Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 March 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

obtusus, Rhinobatus (Rhinobatus) Müller [J.] & Henle [F. G. J.] 1841:122, [Pl. 37 (left)] [Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen; ref. 3069] Malabar, Pondichéry [Puducherry, India]. Syntypes: (14) MNHN 0000-3470 (1), A-7855 (2), A-7857 (3), A-7912 (2), A-8585 (1, dry); ZMB 7589 (1, stuffed); ZSL uncat. (1, whereabouts unknown). Type catalog: Bertin 1939:80 [ref. 20739], Séret & McEachran 1987:11 [ref. 9312], Paepke & Schmidt 1988:176 [ref. 21041], Paepke 1999:123 [ref. 24282]. •Valid as Rhinobatos obtusus Müller & Henle 1841 -- (Dor 1984:15 [ref. 29757], Goren & Dor 1994:4 [ref. 25356], Compagno & Last 1999:1428 [ref. 24637], Compagno 1999:486 [ref. 25589], Sujatha 2002:157 [ref. 26899], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S93 [ref. 27377], Last et al. 2006:267 [ref. 29418], Golani & Bogorodsky 2010:57 [ref. 35264]). •Valid as Glaucostegus obtusus (Müller & Henle 1841) -- (Weigmann 2016:85 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:473 [ref. 34473], Séret et al. 2016:114 [ref. 34993]). Current status: Valid as Glaucostegus obtusus (Müller & Henle 1841). Glaucostegidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan to Thailand [ref. 34993]. Habitat: marine.