Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 January 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

fuerthii, Arius Steindachner [F.] 1876:579 [29] [Sitzungsberichte der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe v. 72 (1. Abth.); ref. 18772] (Pacific) Panama. Syntypes: (4) MCZ 4943 (2), 4973 (3), 7691 (1); NMW 50568 (2). Type catalog: Ferraris 2007:39 [ref. 29155]. On p. 29 of separate. Species originally spelled f├╝rthii; corrected to fuerthii as based on German name. •Valid as Arius fuerthii Steindachner 1876 -- (Ovchynnyk 1967:33 [ref. 37559] as furthii, Burgess 1989:168 [ref. 12860] as furthi). •Valid as "Cathorops" fuerthii (Steindachner 1876) -- (Bussing & López S. 1994:58 [ref. 23101], Miller 2006:171 [ref. 28615]). •Valid as Cathorops fuerthii (Steindachner 1876) -- (Allen & Robertson 1994:68 [ref. 22193] as furthii, Kailola & Bussing in Fischer et al. 1995:880 [ref. 22829], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:59 [ref. 24545], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:161 [ref. 24555], Castro-Arguirre et al. 1999:146 [ref. 24550] as fuerthi, Marceniuk & Ferraris in Reis et al. 2003:449 [ref. 27061], Nelson et al. 2004:83 [ref. 27807], Kailola 2004:132 [ref. 28108], Betancur-R. & Acero P. 2005:54 [ref. 28341], Marceniuk & Menezes 2007:44 [ref. 29031], Ferraris 2007:39 [ref. 29155], Marceniuk 2007:46 [ref. 29324], Marceniuk & Betancur-R. 2008:42 [ref. 29576], Marceniuk et al. 2009:249 [ref. 30406], Marceniuk et al. 2012:666 [ref. 32225], Barriga Salazar 2014:115 [ref. 35745], Jiménez-Prado et al. 2015:399 [ref. 34894], Marceniuk et al. 2016:138 [ref. 34763], González-Murcia et al. 2019:291 [ref. 36544], Angulo 2021:7 [ref. 38913]). Current status: Valid as Cathorops fuerthii (Steindachner 1876). Ariidae: Ariinae. Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico south to Peru (Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama and Peru) [but no recent records from Colombia and south; Mexico to El Salvador also questioned]. Habitat: freshwater, brackish, marine.