Subscription Databases (Academy internal use only)

"world's oldest continuing database of animal biology...includes 1.8 million indexed and searchable records from 1864 to the present."

"provides seamless electronic access to dozens of databases and more than 10 million full-text and full-image articles."

search the abstracts and indexes from all the Academy's full-text BioOne titles. While it does not search the full-text of each article, you can link to the full article from the brief abstract.

"TL-2 is the standard reference work for plant taxonomic literature from Linnean times to 1940" and is a selective guide to botanical publications and collections with dates, commentaries and types - Second edition.

"Calflora provides information on wild California plants for conservation, education, and appreciation."

Return to Top

Other Databases (available to all)

serves as the catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library and "covers materials in all formats and periods, including printed works from as far back as the 15th century."

" a freely accessible, Web-based encyclopedia of historic botanical literature from the Missouri Botanical Garden Library."

"a compilation of data on social, economic, and physical aspects" of California available in PDF and Excel formats.

(electronic Plant Information Centre hosted by Kew) -- search International Plant Names Index, Kew Record of Taxonomic Literature, Survey of Economic Plants of Arid and SemiArid Lands, Living Collection of c30,000 plant taxa individually or all at the same time).

Education Resources Information Center allows searching of more than 1.2 million citations (journals and non-journals) related to education. Full-text is available for more recent non-journals and "grey literature."

American Heritage Dictionary plus a thesaurus, computing, medical, legal and financial dictionaries, the Columbia Encyclopedia, and an acronym dictionary

a freely available database designed to help individuals and organizations interested in reducing the negative impact and increasing the positive impact they have on the environment.

"Covers various aspects of extant and fossil American plants and fungi, including systematics and floristics, morphology, and ecology, as well as economic botany and general botany from 1995."

"The Index Nominum Genericorum (ING), a collaborative project of the International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT) and the Smithsonian Institution, was initiated in 1954 as a compilation of generic names published for all organisms covered by the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature."

Multiple discipline database plus document delivery for scholarly and professional literature

"A place for researchers to share pre-publication research, unpublished manuscripts, presentations, posters, white papers, technical papers, supplementary findings, and other scientific documents ...in biology and other fields."

"A list of the names of the of the genera and subgenera in zoology from the tenth edition of Linnaeus 1758 to the end of 2004."

Includes citations to plant science literature, listings for North American seed and nursery firms, and incorporates Flowering Plant Index

Bibliographic database for primatology including Primate Lit from 1940, Current Primate Rreferences and Books Received

Medical literature "a service of the National Medical Library that includes over 17 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles back to the 1950s. Includes links to full text articles and other related resources."

"the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the U.S. which includes data from the Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Bureau of Economic Analysis, and many other federal agencies and private organizations."

The TROPICOS site provides access to the Missouri Botanical Garden's VAST (VAScular Tropicos) nomenclatural database. For any given scientific plant name, you can obtain current information on the name, its place of publication, type, and other information about the plant.

Return to Top

OCLC Databases

A selection of other databases through services such as OCLC FirstSearch are also available. Broad categories include: Arts & Humanities, Business & Economics, Engineering & Technology, General Science, News & Current Events, and Social Sciences. Please feel free to consult a librarian if you have questions on how to search any of these most effectively. Here's a sample list of databases:

Return to Top

Quick Catalog Search

Need Help?

Library Collections

eJournals & eResources

Services

Library News

Contact Info