Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 April 2024

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

    Please look in Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes for authorships of sections, Families of Fishes (all), and related information.

Species related to Prionotus stephanophrys: [ 2 ] records


quiescens, Prionotus Jordan [D. S.] & Bollman [C. H.] 1890:166 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 12 (no. 770); ref. 2433] Off Pacific coast of Colombia, Gulf of Panama. Syntypes: BMNH 1900.7.11.9 (1); ?CAS-SU 5852 (5), USNM 41135 (1), 41139 (1), 41152-53 (1, 3), 41163 (1), 41195-96 (2, 1), 41241 (3), 41386 (1). Type catalog: Böhlke 1953:124-125 [ref. 12291]. •Valid as Prionotus quiescens Jordan & Bollman 1890 -- (Hiyama in Kumada 1937:56 [ref. 39147], Pequeño 1989:57 [ref. 14125]). •Questionably a synonym of Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington 1881 -- (Miller & Richards 1991:760 [ref. 15981]). •Mention as Prionotus quiescens Jordan & Bollman 1890 -- (Castro-Aguirre et al. 1993:89 [ref. 21807], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:298 [ref. 24023]). •Synonym of Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington 1881 -- (Franke & Acero P. 1996:766 [ref. 22923], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:264 [ref. 24555], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:245 [ref. 24550]). Current status: Synonym of Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington 1881. Triglidae: Prionotinae. Habitat: brackish, marine.

stephanophrys, Prionotus Lockington [W. N.] 1881:529 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 3 (no. 182); ref. 17553] Point Reyes, near San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Holotype (unique): USNM 27048. •Valid as Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington 1881 -- (Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:154 [ref. 9277], Meléndez C. 1987:1 [ref. 37227], Pequeño 1989:57 [ref. 14125], Miller & Richards 1991:760 [ref. 15981], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1993:89 [ref. 21807], Allen & Robertson 1994:103 [ref. 22193], Bussing & López S. 1994:84 [ref. 23101], Bussing in Fischer et al. 1995:1648 [ref. 22830], Franke & Acero P. 1996:766 [ref. 22923], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:300 [ref. 24545], De la Cruz-Agüero & Cota-Gómez 1998:357 [ref. 23520], Richards & McCosker 1998:940 [ref. 23599], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:264 [ref. 24555], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:245 [ref. 24550], Lea & Rosenblatt 2000:121 [ref. 25206], Nelson et al. 2004:117 [ref. 27807], Love et al. 2005:82 [ref. 37547], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:191 [ref. 30957], Page et al. 2013:120 [ref. 32708], Galván-Villa et al. 2016:145 [ref. 34871], Kells et al. 2016:156 [ref. 35888], Robertson et al. 2017:80 [ref. 35676], Burton & Lea 2019:63 [ref. 37205], González-Murcia et al. 2019:306 [ref. 36544], Robertson et al. 2020:142 [ref. 37769], Walker et al. 2020:4 [ref. 37499], Love et al. 2021:114 [ref. 39279], Siccha-Ramirez et al. 2023:379 [ref. 40816]). Current status: Valid as Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington 1881. Triglidae: Prionotinae. Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Washington (U.S.A.) south to Chile, including Gulf of California (Mexico) and Galapagos Islands (Ecuador). Habitat: brackish, marine.


CalAcademy Footer