Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 8 September 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

microrhinos, Scarus Bleeker [P.] 1854:200 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 6 (no. 2); ref. 342] Jakarta, Java, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): whereabouts unknown. Bleeker specimens: BMNH 1862.2.28.54 (1). •Valid as Scarus microrhinos Bleeker 1854 -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:304 [ref. 19756], Francis 1993:166 [ref. 25479], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:380 [ref. 25191]). •Synonym of Scarus gibbus Rüppell 1829 -- (Randall & Bruce 1983:22 [ref. 5412], Dor 1984:216 [ref. 29757], Choat & Randall 1986:209 [ref. 8099], Randall et al. 1990:351 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:310 [ref. 23929], Allen 1997:200 [ref. 23977] as microhinos). •Valid as Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker 1854) -- (Randall 1995:295 [ref. 22896], Randall et al. 1997:351 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:209 [ref. 23965], Randall 1999:23 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:91 [ref. 37268], Parenti & Randall 2000:53 [ref. 24943], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1019 [ref. 25182], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:218 [ref. 25480], Randall & Earle 2000:18 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:115 [ref. 25868], Bellwood 2001:3477 [ref. 26278], Hutchins 2001:40 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1019 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:51 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:637 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:74 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:23 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:125 [ref. 27715], Liao et al. 2004:530 [ref. 28045], Randall 2005:450 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1428 [ref. 29090], Motomura et al. 2010:176 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:733 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:165 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:140 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:7 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:80 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2019:241 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker 1854). Scaridae: Scarinae. Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Christmas Island (Indian Ocean) and Indonesia east to Micronesia and Pitcairn Group, north to Ryukyu Islands and Ogasawara Islands, south to Australia and Lord Howe Islands. Habitat: marine.