Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

sephen, Raja Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:17, viii [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and Luhaiya, Yemen, Red Sea. No types known. •Valid as Dasyatis sephen (Forsskål 1775) -- (Dor 1984:17 [ref. 29757], Nakaya in Masuda et al. 1984:15 [ref. 6441], Allen & Swainston 1988:28 [ref. 25477], Nishida 1990:92 [ref. 19783], Nishida & Nakaya 1990:330 [ref. 20166], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:77 [ref. 27969], Larson & Williams 1997:346 [ref. 23967], Nakabo 2000:180 [ref. 25086]). •Valid as Hypolophus sephen (Forsskål 1775) -- (Compagno 1986:140 [ref. 5648], Paxton et al. 1989:43 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:5 [ref. 13251], Monkolprasit & Roberts 1990:203 [ref. 20065], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:48 [ref. 20764], Kottelat et al. 1993:2 [ref. 23448], Goren & Dor 1994:5 [ref. 25356], Vossoughi & Vosoughi 1999:302 [ref. 25467], Nakabo 2002:180 [ref. 26001], Sujatha 2002:157 [ref. 26899]). •Valid as Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål 1775) -- (Last & Stevens 1994:409 [ref. 23873], Randall 1995:46 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:48 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:24 [ref. 25488], Anderson et al. 1998:21 [ref. 23611], Myers 1999:39 [ref. 23965], Morón et al. 1999:150 [ref. 24253], Last & Compagno 1999:1494 [ref. 24639], Johnson 1999:718 [ref. 25471], Compagno 1999:496 [ref. 25589], Compagno in Randall & Lim 2000:583 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:101 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:15 [ref. 25847], Allen & Adrim 2003:22 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S94 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:610 [ref. 27495], Bonfil & Abdallah 2004:50 [ref. 27735], Randall et al. 2005:118 [ref. 28745], Compagno et al. 2005:74 [ref. 29145] as cf. stephen, Paxton et al. 2006:194 [ref. 28995], Roberts 2007:286 [ref. 29413], Schwartz 2008:38 [ref. 36773] as Pastinacus s., Last & Manjaji-Matsumoto 2010:115 [ref. 30854], Last et al. 2010:121 [ref. 30855], Fricke et al. 2011:347 [ref. 31242], Naylor et al. 2012:75 [ref. 34345] see remarks, Larson et al. 2013:21 [ref. 32988], Kottelat 2013:27 [ref. 32989], Psomadakis et al. 2015:103 [ref. 34104], Weigmann 2016:140 [ref. 34211] see remarks, Last et al. 2016:364 [ref. 34581], Last et al. 2016:596 [ref. 35010], Ali et al. 2018:304 [ref. 36183], Golani & Fricke 2018:16 [ref. 36273], Kumar et al. 2018:298 [ref. 36178], Suresh et al. 2018:50 [ref. 36495], Zajonz et al. 2019:60 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål 1775). Dasyatidae: Hypolophinae. Distribution: Red Sea, northern Indian Ocean: Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf east to India. Habitat: marine.