Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 Nov 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

princeps, Etmopterus Collett [R.] 1904:3 [Forhandlinger i Videnskabs-selskabet i Christiania (for 1904) No. 9; ref. 9338] Faroe Channel, northwest of the Hebrides, Northeastern Atlantic, depth 750-1200 meters. Syntypes: ZMUB 3496 (1); ZMUO J64 (2), J65 (1). Type catalog: Pethon 1969:2 [ref. 19268], Frøiland 1979:144 [ref. 21547]. Also appeared in Collette 1905:29, Pl. 1 (fig. 3) [ref. 19269]. •Valid as Etmopterus princeps Collett 1904 -- (Krefft & Tortonese 1973:43 [ref. 7165], Nakaya in Okamura et al. 1982:51, 313 [ref. 8256], McEachran & Branstetter in Whitehead et al. 1984:139 [ref. 13675], Compagno 1984:81 [ref. 6474], Nakaya & Shirai in Masuda et al. 1984:9 [ref. 6441], Scott & Scott 1988:33 [ref. 25518], McAllister 1990:33 [ref. 14674], Springer 1990:8 [ref. 19315], Andrew et al. 1995:7 [ref. 38009], as cf. princeps, Yano in Okamura et al. 1995:50 [ref. 22531], Santos et al. 1997:12 [ref. 23531], Saldanha & Biscoito 1997:193 [ref. 24962], Compagno & Niem 1998:1222 [ref. 23787], Compagno 1999:473 [ref. 25589], Nakabo 2000:145 [ref. 25086], McEachran in Collette & Klein-MacPhee 2002:25 [ref. 26158], Nakabo 2002:145 [ref. 26001], Last et al. 2002:203 [ref. 26556], Moore et al. 2003:169 [ref. 27076], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S93 [ref. 27377], Kiraly et al. 2003:5 [ref. 28226], George 2009:55 [ref. 30539], Møller et al. 2010:15 [ref. 31169], Castro 2011:107 [ref. 31457], Straube et al. 2011:138 [ref. 31563], Straube et al. 2011:62 [ref. 31679], Vásquez et al. 2015:53 [ref. 34111], Weigmann 2016:60 [ref. 34211], Bañón et al. 2016:298 [ref. 34397], Compagno 2016:1188 [ref. 34544], Biscoito et al. 2018:473 [ref. 37562], Dolganov & Balanov 2018:429 [ref. 36479], Almeida & Biscoito 2019:104 [ref. 37302], Carneiro et al. 2019:31 [ref. 37250]). Current status: Valid as Etmopterus princeps Collett 1904. Etmopteridae. Distribution: Northwestern Atlantic; North Atlantic: Greenland and Iceland; northeastern Atlantic: Faroes Islands and British Isles south to Senegal, including Azores, Madeira and Canary Islands; Pacific. Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer