Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 Nov 2022

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species in the genus Phyllophichthus: [ 2 ] records


macrurus, Phyllophichthus McKay [R. J.] 1970:4 [Western Australian Fisheries Bulletin v. 9 (no. 5); ref. 19157] Upper Kalgan River, near Albany, Western Australia. Holotype: WAM P.4015-001. Paratypes: WAM P.16789-001 (1), P.16790-001 (1). Type catalog: Hutchins & Smith 1991:6 [ref. 19335], Moore et al. 2008:5 [ref. 30117]. •Valid as Phyllophichthus macrurus McKay 1970 -- (McCosker 1977:82 [ref. 6836], Paxton et al. 1989:120 [ref. 12442], Hutchins 2001:17 [ref. 25847]). •Synonym of Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline 1951 -- (McCosker et al. 2006:273 [ref. 29006], Hibino & Kimura 2016:136 [ref. 35048]). Current status: Synonym of Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline 1951. Ophichthidae: Ophichthinae. Habitat: marine.

xenodontus, Phyllophichthus Gosline [W. A.] 1951:316, Figs. 17a-b [Pacific Science v. 5 (no. 4); ref. 1858] Hauula Park, Oahu Island, Hawaiian Islands. Holotype (unique): USNM 162709 [ex UH Hawaii 318]. Type catalog: Smith 1994:35 [ref. 21917]. •Valid as Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline 1951 -- (McCosker 1977:82 [ref. 6836], McCosker & Castle 1986:185 [ref. 5690], Allen & Swainston 1988:34 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:120 [ref. 12442], Allen 1997:56 [ref. 23977], Myers 1999:57 [ref. 23965], Smith & McCosker 1999:1669 [ref. 24715], Allen 2000:84 [ref. 37268], Randall & Earle 2000:8 [ref. 25806], Hutchins 2001:17 [ref. 25847], McCosker 2002:26 [ref. 25848], Allen & Adrim 2003:24 [ref. 26830], Heemstra et al. 2004:3316 [ref. 27945], Mundy 2005:135 [ref. 28379], McCosker et al. 2006:273 [ref. 29006], Randall 2007:69 [ref. 30952], Ho et al. 2010:30 [ref. 31218], Allen & Erdmann 2012:109 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2014:23 [ref. 33932], McCosker 2014:339 [ref. 33288], Fricke et al. 2015:64 [ref. 33895], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:4 [ref. 33988], Ho et al. 2015:174 [ref. 34130], Smith et al. 2015:303 [ref. 34209], Hibino & Kimura 2016:135 [ref. 35048], Fricke et al. 2018:45 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:28 [ref. 36273], McCosker 2022:127 [ref. 39686]). Current status: Valid as Phyllophichthus xenodontus Gosline 1951. Ophichthidae: Ophichthinae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and eastern Mascarenes (Rodrigues) east to Hawaiian Islands (U.S.A.), Marquesas Islands and Society Islands (French Polynesia), north to Ryukyu Islands (Japan), south to northern Australia. Habitat: marine.


CalAcademy Footer