Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the genus Chascanopsetta: [ 17 ] records


blumenalia, Chascanopsetta Shen [S.-C.] 1967:187, Figs. 66-70 [Quarterly Journal of the Taiwan Museum (Taipei) v. 20 (nos 1-2); ref. 20549] Off Hong Kong, 16°22.2'N, 114°24.5'E, depth 200-210 fathoms. Holotype (unique): NTUM. •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:210 [ref. 5632], Li & Wang 1995:219 [ref. 16193]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.

crumenalis, Pelecanichthys Gilbert [C. H.] & Cramer [F.] 1897:433, Pl. 47 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 19 (no. 1114); ref. 1635] Off Hawaiian Islands, Kaiwai Channel, 21°09'N, 157°53'W, Albatross station 3476, depth 295-298 fathoms. Holotype: USNM 47738 (not 48738). Paratypes: BMNH 1930.9.2.7 [ex SU] (1), CAS-SU 4933 (1). Type catalog: Böhlke 1953:140 [ref. 12291]. •Valid as Pelecanichthys crumenalis Gilbert & Cramer 1897 -- (Pequeño 1989:76 [ref. 14125]). •Valid as Chascanopsetta crumenalis (Gilbert & Cramer 1897) -- (Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:219 [ref. 5632], Amaoka & Parin 1990:720 [ref. 17336], Foroshchuk 1991:81 [ref. 20137], Hensley & Smale 1998:13 [ref. 23483], Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289] as crumeralis, Mundy 2005:518 [ref. 28379]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta crumenalis (Gilbert & Cramer 1897). Bothidae. Distribution: Hawaiian Islands; possibly also Madagascar (Indian Ocean). Habitat: marine.

danae, Chascanopsetta lugubris Bruun [A. F.] 1937:128, Pl. 1 (fig. 1) [Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening, Kjøbenhavn. v. 101; ref. 15271] Atlantic, 8°26'N, 15°11'W, Dana station 4003, 3000 meters wire out, estimated depth 1500 meters, over 3210 meters. Holotype (unique): ZMUC P853319. Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:83 [ref. 9588]. •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka 1969:222 [ref. 105], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526], Foroshchuk 1991:81 [ref. 20137], Hensley & Smale 1997:9 [ref. 23483]). •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894, but a valid subspecies as described -- (Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:214 [ref. 5632], Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289]). •Valid as Chascanopsetta danae Bruun 1937 -- (Munroe 2003:1892 [ref. 27118], Menezes & Figueiredo in Menezes et al. 2003:105 [ref. 27192], Tongboonkua et al. 2018:178 [ref. 36137]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta danae Bruun 1937. Bothidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic. Habitat: marine.

elski, Chascanopsetta Foroshchuk [V. P.] 1991:4 [76], Fig. [Voprosy Ikhtiologii v. 31 (no. 1); ref. 20137] Saya de Malha Bank, western Indian Ocean, 11°20'01"S, 62°12'00"E, depth 250-255 meters. Holotype: ZIN 49164. Paratypes: ZIN 49165 (1); plus additional material (16). Type catalog: Voronina & Volkova 2019:259 [ref. 37075]. On p. 76 of English translation. •Valid as Chascanopsetta elski Foroshchuk 1991 -- (Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289], Tongboonkua et al. 2018:177 [ref. 36137]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta elski Foroshchuk 1991. Bothidae. Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Saya de Malha Bank endemic. Habitat: marine.

galatheae, Chascanopsetta Nielsen [J. G.] 1961:220, Fig. 1; Pl. 14 [Galathea Report v. 4; ref. 9369] Off Natal, South Africa, 25°20'S, 35°17'E, depth 575-595 meters. Holotype: ZMUC P853104. Paratypes: ZMUC P853091 (1), P853092-103 (12). Type catalog: Nielsen 1974:83 [ref. 9588]. •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:210 [ref. 5632], Hensley 1986:857 [ref. 5669], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526], Hensley & Smale 1998:9 [ref. 23483]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.

gilchristi, Chascanopsetta von Bonde [C.] 1922:7, Pl. 2 (fig. 1) [Report Fisheries and Marine Biological Survey, Union of South Africa Rep. 2 (art. 1); ref. 520] KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, southwestern Indian Ocean, Pickle station 293, depth 275 fathoms. Syntypes: (several) BMNH 1922.3.27.3 (1). Text states Chascanopsetta gilchristi as illustrated on Pl. 2 (fig. 1), but caption states this figure is Chascanopsetta maculata; actual identity of figure uncertain. •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka 1969:222 [ref. 105], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:210 [ref. 5632], Hensley 1986:857 [ref. 5669], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.

kenyaensis, Chascanopsetta Hensley [D. A.] & Smale [M. J.] 1998:2, Figs. 1-4 [The J.L.B Smith Institute of Ichthyology Special Publication No. 59; ref. 23483] Off Kenya, 4°38'S, 39°46'E, depth less than or = to 350 meters. Holotype: SAIAB [formerly RUSI] 44244. Paratypes: SAIAB [formerly RUSI] 13743 (2), 13780 (1); ZMB 17684 (1). •Valid as Chascanopsetta kenyaensis Hensley & Smale 1998 -- (Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S122 [ref. 27377], Tongboonkua et al. 2018:179 [ref. 36137]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta kenyaensis Hensley & Smale 1998. Bothidae. Distribution: Western Indian Ocean. Habitat: marine.

lugubris, Chascanopsetta Alcock [A. W.] 1894:129 [15], Pl. 6 (fig. 4) [Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal v. 63 (pt 2); ref. 90] Bay of Bengal, 13°51'12"N, 80°28'12"E, Investigator station 162, depth 145-250 fathoms. Syntypes: ZSI F13728-29 (2). Type catalog: Menon & Yazdani 1968:157 [ref. 20743], Menon & Rama-Rao 1975:44 [ref. 22148] as lugurbris. On p. 15 of separate. Figured in Alcock 1895: Pl. 15 (fig. 3) [ref. 20532]. •Valid as Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894, subspecies lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Nakabo 2000:1358 [ref. 25182], Fukui et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25289], Hensley & Amaoka 2001:3829 [ref. 26311], Shinohara et al. 2001:334 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:1358 [ref. 26193], Munroe 2003:1892 [ref. 27118], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S122 [ref. 27377], Shinohara et al. 2005:441 [ref. 28370], Trunov 2006:476 [ref. 28786], Hoese & Bray 2006:1816 [ref. 29000], Ohashi & Motomura 2011:89 [ref. 32413], Larson et al. 2013:223 [ref. 32988], Munroe 2015:1678 [ref. 34321]). •Valid as Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Gutherz 1967:44 [ref. 23862], Amaoka 1969:221 [ref. 105], Amaoka in Okamura et al. 1982:407 [ref. 8256], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:460 [ref. 14275], Amaoka in Masuda et al. 1984:350 [ref. 6441], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:209 [ref. 5632], Matsuura in Okamura et al. 1985:613, 736 [ref. 8056], Hensley 1986:857 [ref. 5669], Robins & Ray 1986:289 [ref. 23100], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526], Foroshchuk 1991:81 [ref. 20137], Cervigón 1992:274 [ref. 23827], Bianchi & Carpenter in Bianchi et al. 1993:178 [ref. 25472], Li & Wang 1995:218 [ref. 16193], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Hensley & Smale 1998:9 [ref. 23483], Evseenko 1998:59 [ref. 23643], Amaoka in Randall & Lim 2000:645 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:46 [ref. 25847], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:826 [ref. 28815], Ho et al. 2009:10 [ref. 31461], Lins Oliveira et al. 2015:183 [ref. 37485], Munroe in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:2990 [ref. 34618], Voronina et al. 2016:385 [ref. 35064], Fricke et al. 2018:370 [ref. 35805], Tongboonkua et al. 2018:178 [ref. 36137], Amaoka & Ho 2019:174 [ref. 37188], Brown et al. 2019:170 [ref. 36444], Carneiro et al. 2019:190 [ref. 37250], Psomadakis et al. 2020:589 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Distribution: Circumglobal in tropical and warm temperate seas. Habitat: marine.

maculata, Chascanopsetta von Bonde [C.] 1922:8, Pl. 2 (fig. 1) [Report Fisheries and Marine Biological Survey, Union of South Africa Rep. 2 (art. 1); ref. 520] KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, southwestern Indian Ocean, Pickle stations 140 and 141, depth 174-225 fathoms. Syntypes: (several) BMNH 1922.3.27.1-2 (3?). Text states Chascanopsetta gilchristi as illustrated on Pl. 2 (fig. 1), but caption states this figure as Chascanopsetta maculata; actual identity of figure uncertain. •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka 1969:222 [ref. 105], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:210 [ref. 5632], Hensley 1986:857 [ref. 5669], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.

megagnatha, Chascanopsetta Amaoka [K.] & Parin [N. V.] 1990:718, Fig. 1 [Copeia 1990 (no. 3); ref. 17336] Sala y Gomez Ridge, southeastern Pacific, 24°56'S, 88°33'W, depth 580-564 meters. Holotype: ZIN 48686. Paratypes: HUMZ 113417-18 (2), 113420 (1), 113421-22 (2); IOM 1 (1), 2 (1), 3 (1); MNHN 2019-0040 (1, ex ZIN 48687), USNM 427245 (1, ex ZIN 48687), ZIN 48687 (8 ex 10); ZMMU P-17572-74 (1, 3, 6). Type catalog: Vasil'eva et al. 2001:87 [ref. 25714], Voronina & Volkova 2019:259 [ref. 37075]. •Valid as Chascanopsetta megagnatha Amaoka & Parin 1990 -- (Hensley & Smale 1998:13 [ref. 23483], Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta megagnatha Amaoka & Parin 1990. Bothidae. Distribution: Southeastern Pacific: Sala y Gomez Ridge endemic. Habitat: marine.

micrognathus, Chascanopsetta Amaoka [K.] & Yamamoto [E.] 1984:206, Figs. 1, 2B [Bulletin of the Faculty of Fisheries Hokkaido University v. 35 (no. 4); ref. 5632] Kyushu-Palau Ridge, 26°46'N, 135°20'E to 26°44'N, 135°24.3'E, depth 342 meters. Holotype: HUMZ 74867. Paratypes: BSKU 29471 (1), 30711 (1), 30885 (1), 31444-45 (1, 1); HUMZ 74858-63 (1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1), 74865-66 (1, 1), 74868 (1). •Valid as Chascanopsetta micrognathus Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984 -- (Foroshchuk 1991:80 [ref. 20137], Nakabo 2000:1358 [ref. 25182], Nakabo 2002:1358 [ref. 26193]). •Valid as Chascanopsetta micrognatha Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984 -- (Hensley & Smale 1998:12 [ref. 23483], Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289] as micrognathus). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta micrognatha Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984. Bothidae. Distribution: Western Pacific. Habitat: marine.

microstoma, Chascanopsetta Kuronuma [K.] 1940:51, Fig. 7 [Bulletin of the Biogeographical Society of Japan v. 10 (no. 3); ref. 2701] Off Heta, Suruga Bay, Japan, depth about 300 meters. Holotype: whereabouts unknown. •Valid as Chascanopsetta microstoma Kuronuma 1940 -- (Amaoka in Okamura et al. 1982:407 [ref. 8256]). •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:210 [ref. 5632]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.

normani, Chascanopsetta Kuronuma [K.] 1940:40, Figs. 3-4 [Bulletin of the Biogeographical Society of Japan v. 10 (no. 3); ref. 2701] Off Heta, Suruga Bay, Japan, depth about 300 meters. Holotype: nwhereabouts unknown. Paratypes: (1). •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka 1969:222 [ref. 105], Li & Wang 1995:219 [ref. 16193]). •Synonym of Chascanopsetta prognatha Norman 1939 -- (Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:215 [ref. 5632] as prognathus, Amaoka & Ho 2019:174 [ref. 37188]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta prognatha Norman 1939. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.

novaeguineae, Chascanopsetta Tongboonkua [P.], Lee [M.-Y.] & Chen [W.-J.] 2018:173, Figs. 2-4 [Zootaxa 4476 (no. 1); ref. 36137] Off New Hanover Island, New Ireland Province, Papua New Guinea, 2°27'S, 150°40'E, depth 335-340 meters. Holotype: NTUM 11063. Paratypes: ASIZP, NTUM. Plus additional non-type material. •Valid as Chascanopsetta novaeguineae Tongboonkua, Lee & Chen 2018 -- (Fricke et al. 2019:315 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta novaeguineae Tongboonkua, Lee & Chen 2018. Bothidae. Distribution: Western Pacific: New Hanover (Papua New Guinea endemic). Habitat: marine.

prognathus, Chascanopsetta Norman [J. R.] 1939:100, Fig. 31 [Scientific Reports, John Murray Expedition v. 7 (no. 1); ref. 6556] Maldives, Indian Ocean, station 145, depth 494 meters. Holotype (unique): BMNH 1939.5.25.1738. •Valid as Chascanopsetta prognathus Norman 1939 -- (Amaoka in Masuda et al. 1984:350 [ref. 6441], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:215 [ref. 5632], Matsuura in Okamura et al. 1985:613, 736 [ref. 8056], Amaoka & Parin 1990:720 [ref. 17336], Foroshchuk 1991:81 [ref. 20137], Nakabo 2000:1358 [ref. 25182], Shinohara et al. 2001:334 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:1358 [ref. 26193], Shinohara et al. 2005:441 [ref. 28370]). •Valid as Chascanopsetta prognatha Norman 1939 -- (Hensley & Smale 1998:13 [ref. 23483], Adam et al. 1998:14 [ref. 23610], Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289], Ho et al. 2009:10 [ref. 31461], Amaoka & Ho 2019:174 [ref. 37188], Fricke et al. 2019:315 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta prognatha Norman 1939. Bothidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Maldives; Papua New Guinea; Taiwan and Ryukyu Trough to southern Japan. Habitat: marine.

prorigera, Chascanopsetta Gilbert [C. H.] 1905:689, Fig. 271 [Bulletin of the U. S. Fish Commission v. 23 (pt 2) [for 1903]; ref. 1631] Off northern coast of Maui Island, Hawaiian Islands, Albatross station 4080, depth 178-202 fathoms. Holotype (unique): USNM 51605. •Valid as Chascanopsetta prorigera Gilbert 1905 -- (Gutherz 1967:45 [ref. 23862], Amaoka in Okamura et al. 1982:299, 407 [ref. 8256], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:204 [ref. 5632], Cervigón 1992:274 [ref. 23827], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Hensley & Smale 1998:6 [ref. 23483], Fukui et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25289], Mundy 2005:518 [ref. 28379], Randall 2007:460 [ref. 30952], Tongboonkua et al. 2018:178 [ref. 36137]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta prorigera Gilbert 1905. Bothidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina (U.S.A.) and Gulf of Mexico south to northern South America; central Pacific: Hawaiian Ridge, Hawaiian Islands. Habitat: marine.

raptator, Trachypterophrys Franz [V.] 1910:60, Pl. 7 (fig. 54) [Abhandlungen der math.-phys. Klasse der K. Bayer Akademie der Wissenschaften v. 4 (Suppl.) (no. 1); ref. 1481] Fukuura, Japan. Syntypes: BMNH 1931.11.16.1[ex ZSM] (1), SMF 7433 [ex ZSM] (1), ZSM [old collection] (4) destroyed in WW II. Type catalog: Neumann 2006:267 [ref. 28925]. •Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Amaoka 1969:222 [ref. 105], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:210 [ref. 5632], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526]). Current status: Synonym of Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Habitat: marine.