentarius Poey 1860. Chaetodontidae. Habitat: marine.

sedentarius, Chaetodon Poey [F.] 1860:203 [Memorias sobre la historia natural de la Isla de Cuba v. 2; ref. 3499] Cuba. Syntypes: MCZ 16198 (2), USNM 153580 [ex MCZ 16198] (1), ZMB 5949 (1). Type catalog: Howell Rivero 1938:205 [ref. 22926] with largest specimen in MCZ 16198 as holotype. •Valid as Chaetodon sedentarius Poey 1860 -- (Burgess 1978:692 [ref. 700], Allen 1980:159 [ref. 22764], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:386 [ref. 14275], Robins & Ray 1986:193 [ref. 23100], Blum 1989:14 [ref. 37553], Boschung 1992:149 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1993:336 [ref. 24474], Santos et al. 1997:128 [ref. 23531], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:275 [ref. 25013], Schmitter-Soto et al. 2000:163 [ref. 27754], Rocha & Rosa 2001:990 [ref. 25909], Collette et al. 2003:111 [ref. 26784], Burgess 2003:1668 [ref. 27101], Smith et al. 2003:304 [ref. 27125], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:90 [ref. 27192], Nelson et al. 2004:149 [ref. 27807], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:464 [ref. 28815], Page et al. 2013:154 [ref. 32708], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:59 [ref. 33341], Pinheiro et al. 2015:21 [ref. 34324], Robertson et al. 2016:146 [ref. 34961], Carneiro et al. 2019:278 [ref. 37250]). Current status: Valid as Chaetodon sedentarius Poey 1860. Chaetodontidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic; northeastern Atlantic: Azores. Habitat: marine.