Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 8 June 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

grandoculis, Sciaena Forsskål [P. S.] in Niebuhr 1775:xii, 53 [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea. No types known. Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:302 [ref. 24106] is invalid; see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. Authorship according to Fricke 2008:39 [ref. 30182]. •Valid as Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål 1775) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:168 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:122 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:156 [ref. 29757], Sato in Masuda et al. 1984:178 [ref. 6441], Smith 1986:599 [ref. 5712], Sato 1986:603 [ref. 5152], Allen & Swainston 1988:84 [ref. 25477], Allen in Carpenter & Allen 1989:91 [ref. 13577], Winterbottom et al. 1989:40 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:204 [ref. 15987], Goren & Dor 1994:43 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:221 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:334 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:132 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:92 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:172 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:204 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:156 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:302 [ref. 24106], Randall 1999:16 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:89 [ref. 37268], Nakabo 2000:860 [ref. 25086], Carpenter in Randall & Lim 2000:620 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:273 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:14 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:104 [ref. 25868], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:101 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Carpenter 2001:3049 [ref. 26105], Nakabo 2002:860 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:40 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S110 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:628 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:72 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:17 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3321 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:280 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:386 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1239 [ref. 29090], Randall 2007:256 [ref. 30952], Fricke 2008:39 [ref. 30182], Fricke et al. 2009:67 [ref. 30213], Motomura in Motomura & Shibukawa 2009:164 [ref. 31132], Motomura et al. 2010:126 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:501 [ref. 31980], Psomadakis et al. 2012:17 [ref. 33457], Fricke et al. 2013:260 [ref. 32706], Larson et al. 2013:143 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:94 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:6 [ref. 33988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:267 [ref. 34104], Koeda et al. 2016:48 [ref. 35333], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[21] 259 [ref. 36492], Fricke et al. 2018:217 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:100 [ref. 36273], Eagderi et al. 2019:79 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:173 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:80 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:479 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål 1775). Lethrinidae: Monotaxinae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands, Line Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia and Queensland (Australia), New Caledonia, Tonga, Austral Islands and Gambier Islands. Habitat: marine.