Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 November 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the genus Rhinoptera: [ 14 ] records


adspersa, Rhinoptera Valenciennes [A.] in Müller & Henle 1841:183 [Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen; ref. 3069] India [Indian seas]. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-3482 (stuffed). Type catalog: Bertin 1939:92 [ref. 20739], Séret & McEachran 1987:25 [ref. 9312]. •Valid as Rhinoptera adspersa Valenciennes 1841 -- (Randall 1995:48 [ref. 22896], Compagno & Last 1999:1522 [ref. 24637], Compagno in Randall & Lim 2000:583 [ref. 25122]). •Questionably valid as Rhinoptera adspersa Valenciennes 1841 -- (Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589]). •Synonym of Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle 1841 -- (Last el al. 2010:252 [ref. 32461], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:146 [ref. 33423], Eagderi et al. 2019:13 [ref. 37020]). Current status: Synonym of Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle 1841. Rhinopteridae. Habitat: marine.

affinis, Rhinoptera Bleeker [P.] 1863:19 [Natuurkundige Verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem (Ser. 2) v. 18 (1862); ref. 395] Guinea. Syntypes: ?BMNH 1867.11.28.211 (1) Java, RMNH 7462 (2). •Synonym of Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill 1815) -- (McEachran & Séret 1990:71 [ref. 19318], Jones et al. 2020:301 [ref. 37610]). Current status: Synonym of Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill 1815). Rhinopteridae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

bonasus, Raja Mitchill [S. L.] 1815:479 [Transactions of the Literary and Philosophical Society of New-York v. 1 (art. 5) (for 1814); ref. 13292] New York, U.S.A. No types known. •Valid as Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill 1815) -- (Uyeno & Sasaki in Uyeno et al. 1983:86 [ref. 14275], Robins & Ray 1986:44 [ref. 23100], McEachran & Séret 1990:71 [ref. 19318], Nishida 1990:92 [ref. 19783], Boschung 1992:28 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:204 [ref. 23827], Castro-Aguirre & Espinosa Pérez 1996:58 [ref. 22793], Murdy et al. 1997:52 [ref. 23144], Gallo-Da-Silva et al. 1997:585 [ref. 23235], McEachran & Fechhelm 1998:192 [ref. 23897], Aguilera 1998:46 [ref. 24221], Cervigón & Alcalá 1999:208 [ref. 24490], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:79 [ref. 24550], Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Menni & Stehmann 2000:93 [ref. 24909], Camargo & Isaac 2001:144 [ref. 27639], McEachran in Collette & Klein-MacPhee 2002:79 [ref. 26158], Gomes & Gadig in Menezes et al. 2003:31 [ref. 27192], McEachran & Carvalho 2003:584 [ref. 26985], Nelson et al. 2004:57 [ref. 27807], Naylor et al. 2012:81 [ref. 32267] see remarks, Page et al. 2013:57 [ref. 32708], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:135 [ref. 34398], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Séret 2016:1432 [ref. 34545], Last et al. 2016:733 [ref. 35017], Nión et al. 2016:23 [ref. 35565], Jones et al. 2017:502 [ref. 35523], Ehemann et al. 2018:27 [ref. 36194], Spier et al. 2018:5 [ref. 36103], Ehemann et al. 2019:[7] [ref. 36861], Jones et al. 2020:301 [ref. 37610]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill 1815). Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: New England (U.S.A.) south to southern Brazil, including Caribbean Sea. Not eastern Atlantic: Mauritania, Senegal and Guinea. Habitat: brackish, marine.

brasiliensis, Raja Müller [J.] & Henle [F. G. J.] 1841:182 or 195 [Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen; ref. 3069] Brazil. Holotype (unique): ZSM [old collection] destroyed in WWII. Type catalog: Neumann 2006:279 [ref. 28925]. Apparently the same as Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller 1836 and not an original description. •Valid as Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller 1836 -- (Castro-Aguirre & Espinosa Pérez 1996:58 [ref. 22793], Spier et al. 2018:5 [ref. 36103]). •Questionably valid as Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller 1836 -- (Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589]). •See Cervigón & Alcalá 1999:209 [ref. 24490]. Current status: Synonym of Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller 1836. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Brazil. Habitat: marine.

brasiliensis, Rhinoptera Müller [J.] 1836:237, Pl. 9 (fig. 12) [Abhandlungen der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin 1834; ref. 3060] Brazil. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-3476 (poor condition). Type catalog: Bertin 1939:91 [ref. 20739], Paepke & Schmidt 1988:181 [ref. 21041]. Also in Müller & Henle 1841:182 or 195 [ref. 3069]. •Valid as Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller 1836 -- (Gallo-Da-Silva et al. 1997:585 [ref. 23235], Menni & Stehmann 2000:94 [ref. 24909], Gomes & Gadig in Menezes et al. 2003:31 [ref. 27192], McEachran & Carvalho 2003:584 [ref. 26985], Lasso-Alcalá et al. 2005:170 [ref. 28938], Page et al. 2013:57 [ref. 32708], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:734 [ref. 35017], Jones et al. 2017:499 [ref. 35523], Ehemann et al. 2018:27 [ref. 36194], Ehemann et al. 2019:[7] [ref. 36861], Jones et al. 2020:301 [ref. 37610]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera brasiliensis Müller 1836. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida (U.S.A.) south to southern Brazil, including Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. Habitat: marine.

hainanica, Rhinoptera Chu [Y.-T.] 1960:200, Fig. 185 [Cartilaginous fishes of China; ref. 21272] South China Sea. Syntypes: [? museum] 33427 (1), 34915-16 (2), 37434 (1). •Questionably valid as Rhinoptera hainanica Chu 1960 -- (Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589] as hainanensis Chu 1960). Current status: Uncertain as Rhinoptera hainanica Chu 1960. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: South China Sea. Habitat: marine.

javanica, Rhinoptera Müller [J.] & Henle [F. G. J.] 1841:182, [Pl. 58] [Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen; ref. 3069] Java, Indonesia [coast of Malabar, India]. Syntypes: (4) ?MNHN 0000-2450 (1), MNHN 0000-3478 (1, dry) Malabar; RMNH (3, dry). Type catalog: Bertin 1939:92 [ref. 20739], Séret & McEachran 1987:25 [ref. 9312]. See Last & Stevens 1994:457 [ref. 23873]. •Valid as Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle 1841 -- (Nakaya in Masuda et al. 1984:16 [ref. 6441], Compagno 1986:133 [ref. 5648], Nishida 1990:92 [ref. 19783], Randall et al. 1990:31 [ref. 15987], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:83 [ref. 27969], Morón et al. 1999:150 [ref. 24253], Compagno & Last 1999:1522 [ref. 24637], Allen & Adrim 2003:22 [ref. 26830], Vossoughi & Vosoughi 1999:302 [ref. 25467], Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Nakabo 2000:184 [ref. 25086], Compagno in Randall & Lim 2000:583 [ref. 25122], Vossoughi & Vosoughi 1999:306 [ref. 25467], Nakabo 2002:184 [ref. 26001], Sujatha 2002:157 [ref. 26899], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S94 [ref. 27377], Bonfil & Abdallah 2004:55 [ref. 27735], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:87 [ref. 28072], Compagno et al. 2005:80 [ref. 29145], Schwartz 2008:39 [ref. 36773], Last el al. 2010:252 [ref. 32461], Larson et al. 2013:22 [ref. 32988], Ebert et al. 2013:368 [ref. 33045], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:146 [ref. 33423], Psomadakis et al. 2015:107 [ref. 34104], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:735 [ref. 35017], Golani & Fricke 2018:17 [ref. 36273], Kumar et al. 2018:298 [ref. 36178], Eagderi et al. 2019:13 [ref. 37020], Fernando et al. 2019:219 [ref. 36642], Psomadakis et al. 2020:213 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle 1841. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman east to Philippines, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to southern Indonesia. Habitat: brackish, marine.

jayakari, Rhinoptera Boulenger [G. A.] 1895:141 [Annals and Magazine of Natural History (Series 6) v. 15 (no. 86) (art. 15); ref. 14547] Muscat, Oman, Gulf of Oman, Arabian Sea, northwestern Indian Ocean. Holotype (unique): BMNH 1894.3.21.13 (skin). •Questionably valid as Rhinoptera jayakari Boulenger 1895 -- (Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589]). •Valid as Rhinoptera jayakari Boulenger 1895 -- (Randall 1995:49 [ref. 22896], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S94 [ref. 27377], Last el al. 2010:252 [ref. 32461], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:146 [ref. 33423], Psomadakis et al. 2015:107 [ref. 34104], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:736 [ref. 35017], Fricke et al. 2018:28 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:17 [ref. 36273], Kumar et al. 2018:298 [ref. 36178], Eagderi et al. 2019:13 [ref. 37020], Zajonz et al. 2019:60 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:214 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera jayakari Boulenger 1895. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: South Africa, East Africa, Persian Gulf and Madagascar east to Philippines, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to southern Indonesia. Habitat: marine.

lalandii, Rhinoptera Valenciennes [A.] in Müller & Henle 1841:182 [Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen; ref. 3069] Brasilien [Brazil]. Syntypes: (2) MNHN 0000-3475 (1, stuffed), 2606 (1). Type catalog: Bertin 1939:91 [ref. 20739], Séret & McEachran 1987:25 [ref. 9312]. Evidently Müller & Henle alone were responsible for the description, so authorship is regarded as Müller & Henle (ex Valenciennes). •Synonym of Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill 1815) -- (Jones et al. 2020:301 [ref. 37610]). Current status: Synonym of Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill 1815). Rhinopteridae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

marginata, Myliobatis Geoffroy St. Hilaire [E.] 1817:no page number, Pl. 25 (figs. 3-4) [Poissons du Nil v. 1 (part 1); ref. 4184] Egypt, eastern Mediterranean Sea. Syntypes: MNHN 0000-2605 (1), A-7954 (2), A-8714 (1). Type catalog: Bertin 1939:91 [ref. 20739], Séret & McEachran 1987:25 [ref. 9312]. •Valid as Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy St. Hilaire 1817) -- (Krefft & Stehmann 1973:76 [ref. 7167], McEachran & Capapé in Whitehead et al. 1984:208 [ref. 13675], McEachran & Séret 1990:71 [ref. 19318], Santos et al. 1997:120 [ref. 23531], Arruda 1997:24 [ref. 24952], Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Bilecenoğlu et al. 2002:27 [ref. 26753], Golani 2005:15 [ref. 37112], Fricke et al. 2007:21 [ref. 29533], Lipej & Dulčić 2010:16 [ref. 36649], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211] with authorship as Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, Séret 2016:1433 [ref. 34545], Last et al. 2016:737 [ref. 35017], Almeida & Biscoito 2019:176 [ref. 37302], Carneiro et al. 2019:51 [ref. 37250], Kovačić et al. 2020:9 [ref. 37519]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy St. Hilaire 1817). Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Mediterranean Sea; eastern Atlantic: Portugal south to Congo, including Madeira; possibly also Azores. Habitat: marine.

neglecta, Rhinoptera Ogilby [J. D.] 1912:32 [Memoirs of the Queensland Museum v. 1; ref. 14855] Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia. Holotype (unique): whereabouts unknown. Type specimen was originally identified as Rhinoptera javanica by De Vis 1885:12 [ref. 21720], but its condition became deteriorated when redescribed by Ogilby, and the type is apparently unaccounted for. •Valid as Rhinoptera neglecta Ogilby 1912 -- (Paxton et al. 1989:50 [ref. 12442], Last & Stevens 1994:456 [ref. 23873], Compagno & Last 1999:1523 [ref. 24637], Johnson 1999:718 [ref. 25471], Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Hutchins 2001:16 [ref. 25847], Allen et al. 2006:209 [ref. 29002], Schwartz 2008:39 [ref. 36773], Larson et al. 2013:22 [ref. 32988], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:146 [ref. 33423], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:738 [ref. 35017], White et al. 2017:282 [ref. 35860], White & Ko'ou 2018:67 [ref. 35922]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera neglecta Ogilby 1912. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Western Pacific: northern Australia and Papua New Guinea. Habitat: marine.

peli, Rhinoptera Bleeker [P.] 1863:18, Pl. 1 [Natuurkundige Verhandelingen van de Hollandsche Maatschappij der Wetenschappen te Haarlem (Ser. 2) v. 18 (1862); ref. 395] Guinea. Holotype (unique): RMNH 4263. •Questionably valid as Rhinoptera peli Bleeker 1863 -- (Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Séret 2016:1346 [ref. 34545]). •Synonym of Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy St. Hilaire 1817) -- (Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Séret 2016:1433 [ref. 34545]). •Valid as Rhinoptera peli Bleeker 1863 -- (McEachran & Séret 1990:72 [ref. 19318], Last et al. 2016:739 [ref. 35017], Almeida & Biscoito 2019:176 [ref. 37302]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera peli Bleeker 1863. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania south to Liberia. Habitat: marine.

sewelli, Rhinoptera Misra [K. S.] 1947:361, Fig. 1; Pl. 1 [Records of the Indian Museum (Calcutta) v. 44 (pt 4) (for Dec. 1946); ref. 20744] West Hill, off Calicut coast, India, Arabian Sea. Holotype: ZSI F79/2. Paratypes: ZSI F80/2 (2). Type catalog: Menon & Yazdani 1968:97 [ref. 20743]. See Das 2003:377 [ref. 27706]. •Questionably valid as Rhinoptera sewelli Misra 1947 -- (Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Weigmann 2016:153 [ref. 34211] see remarks). Current status: Uncertain as Rhinoptera sewelli Misra 1947. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Arabian Sea. Habitat: marine.

steindachneri, Rhinoptera Evermann [B. W.] & Jenkins [O. P.] 1891:130, Pl. 1 (fig. 1) [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 14 (no. 846); ref. 14499] Guaymas Bay, Sonora, Mexico. Holotype: USNM 43235. Paratypes: (1). •Valid as Rhinoptera steindachneri Evermann & Jenkins 1891 -- (Allen & Robertson 1994:37 [ref. 22193], Bussing & López S. 1994:28 [ref. 23101], Acero P. & Franke 1995:16 [ref. 22546], McEachran & Notarbartolo-di-Sciara in Fischer et al. 1995:782 [ref. 22829], Castro-Aguirre & Espinosa Pérez 1996:58 [ref. 22793], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:126 [ref. 24023], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:74 [ref. 24555], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:78 [ref. 24550], Compagno 1999:498 [ref. 25589], Thomson et al. 2000:282 [ref. 25640], Nelson et al. 2004:57 [ref. 27807], Love et al. 2005:15 [ref. 37547], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:188 [ref. 30957], Naylor et al. 2012:80 [ref. 32267] see remarks, Page et al. 2013:57 [ref. 32708], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:135 [ref. 34398], Weigmann 2016:152 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:740 [ref. 35017], Ehemann et al. 2018:27 [ref. 36194], Jones et al. 2017:502 [ref. 35523], Romero-Berny et al. 2018:88 [ref. 35859]). Current status: Valid as Rhinoptera steindachneri Evermann & Jenkins 1891. Rhinopteridae. Distribution: Eastern Pacific: central Baja California and Gulf of California (Mexico) south to Peru, including Galápagos Islands (Ecuador). Habitat: marine.