Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 Jun 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

schwenkii, Pempheris Bleeker [P.] 1855:314 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 8 (no. 2); ref. 348] Batoe [Batu Islands, Sumatera Utara Province, Indonesia, eastern Indian Ocean]. Syntypes: (2) RMNH 6160 (2). •Valid as Pempheris schwenki Bleeker 1855 -- (Dor 1984:166 [ref. 29757], Heemstra 1986:669 [ref. 5660], Goren & Dor 1994:46 [ref. 25356]). •Valid as Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker 1855 -- (Allen & Swainston 1988:92 [ref. 25477], Winterbottom et al. 1989:41 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:214 [ref. 15987], Mooi & Jubb 1996:128 [ref. 21271], Allen 1997:144 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:196 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:214 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:161 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:322 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:738 [ref. 25471], Mooi in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:879 [ref. 25182], Hutchins 2001:264 [ref. 25841], Hutchins 2001:35 [ref. 25847], Mooi 2001:3204 [ref. 26110], Nakabo 2002:879 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:114 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:18 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3324 [ref. 27945], Kim & Sasaki 2004:181 [ref. 27983], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:326 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:303 [ref. 28239], Bray & Paxton 2006:1278 [ref. 29093], Fricke et al. 2009:70 [ref. 30213], Motomura et al. 2010:131 [ref. 31256], Koeda et al. 2010:74 [ref. 32427], Koeda et al. 2010:80 [ref. 32428], Allen & Erdmann 2012:513 [ref. 31980], Koeda et al. 2013:231 [ref. 32431], Jawad & Koeda 2013:1 [ref. 32729], Fricke et al. 2013:261 [ref. 32706], Larson et al. 2013:152 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:97 [ref. 33932], Randall & Bineesh 2014:36 [ref. 33266], Randall & Victor 2014:69 [ref. 33616], Koeda et al. 2015:275 [ref. 35336], Koeda et al. 2016:8 [ref. 35354], Koeda 2017:9 [ref. 37096], Koeda & Motomura 2017:[4] [ref. 35326], Kwun et al. 2017:142 [ref. 37287], Fricke et al. 2018:231 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:106 [ref. 36273], Koeda in Kimura et al. 2018:196 [ref. 36460], Barik et al. 2020:198 [ref. 37824], Kim et al. 2020:139 [ref. 39118]). Current status: Valid as Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker 1855. Pempheridae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Mozambique, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Tonga, north to southern Korea, southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Western Australia and Queensland (Australia). Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer