Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 February 2024

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the genus Parexocoetus: [ 8 ] records


atlanticus, Parexocoetus mento Bruun [A. F.] 1933:382 [Videnskabelige Meddelelser fra Dansk Naturhistorisk Forening, Kjøbenhavn v. 94; ref. 16474] Eastern Atlantic, 22°30'N, 20°17'W, off northwestern coast of Africa. Syntypes: BMNH 1924.8.29.13 (1), 1924.8.29.14 (1). •Synonym of Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847), but a valid subspecies atlanticus Bruun 1933 -- (Parin & Gibbs 1990:591 [ref. 16545]). Current status: Synonym of Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847). Exocoetidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.

atrodorsalis, Exocoetus Günther [A.] 1867:67 [Annals and Magazine of Natural History (Series 3) v. 20 (no. 115); ref. 1988] Cape York, Queensland, Australia. Holotype (unique): BMNH 1866.12.28.32. •Synonym of Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846) -- (Paxton et al. 1989:334 [ref. 12442], Paxton et al. 2006:731 [ref. 29073]). Current status: Synonym of Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846). Exocoetidae. Habitat: marine.

brachypterus, Exocaetus Richardson [J.] (ex Solander) 1846:265 [Report of the British Association for the Advancement of Science 15th meeting [1845]; ref. 3742] Tahiti, Society Islands, French Polynesia, South Pacific; China sea, western Pacific. Syntypes: whereabouts unknown. Genus in original should have been spelled Exocoetus. Not available from above, manuscript name for specimen from Tahiti mentioned in the synonymy of Exocoetus monocirrhus; subsequently validated back to Richardson 1846 by use as a valid name by Günther 1866:280 [ref. 1983]. •Synonym of Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847) -- (Dor 1984:61 [ref. 29757]). •Valid as Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846), subspecies brachypterus (Richardson 1846) -- (Nakabo 2000:554 [ref. 25086], Nakabo 2002:554 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:221, 548 [ref. 26218], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S100 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:615 [ref. 27495], Motomura et al. 2010:82 [ref. 31256], Fricke et al. 2011:370 [ref. 31242], Larson et al. 2013:68 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:38 [ref. 33932]). •Valid as Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846) -- (Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:80 [ref. 6441], Heemstra & Parin 1986:395 [ref. 6293], Robins & Ray 1986:103 [ref. 23100], Paxton et al. 1989:334 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:15 [ref. 13251], Parin & Gibbs 1990:590 [ref. 16545], Cervigón 1991:213 [ref. 24472], Boschung 1992:82 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:320 [ref. 23827], Goren & Dor 1994:15 [ref. 25356], Parin in Fischer et al. 1995:1103 [ref. 22829], Randall 1995:90 [ref. 22896], Parin 1996:301 [ref. 23179], Anderson et al. 1998:22 [ref. 23611], Monteiro et al. 1998:400 [ref. 23732], McEachran & Fechhelm 1998:953 [ref. 23897], Fricke 1999:123 [ref. 24106], Parin 1999:2178 [ref. 24786], Johnson 1999:724 [ref. 25471], Parin in Randall & Lim 2000:600 [ref. 25122], Avsar & Cicek 2000:91 [ref. 25539], Hutchins 2001:24 [ref. 25847], Rocha & Rosa 2001:989 [ref. 25909], Kim et al. 2001:107 [ref. 25722], Collette et al. 2003:102 [ref. 26784], Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:68 [ref. 27192], Randall et al. 2004:9 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:100 [ref. 27807], Mundy 2005:290 [ref. 28379], Vaske et al. 2005:77 [ref. 36155], Paxton et al. 2006:731 [ref. 29073] with subspecies mentioned, Fricke et al. 2009:31 [ref. 30213], Page et al. 2013:102 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2018:103 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:41 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:78 [ref. 36673], Jayakumar et al. 2019:703 [ref. 37111], Psomadakis et al. 2020:346 [ref. 37272], Caires et al. in Marceniuk et al. 2021:305 [ref. 38945], Love et al. 2021:94 [ref. 39279], Fermon et al. 2022:271 [ref. 39448], Shakhovskoy & Collette 2022:354 [ref. 39717]). Current status: Valid as Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846). Exocoetidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes (La Réunin, Mauritius) east to Hawaiian Islands (U. S. A.) and Marquesas Islands (French Polynesia), south to Western Australia, Queensland (Australia), New Caledonia and Tonga; eastern Pacific: Pacific coast of southern Baja California Sur (Mexico) south to Ecuador. Habitat: marine.

gryllus, Exocoetus Klunzinger [C. B.] 1871:586 [146] [Verhandlungen der K.-K. zoologisch-botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien v. 21; ref. 2622] Al-Qusair, Red Sea Governorate, Egypt, Red Sea. Syntypes: BMNH 1871.7.15.38-39 (2), MCZ 3741 (1), SMF 6960 (2), SMNS 1769 (3), ZIN 2571 (1, lost), ZMB 8056 (2). Type catalog: Paepke & Seegers 1986:144 [ref. 19981], Fricke 1992:10 [ref. 20296], Fricke 2005:38 [ref. 29864]. On p. 146 of separate. •Synonym of Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847) -- (Dor 1984:61 [ref. 29757], Golani & Fricke 2018:41 [ref. 36273], Shakhovskoy & Collette 2022:355 [ref. 39717]). Current status: Synonym of Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847). Exocoetidae. Habitat: marine.

hillianus, Exocoetus Gosse [P. H.] 1851:11, Pl. 1 (fig. 1) [A naturalist's sojourn in Jamaica; ref. 18149] Jamaica. No types known. •Valid as Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846), subspecies hillianus (Gosse 1851) -- (Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:174 [ref. 25013]). •Valid as Parexocoetus hillianus (Gosse 1851) -- (Parin 2003:1132 [ref. 27018], Pinheiro et al. 2015:10 [ref. 34324], Parin & Shakhovskoy 2016:2154 [ref. 34602], Parin et al. 2019:219 [ref. 37342], Caires et al. in Marceniuk et al. 2021:306 [ref. 38945], Fermon et al. 2022:271 [ref. 39448], Carvalho-Filho 2023:88 [ref. 40480]). Current status: Valid as Parexocoetus hillianus (Gosse 1851). Exocoetidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic: northeastern Florida (U.S.A.) and Bahamas south to São Paulo (Brazil); eastern Atlantic: Guinea south to Angola. Habitat: marine.

littoralis, Parexocoetus brachypterus Breder [C. M., Jr.] 1938:22, Figs. 10-12 [Bulletin of the Bingham Oceanographic Collection Yale University v. 6 (art. 5); ref. 17133] Diamond Shoal Lightship, western Atlantic. Holotype: YPM 1567 (126 mm SL). Paratypes: YPM 116 (1), 118 (1), 158 (2), 1567 (1, with holotype); USBF (12). Additional material: AMNH, NYZS, USBF, USNM •Synonym of Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846), subspecies hillianus (Gosse 1851) -- (Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:174 [ref. 25013]). •Synonym of Parexocoetus hillianus (Gosse 1851) -- (Parin 2003:1132 [ref. 27018]). Current status: Synonym of Parexocoetus hillianus (Gosse 1851). Exocoetidae. Habitat: marine.

melanogeneion, Ptenonotus Pietschmann [V.] 1928:298 [Anzeiger der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien, Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe v. 65 (no. 27); ref. 15874] Kona, Hawaii Island, Hawaiian Islands. Holotype (unique): BPBM 3481. Also appeared as new in Pietschmann 1930:8, Pl. 2B [ref. 16121]. •Synonym of Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846) -- (Mundy 2005:290 [ref. 28379]). Current status: Synonym of Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson 1846). Exocoetidae. Habitat: marine.

mento, Exocoetus Valenciennes [A.] in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1847:124 [Histoire naturelle des poissons v. 19; ref. 4883] Puducherry, India. Holotype (unique): MNHN 0000-3410. Type catalog: Bruun 1937:185 [ref. 12982], Collette et al. 1997:12 [ref. 22813]. •Valid as Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847), subspecies mento (Valenciennes 1847) -- (Nakabo 2000:554 [ref. 25086], Nakabo 2002:554 [ref. 26001], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S100 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:615 [ref. 27495], Fricke et al. 2007:69 [ref. 29533], Lipej & Dulčić 2010:35 [ref. 36649], Larson et al. 2013:68 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:38 [ref. 33932], Bogorodsky & Randall 2018:[20] 258 [ref. 36492], Golani & Fricke 2018:41 [ref. 36273], Matsunuma in Kimura et al. 2018:67 [ref. 36460], Artüz & Fricke 2019:555 [ref. 36612], Elbaraasi et al. 2019:95 [ref. 36864], Eagderi et al. 2019:23 [ref. 37020], Jayakumar et al. 2019:703 [ref. 37111]). •Valid as Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847) -- (Parin 1973:266 [ref. 7191], Dor 1984:61 [ref. 29757], Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:80 [ref. 6441], Parin in Whitehead et al. 1986:619 [ref. 13676], Heemstra & Parin 1986:395 [ref. 6293], Paxton et al. 1989:334 [ref. 12442], Goren & Dor 1994:15 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:91 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:181 [ref. 27969], Parin 1996:301 [ref. 23179], Carpenter et al. 1997:129 [ref. 23922], Golani 1998:97 [ref. 27567] as Paraexocoetus, Parin 1999:2178 [ref. 24786], Parin in Randall & Lim 2000:600 [ref. 25122], Avsar & Cicek 2000:90 [ref. 25539], Hutchins 2001:24 [ref. 25847], Kim et al. 2001:101 [ref. 25722], Bilecenoğlu et al. 2002:62 [ref. 26753], Choi et al. 2003:221, 548 [ref. 26218], Golani 2005:30 [ref. 37112], Paxton et al. 2006:731 [ref. 29073] with subspecies mentioned, Yoshida et al. 2013:61 [ref. 34464], Fricke et al. 2019:78 [ref. 36673], Bariche & Fricke 2020:118 [ref. 37515], Falautano et al. 2020:[3] [ref. 37889], Gladston et al. 2020:17033 [ref. 37891], Kim et al. 2020:79 [ref. 39118], Kovačić et al. 2020:47 [ref. 37519], Psomadakis et al. 2020:346 [ref. 37272], Ray et al. 2020:1563 [ref. 37946], Golani 2021:32 [ref. 38303], Kovačić et al. 2021:53 [ref. 39014], Shakhovskoy & Collette 2022:355 [ref. 39717]). Current status: Valid as Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes 1847). Exocoetidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), East Africa and Persian Gulf east to Marshall Islands and Fiji, north to southern Korea and southern Japan, south to northern Australia; Mediterranean Sea (Red Sea immigrant). Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer