Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 October 2020

SPECIES BY FAMILY/SUBFAMILY IN

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes

By , and

In 2020, there have been 252 new species described. In 2019, there were 353 new species added. The number of valid species of fishes is about 35,635. Various authors cite the number of species in a particular family or subfamily, especially in family revisions. This is useful information for biodiversity estimates, conservation issues, etc.

We feel the most current and most accurate counts of valid species is Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes database, one that has been maintained for about 25 years, and which tracks all new taxa and many revisional studies on an almost daily basis. This summary is posted along with new versions of Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes at http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp.

Species included: We include only available species-group names, and exclude names that are technically unavailable for use. Very few subspecies are described in current literature, and we treat them as available names at the species level. However, we do not treat the status of subspecies as such, only as synonyms at the species level. So our counts are valid species as recognized in the current literature. We assume that all new species described in the last 10 years are valid, unless status references show they are synonyms. There are many unplaced available names, especially from the 1800s and early 1900s. Our experience shows that nearly all are synonyms.

Table 2 illustrates the new species described in the last 20 years. The increase in recent years is due to more workers and more funding (such as the Catfish All-Species and Cyprinid All-species NSF grants), along with increased exploration in some countries.

Finally, our data show that the number of available names for use at the species level as of 5 October 2020 is 60,721, the number of valid genera is 5,211, and the number of valid species is 35,635.

Copyright: , and , 2020.


Please use your browser's find bar (CTRL+F) to find a particular family/subfamily.
Go to Table 2
Table 1. Genera/Species of Fishes by Family/Subfamily through 2020
Class

 

Order

 

 

Family

 

 

 

Subfamily

Available GeneraValid GeneraGenera Last Ten Years (2011-2020)Available SpeciesValid SpeciesSpecies Last Ten Years (2011-2020)
Myxini
 Myxiniformes
  Myxinidae196199838
   Rubicundinae111440
   Eptatretinae101063538
   Myxininae84032260
Petromyzonti
 Petromyzontiformes
  Petromyzontidae1980102424
  Geotriidae9101520
  Mordaciidae210530
Elasmobranchii
 Hexanchiformes
  Hexanchidae6303050
  Chlamydoselachidae110220
 Heterodontiformes
  Heterodontidae7101990
 Orectolobiformes
  Rhincodontidae310510
  Parascylliidae4201080
  Brachaeluridae410420
  Orectolobidae43018120
  Hemiscylliidae32034171
  Stegostomatidae1101310
  Ginglymostomatidae4301741
 Lamniformes
  Mitsukurinidae220410
  Carchariidae310920
  Odontaspididae110420
  Pseudocarchariidae110310
  Megachasmidae110110
  Alopiidae4101530
  Cetorhinidae5101610
  Lamnidae10304050
 Carcharhiniformes
  Pentanchidae1580109906
  Scyliorhinidae141011037212
  Proscylliidae530860
  Pseudotriakidae331653
  Leptochariidae210210
  Triakidae269086471
   Triakinae163059351
   Galeorhininae106026120
  Hemigaleidae7401780
  Carcharhinidae41120197602
  Sphyrnidae142025111
 Squaliformes
  Dalatiidae147032101
  Etmopteridae84062519
  Somniosidae116036181
  Oxynotidae2101050
  Centrophoridae122047192
  Squalidae1120644012
 Echinorhiniformes
  Echinorhinidae310520
 Pristiophoriformes
  Pristiophoridae22013104
 Squatiniformes
  Squatinidae41035223
 Torpediniformes
  Platyrhinidae420753
  Narkidae85017100
  Narcinidae85049321
  Hypnidae210210
  Torpedinidae112050201
 Rhinopristiformes
  Trygonorrhinidae3301380
  Rhinobatidae123157357
  Rhinidae53115114
  Glaucostegidae1101590
  Pristidae8202550
 Rajiformes
  Rajidae321622871596
  Arhynchobatidae1614013310711
  Gurgesiellidae33021190
  Anacanthobatidae65117143
 Myliobatiformes
  Zanobatidae110321
  Hexatrygonidae210510
  Dasyatidae351971789922
   Dasyatinae188271374
   Neotrygoninae220211710
   Urogymninae107560398
   Hypolophinae3201160
  Potamotrygonidae862603816
   Styracurinae111320
   Potamotrygoninae751573616
  Urotrygonidae22026181
  Gymnuridae61027132
  Plesiobatidae110210
  Urolophidae43135280
  Aetobatidae4101751
  Myliobatidae52040182
  Rhinopteridae3101580
  Mobulidae171062100
Holocephali
 Chimaeriformes
  Callorhinchidae3101730
  Chimaeridae52065447
  Rhinochimaeridae4301290
Cladistii
 Polypteriformes
  Polypteridae32024140
Actinopteri
 Acipenseriformes
  Acipenseridae2140159270
  Polyodontidae7201020
 Lepisosteiformes
  Lepisosteidae6206070
 Amiiformes
  Amiidae2101310
 Elopiformes
  Elopidae7101670
  Megalopidae3101520
 Albuliformes
  Albulidae123131132
   Albulinae91028112
   Pterothrissinae321320
 Notacanthiformes
  Halosauridae43026160
  Notacanthidae114035110
 Anguilliformes
  Protanguillidae111111
  Synaphobranchidae19120745012
   Simenchelyinae310410
   Ilyophinae1170423610
   Synaphobranchinae54028132
  Heterenchelyidae5201080
  Myrocongridae110550
  Muraenidae5216053222019
   Uropterygiinae85060360
   Muraeninae4411046618419
  Chlopsidae128029253
  Colocongridae210880
  Derichthyidae320730
  Ophichthidae12162460135252
   Myrophinae201521097016
   Ophichthinae10047248728236
  Muraenesocidae8503590
  Nettastomatidae126055462
  Congridae7232136522018
   Congrinae4923021413012
   Bathymyrinae177194544
   Heterocongrinae62044362
  Moringuidae132046150
  Nemichthyidae12303290
  Serrivomeridae62022100
  Anguillidae410134170
 Saccopharyngiformes
  Cyematidae110110
  Monognathidae21016150
  Neocyematidae110110
  Eurypharyngidae610610
  Saccopharyngidae31016100
 Hiodontiformes
  Hiodontidae6101020
 Osteoglossiformes
  Pantodontidae110310
  Osteoglossidae5201361
  Arapaimidae6201251
  Notopteridae54022110
   Notopterinae3201780
   Xenomystinae220530
  Mormyridae2822132822725
  Gymnarchidae110110
 Clupeiformes
  Denticipitidae310210
  Spratelloididae2201590
  Clupeidae935305051916
  Dussumieriidae62016113
  Engraulidae3516032416416
  Chirocentridae210820
  Pristigasteridae179093390
 Alepocephaliformes
  Alepocephalidae512001421012
  Platytroctidae1913049400
 Gonorynchiformes
  Chanidae4101910
  Gonorynchidae310850
  Kneriidae64031300
  Phractolaemidae110310
 Cypriniformes
  Gyrinocheilidae210530
  Catostomidae34140202841
   Myxocyprininae110510
   Cycleptinae210320
   Ictiobinae6203380
   Catostominae25100160731
  Botiidae108199614
   Leptobotiinae22046293
   Botiinae86153321
  Vaillantellidae110430
  Cobitidae4619334122663
  Barbuccidae110221
  Gastromyzontidae251811651359
  Serpenticobitidae110330
  Balitoridae201611381028
  Ellopostomatidae110220
  Nemacheilidae754913905757205
  Paedocyprididae110330
  Psilorhynchidae210363114
  Cyprinidae2831572929901756231
   Labeoninae97521481550894
   Probarbinae220640
   Torinae2514139821723
   Smiliogastrinae51301371646945
   Cyprininae5333144422827
   Acrossocheilinae94086525
   Barbinae1810025414726
   Spinibarbinae22022154
   Schizothoracinae1450141765
   Schizopygopsinae105078402
  Sundadanionidae221998
  Danionidae7539057135961
   Chedrinae3717022213015
   Rasborinae1511017412320
   Danioninae201001489725
   Esominae3102791
  Leptobarbidae210750
  Xenocyprididae824403381576
  Tincidae1101310
  Acheilognathidae10631248110
  Gobionidae5428035322219
  Tanichthyidae110541
  Leuciscidae214911154768558
   Pseudaspininae93072212
   Laviniinae24130110471
   Plagopterinae107046160
   Leuciscinae8136170432546
   Phoxininae41038195
   Pogonichthyinae853105762574
 Characiformes
  Citharinidae4301380
  Distichodontidae351601411057
  Crenuchidae1811011410523
   Crenuchinae220330
   Characidiinae169011110223
  Alestidae322111861186
  Hepsetidae310863
  Tarumaniidae111111
  Erythrinidae83036193
  Parodontidae53045323
  Cynodontidae7301080
  Serrasalmidae2916017310114
   Colossomatinae7302491
   Myleinae1070453310
   Serrasalminae1260104593
  Hemiodontidae125047334
  Anostomidae2515119614920
  Chilodontidae4201080
  Curimatidae358018011715
  Prochilodontidae83050210
  Lebiasinidae117093759
   Lebiasininae33029296
   Pyrrhulininae84064463
  Ctenoluciidae6201370
  Chalceidae310950
  Triportheidae85034210
   Triportheinae31029170
   Agoniatinae330540
   Clupeacharacinae000000
  Gasteropelecidae5302190
  Bryconidae114089504
   Bryconinae103078464
   Salmininae1101140
  Iguanodectidae93041379
  Acestrorhynchidae148038302
   Acestrorhynchinae41022140
   Roestinae520660
   Heterocharacinae55010102
  Characidae217141914611212211
   Stethaprioninae74424720612125
   Characids incertae sedis1211051360
   Aphyoditeinae44010103
   Spintherobolinae330660
   Exodontinae530640
   Tetragonopterinae110181310
   Characinae2380124938
   Aphyocharacinae128041231
   Cheirodontinae21162816510
   Stevardiinae6245339435054
 Gymnotiformes
  Apteronotidae211621059612
   Sternarchorhamphinae220220
   Apteronotinae191421039412
  Sternopygidae1161645424
  Gymnotidae320635019
   Electrophorinae110642
   Gymnotinae210564617
  Hypopomidae963373420
  Rhamphichthyidae85036289
 Siluriformes
  Nematogenyidae110310
  Trichomycteridae5642238033296
   Copionodontinae220772
   Trichogeninae110331
   Trichomycterinae149127223980
   Microcambevinae22013135
   Glanapteryginae33011112
   Sarcoglanidinae55011114
   Tridentinae55111112
   Stegophilinae1611031280
   Vandelliinae8402090
  Callichthyidae238029322222
   Callichthyinae125050170
   Corydoradinae103024320522
  Loricariidae1631152511691006227
   Lithogeninae110330
   Delturinae520870
   Rhinelepinae730960
   Loricariinae4531130225332
   Hypoptopomatinae3731826524994
   Hypostominae66451458048699
  Scoloplacidae110661
  Astroblepidae610848227
  Diplomystidae3201371
  Cetopsidae115052442
   Cetopsinae94046402
   Helogeninae210640
  Chacidae310841
  Plotosidae2310083422
  Ailiidae127041251
  Horabagridae64018102
  Bagridae4019134022124
  Akysidae65066571
   Akysinae22039381
   Parakysinae43027190
  Amblycipitidae64046428
  Sisoridae4123134929383
   Sisorinae2312023218955
   Glyptosterninae1811111710428
  Pangasiidae84053291
  Siluridae2813017710410
  Kryptoglanidae111111
  Aspredinidae2213076489
   Pseudobunocephalinae2201282
   Hoplomyzontinae54011102
   Aspredininae157053305
  Auchenipteridae4026518212621
   Centromochlinae1094514912
   Auchenipterinae28171128779
  Doradidae44312152967
   Wertheimerinae440330
   Astrodoradinae107018151
   Doradinae30202130776
  Heptapteridae3223030822721
  Phreatobiidae110330
  Pimelodidae633001971146
  Pseudopimelodidae871585217
  Clariidae261612261189
  Heteropneustidae310941
  Ariidae543423471555
   Galeichthyinae110840
   Ariinae443223231475
   Bagreinae9101640
  Anchariidae220660
  Austroglanididae110330
  Cranoglanididae310730
  Ictaluridae1970137510
  Lacantuniidae110110
  Amphiliidae1813111910218
   Amphiliinae42052416
   Leptoglaninae55028288
   Doumeinae96139334
  Malapteruridae32027190
  Mochokidae149028022417
   Chiloglanidinae440797515
   Mochokinae10502001492
  Claroteidae22120131851
   Claroteinae149091640
   Auchenoglanidinae83039201
  Schilbeidae125072350
 Lepidogalaxiiformes
  Lepidogalaxiidae110110
 Argentiniformes
  Argentinidae62038292
  Microstomatidae63029222
  Bathylagidae98036251
  Opisthoproctidae129023223
 Galaxiiformes
  Galaxiidae14701366613
   Aplochitoninae420640
   Galaxiinae10501306213
 Esociformes
  Esocidae6103873
  Umbridae4301760
 Salmoniformes
  Salmonidae3712077324016
   Coregoninae1130307880
   Thymallinae61045191
   Salmoninae208041813315
 Osmeriformes
  Osmeridae106046150
  Plecoglossidae110310
  Salangidae118128180
  Retropinnidae5301870
   Retropinninae4201550
   Prototroctinae110320
 Stomiiformes
  Gonostomatidae138053341
  Sternoptychidae1510099783
   Maurolicinae97038331
   Sternoptychinae63061452
  Phosichthyidae127031240
  Stomiidae8028143931726
   Chauliodontinae3101790
   Stomiinae71030110
   Astronesthinae136084600
   Melanostomiinae4816127822026
   Malacosteinae63019140
   Idiacanthinae3101130
 Ateleopodiformes
  Ateleopodidae74018111
 Aulopiformes
  Aulopidae54122155
  Chlorophthalmidae42025214
  Paraulopidae11015140
  Ipnopidae156045330
  Bathysauroididae110110
  Scopelarchidae85125180
  Notosudidae43017170
  Giganturidae310620
  Synodontidae2140148839
   Synodontinae1620106558
   Harpadontinae52042281
  Bathysauridae210520
  Paralepididae22120100719
  Anotopteridae210530
  Evermannellidae4301480
  Omosudidae110410
  Alepisauridae4101020
  Pseudotrichonotidae110442
 Myctophiformes
  Neoscopelidae3301060
  Myctophidae623403952540
   Gymnoscopelinae106032190
   Notolychninae210110
   Lampanyctinae1690107740
   Diaphinae1130127810
   Myctophinae22150125790
 Lampriformes
  Lampridae3101363
  Veliferidae220420
  Lophotidae6201150
  Radiicephalidae110221
  Trachipteridae113055110
  Regalecidae5202430
 Percopsiformes
  Percopsidae410520
  Aphredoderidae410510
  Amblyopsidae7601291
 Zeiformes
  Cyttidae410630
  Oreosomatidae74017100
   Pseudocyttinae210210
   Oreosomatinae5301590
  Parazenidae530640
   Parazeninae110110
   Cyttopsinae420530
  Zeniontidae430960
  Grammicolepididae530830
   Macrurocyttinae110110
   Grammicolepidinae420720
  Zeidae3201571
 Stylephoriformes
  Stylephoridae110110
 Gadiformes
  Muraenolepididae220980
  Bregmacerotidae31020152
  Euclichthyidae110332
  Macrouridae7634149240614
   Bathygadinae42030270
   Macrouroidinae220320
   Trachyrincinae520870
   Macrourinae6428145037014
  Moridae371911591083
  Melanonidae210520
  Gadidae34121116230
  Lotidae236092221
  Phycidae52041110
  Merlucciidae185053180
   Merlucciinae164050170
   Steindachneriinae210110
 Polymixiiformes
  Polymixiidae31014100
 Beryciformes
  Berycidae62016100
  Melamphaidae950857417
  Stephanoberycidae440540
  Hispidoberycidae110110
  Gibberichthyidae210320
  Rondeletiidae110220
  Barbourisiidae110110
  Cetomimidae1914032260
 Trachichthyiformes
  Monocentridae420730
  Trachichthyidae128060482
  Anomalopidae7601191
  Diretmidae530540
  Anoplogastridae210420
 Holocentriformes
  Holocentridae2580227907
   Holocentrinae1230134444
   Myripristinae135092463
 Ophidiiformes
  Ophidiidae7650032226619
   Brotulinae2101870
   Brotulotaeniinae110440
   Ophidiinae128085658
   Neobythitinae6140021519011
  Carapidae238076362
   Carapinae195069302
   Pyramodontinae320650
   Tetragondacninae110110
  Bythitidae5836414512718
  Dinematichthyidae312611201165
 Batrachoidiformes
  Batrachoididae34230131844
   Porichthyinae32018150
   Thalassophryninae32016110
   Batrachoidinae96034240
   Halophryninae1813056344
 Scombriformes
  Amarsipidae110110
  Nomeidae153060170
  Ariommatidae2101680
  Stromateidae163056191
  Pomatomidae7101410
  Centrolophidae268074301
  Icosteidae310310
  Arripidae510940
  Tetragonuridae210430
  Chiasmodontidae114044362
  Scombridae42150195511
   Gasterochismatinae310410
   Scombrinae39140191501
  Caristiidae541201813
  Bramidae227051200
  Scombrolabracidae110110
  Gempylidae3416066272
  Trichiuridae1610082471
   Aphanopodinae22024180
   Lepidopodinae74030120
   Trichiurinae74028171
 Syngnathiformes
  Aulostomidae410930
  Fistulariidae4101440
  Centriscidae125041130
   Macroramphosinae8302890
   Centriscinae4201340
  Solenostomidae4101160
  Syngnathidae10659067732212
   Nerophinae2190118561
   Syngnathinae8550055826611
  Pegasidae7301561
  Dactylopteridae10202670
 Kurtiformes
  Kurtidae110820
 Gobiiformes
  Rhyacichthyidae420730
  Odontobutidae77133231
  Eleotridae7434135217114
   Butinae2310089441
   Eleotrinae4922124612211
   Milyeringinae220652
  Thalasseleotrididae220330
  Gobiidae4952581428961925325
   Sicydiinae239016411318
   Gobionellinae15973378548759
   Oxudercinae14100120442
   Amblyopinae2315271353
   Gobiinae276151917311246243
  Kraemeriidae6201290
  Microdesmidae27131111939
   Microdesminae75036331
   Ptereleotrinae208174608
  Xenisthmidae106119163
  Schindleriidae110774
 Synbranchiformes
  Mastacembelidae10301449110
  Chaudhuriidae77111111
  Indostomidae110330
  Synbranchidae205064263
 Anabantiformes
  Anabantidae74070321
  Helostomatidae110210
  Osphronemidae2914018413210
   Belontiinae110520
   Osphroneminae410840
   Luciocephalinae5401090
   Trichogastrinae8202791
   Macropodusinae11601321089
  Aenigmachannidae111222
  Channidae9201155521
  Nandidae2101071
  Badidae220373215
  Pristolepididae4101284
 Carangiformes
  Latidae63027142
  Centropomidae21034131
  Lactariidae210310
  Sphyraenidae71075282
  Polynemidae108096420
  Psettodidae210730
  Citharidae10501160
  Scophthalmidae9303890
  Bothidae482002681715
  Paralichthyidae341401901091
  Pleuronectidae53240167631
   Atheresthinae110320
   Pleuronichthyinae3101080
   Microstominae9202390
   Hippoglossinae8601990
   Pleuronectinae3114084351
  Achiridae146066351
  Paralichthodidae110110
  Rhombosoleidae118033190
  Achiropsettidae640940
  Oncopteridae210110
  Samaridae44135304
  Poecilopsettidae63026210
  Soleidae673002811845
  Cynoglossidae27302511618
   Symphurinae111097813
   Cynoglossinae1620154805
  Leptobramidae210320
  Toxotidae41016103
  Nematistiidae210210
  Menidae110210
  Xiphiidae210910
  Istiophoridae15506490
  Carangidae1093006661512
  Echeneidae9306780
  Rachycentridae3101410
  Coryphaenidae7104620
 Cichliformes
  Cichlidae3422512622881728164
   Etroplinae63020161
   Ptychochrominae65020161
   Pseudocrenilabrinae22416471437112879
   Cichlinae105791980856883
  Pholidichthyidae210320
 Atheriniformes
  Atherinidae221321397910
   Atherinomorinae85157379
   Atherininae85049140
   Craterocephalinae52132271
   Bleheratherininae110110
  Bedotiidae32016160
  Melanotaeniidae217013611235
  Pseudomugilidae53022191
  Telmatherinidae55018180
  Notocheiridae110210
  Isonidae310550
  Atherionidae110630
  Dentatherinidae110110
  Phallostethidae124026232
  Atherinopsidae561301931083
   Atherinopsinae206079291
   Menidiinae3670114792
 Cyprinodontiformes
  Aplocheilidae42033160
  Nothobranchiidae3614441830458
  Rivulidae54393510459123
   Rivulinae3024030127773
   Kryptolebiatinae2101271
   Cynolebiinae2214319717549
  Pantanodontidae110320
  Fundulidae1431103420
  Cyprinodontidae151021411034
   Cubanichthyinae321330
   Cyprinodontinae106073542
   Orestiinae22165462
  Profundulidae22014113
  Goodeidae2519074482
   Empetrichthyinae2201040
   Goodeinae2317064442
  Fluviphylacidae210772
  Poeciliidae7828139427610
   Xenodexiinae110110
   Tomeurinae110110
   Poeciliinae7626139227410
  Anablepidae73029193
   Anablepinae62028183
   Oxyzygonectinae110110
  Aphaniidae1183844111
  Valenciidae110331
  Procatopodidae17141109747
   Aplocheilichthyinae110410
   Procatopodinae16131105737
 Beloniformes
  Scomberesocidae6202150
  Belonidae21100155441
  Hemiramphidae1680133610
  Zenarchopteridae85088638
  Exocoetidae2272176759
  Adrianichthyidae42042376
   Oryziinae31038336
   Adrianichthyinae110440
 Mugiliformes
  Mugilidae45254304792
 Gobiesociformes
  Gobiesocidae7451528018124
   Gobiesocinae2090116793
   Lepadogastrinae126068214
   Protogobiesocinae221221
   Aspasminae1010112123
   Diademichthyinae54121194
   Cheilobranchinae21014110
   Chorisochisminae210410
   Diplocrepinae1311223214
   Haplocylicinae220220
   Trachelochisminae65018135
 Blenniiformes
  Tripterygiidae3729022418215
   Notoclininae220330
   Tripterygiinae3527022017915
  Labrisomidae4316018813012
  Clinidae45260172872
  Chaenopsidae20130103911
  Dactyloscopidae179058480
  Blenniidae12358184740511
   Blenniinae39161199966
   Salariinae834206213095
 Acanthuriformes
  Lobotidae43029151
  Pomacanthidae1970180902
  Drepaneidae510930
  Chaetodontidae531203051345
  Ephippidae108044150
  Leiognathidae1510199523
   Leiognathinae62028121
   Gazzinae98167402
  Scatophagidae5201730
  Antigoniidae31023181
  Siganidae91086321
  Caproidae210410
  Luvaridae6101110
  Zanclidae310710
  Acanthuridae3660257852
 Lophiiformes
  Lophiidae94058303
  Antennariidae32141175525
  Tetrabrachiidae220220
  Lophichthyidae110110
  Brachionichthyidae55016140
  Chaunacidae320312913
  Ogcocephalidae15100112819
  Caulophrynidae3201050
  Neoceratiidae110110
  Melanocetidae3102560
  Himantolophidae61029221
  Diceratiidae520871
  Oneirodidae20160128717
  Thaumatichthyidae4201091
  Centrophrynidae110110
  Ceratiidae11202140
  Gigantactinidae42029241
  Linophrynidae145048270
 Tetraodontiformes
  Triacanthodidae1211031241
  Triacanthidae4401770
  Triodontidae110210
  Molidae18305251
  Diodontidae157083190
  Tetraodontidae842813911939
  Aracanidae136026130
  Ostraciidae136081240
  Monacanthidae502702971082
  Balistidae27120187411
 Centrarchiformes
  Percichthyidae207057231
  Perciliidae110320
  Terapontidae29160120607
  Kuhliidae71037120
  Dichistiidae310520
  Oplegnathidae4101270
  Kyphosidae133056142
  Girellidae182042200
  Scorpididae104018110
  Microcanthidae10401460
  Parascorpididae210210
  Centrarchidae3680152384
  Elassomatidae110870
  Enoplosidae110510
  Sinipercidae72028141
  Cirrhitidae1812065350
  Chironemidae210960
  Aplodactylidae5101350
  Cheilodactylidae310420
  Latridae209169320
  "Percalates-clade"1101020
 Acropomatiformes
  Leptoscopidae3301150
  Champsodontidae21016130
  Hemerocoetidae128030274
  Creediidae88022181
  Glaucosomatidae410740
  Pempheridae720988551
  Lateolabracidae210530
  Synagropidae74220187
  Dinolestidae310410
  Malakichthyidae52017152
  Polyprionidae5202140
  Bathyclupeidae22110103
  Banjosidae210533
  Pentacerotidae187020130
   Histiopterinae13601070
   Pentacerotinae5101060
  Ostracoberycidae110430
  Epigonidae1670554614
  Symphysanodontidae42116132
  Howellidae6301090
  Scombropidae310530
  Acropomatidae52015126
 Perciformes *sedis mutabilis*
  Ambassidae2370103545
  Moronidae6203460
  Dinopercidae220420
  Serranidae171712115358367
   Serraninae281201799820
   Anthiadinae6329232023733
   Epinephelinae541705561887
   Liopropomatinae94044375
   Grammistinae136042182
   Diploprioninae330850
  Caesioscorpididae110110
  Hemilutjanidae210110
  Centrogenyidae410310
  Pseudochromidae4424019315412
   Pseudochrominae18801289812
   Pseudoplesiopinae75028270
   Anisochrominae110330
   Congrogadinae168032240
   Assiculinae220110
   Assiculoidinae000110
  Grammatidae22019185
  Callanthiidae62021173
  Plesiopidae2312072501
   Plesiopinae147048340
   Acanthoclininae95024161
  Opistognathidae10411118810
  Priacanthidae64050210
  Apogonidae7140452338131
   Apogoninae6034449435427
   Pseudamiinae73024234
   Amioidinae320330
   Paxtoninae110110
  Sillaginidae75148364
  Malacanthidae52029161
  Latilidae73041303
  Emmelichthyidae53019181
  Lutjanidae591703761145
  Caesionidae104041231
  Gerreidae1971111532
  Haemulidae562113801332
   Haemulinae43171235921
   Plectorhinchinae1340131411
  Sparidae8939143816414
  Lethrinidae1150143433
   Lethrininae510110280
   Monotaxinae64033153
  Nemipteridae2150173738
  Sciaenidae1296925582939
  Mullidae18602089721
  Monodactylidae8201560
  Polycentridae540951
  Cepolidae1030664522
   Cepolinae4202890
   Owstoniinae610383622
 Perciformes
  Percidae8410138224113
   Percinae124037120
   Luciopercinae163025100
   Etheostomatinae563131521913
  Niphonidae110110
  Embiotocidae2713054230
  Pomacentridae8229079342234
  Labridae169681151055748
  Odacidae98033120
  Scaridae281004131001
   Scarinae1850313750
   Sparisomatinae105094251
  Zoarcidae9259340330217
   Lycodinae6642231524411
   Lycozoarcinae110210
   Zoarcinae2101560
   Gymnelinae2315168516
  Anarhichadidae3202250
  Neozoarcidae22010100
  Eulophiidae330541
  Stichaeidae3118064443
   Stichaeinae106021141
   Chirolophinae94017120
   Alectriinae220771
   Xiphisterinae106018111
  Lumpenidae128026110
  Opisthocentridae96021120
  Pholidae144040150
   Pholinae101030110
   Apodichthyinae4301040
  Ptilichthyidae110110
  Zaproridae110110
  Cryptacanthodidae610940
  Cebidichthyidae110210
  Scytalinidae210110
  Bathymasteridae330770
  Bovichtidae43018120
  Pseudaphritidae310410
  Eleginopidae210510
  Nototheniidae2015096590
   Pleuragrammatinae640860
   Nototheniinae107067370
   Trematominae44021160
  Harpagiferidae11012120
  Artedidraconidae440433811
  Bathydraconidae1211019170
   Bathydraconinae98015140
   Gymnodraconinae330430
  Channichthyidae1311030241
  Trichodontidae320620
  Ammodytidae107045336
  Trachinidae4202190
  Uranoscopidae197080565
  Trichonotidae31012101
  Percophidae63031250
   Percophinae110110
   Bembropinae52030240
  Pinguipedidae16701479923
  Cheimarrichthyidae110110
  Callionymidae4011229520013
  Draconettidae32019151
  Sebastidae31702141342
   Sebastinae27402011242
   Sebastolobinae43012100
  Setarchidae8301560
  Neosebastidae52020180
  Plectrogeniidae220651
  Scorpaenidae6225038323222
   Scorpaeninae4219032319915
   Caracanthinae610940
   Pteroinae145050297
  Apistidae9401230
  Tetrarogidae2617081433
  Synanceiidae289075373
   Minoinae51024153
   Choridactylinae62023120
   Synanceiinae176028100
  Eschmeyeridae110110
  Perryenidae110110
  Aploactinidae2417057492
  Pataecidae330630
  Gnathanacanthidae310410
  Congiopodidae5302284
   Congiopodinae3101550
   Zanclorhynchinae220634
  Bembridae44012123
  Triglidae39802281329
  Peristediidae156076455
  Hoplichthyidae51017173
  Platycephalidae351811548510
  Normanichthyidae110110
  Hypoptychidae320420
  Gasterosteidae155099191
  Aulorhynchidae210210
  Anoplopomatidae520520
  Zaniolepididae210220
  Hexagrammidae164031100
   Hexagramminae11102560
   Pleurogramminae210320
   Ophiodontinae210210
   Oxylebiinae110110
  Rhamphocottidae110110
  Ereuniidae220330
  Bathylutichthyidae110221
  Cottidae1467505162957
  Hemitripteridae7302280
  Psychrolutidae179055370
  Agonidae4621088470
   Agoninae196034150
   Anoplagoninae5201050
   Bathyagoninae630990
   Brachyopsinae10601890
   Hypsagoninae5301570
   Bothragoninae110220
  Cyclopteridae165253325
   Cyclopterinae210910
   Liparopsinae510510
   Eumicrotreminae93239305
  Liparidae5732250143271
Coelacanthi
 Coelacanthiformes
  Latimeriidae210320
Dipneusti
 Ceratodontiformes
  Neoceratodontidae210310
  Lepidosirenidae210410
  Protopteridae310940

Table 2. Number of fish species described from years 2001 through 2020
YearNew species described 
2001441 
2002300 
2003313 
2004424 
2005470 
2006397 
2007420 
2008523 
2009296 
2010388 
2011370 
2012468 
2013433 
2014394 
2015436 
2016451 
2017472 
2018417 
2019353 
2020252 
Total8018