Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 8 September 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

forsteni, Pseudoscarus Bleeker [P.] 1861:238 [Verslagen en Mededeelingen der Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen. Afdeling Natuurkunde. v. 12; ref. 381] Sulawesi, Indonesia; Molucca Islands, Indonesia. No types known. •Synonym of Scarus tricolor Bleeker 1847 -- (Randall & Bruce 1983:33 [ref. 5412]). •Valid as Scarus forsteni (Bleeker 1861) -- (Choat & Randall 1986:204 [ref. 8099], Randall et al. 1990:348 [ref. 15987], Bellwood 1994:67 [ref. 19116], Allen 1997:202 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:140 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:318 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:348 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:210 [ref. 23965], Randall 1999:23 [ref. 25829], Allen 2000:91 [ref. 37268], Parenti & Randall 2000:56 [ref. 24943], Bellwood in Randall & Lim 2000:630 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1022 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:378 [ref. 25191], Allen 2000:115 [ref. 25868], Bellwood 2001:3483 [ref. 26278], Hutchins 2001:40 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1022 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:51 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:637 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:75 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:23 [ref. 27624], Adrim et al. 2004:125 [ref. 27715], Liao et al. 2004:531 [ref. 28045], Randall 2005:455 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:1431 [ref. 29090], Motomura et al. 2010:176 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:740 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:268 [ref. 32706], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:7 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:81 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2019:243 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Scarus forsteni (Bleeker 1861). Scaridae: Scarinae. Distribution: Southeastern Indian Ocean, western Pacific: Christmas Island (Indian Ocean); eastern Indonesia east to Caroline Islands and Pitcairn Group, north to Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to northern Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.