Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 November 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

dorab, Clupea Fabricius [J. C.] in Niebuhr (ex Forsskål) 1775:72, xiii [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea; [Mochhae] Al-Mukhā, Yemen, Red Sea. No types known. Authorship according to Fricke 2008:16 [ref. 30182]. Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:81 [ref. 24106] is invalid (SMNS 1772); see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. Incorrectly spelled dorae by Károli 1882:184 [ref. 14295]. •Valid as Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål 1775) -- (Kyushin et al. 1977:24 [ref. 19756], Kyushin et al. 1982:28 [ref. 19754], Dor 1984:44 [ref. 29757], Uyeno in Masuda et al. 1984:20 [ref. 6441], Whitehead 1985:23 [ref. 5141], Whitehead 1986:207 [ref. 6285], Allen & Swainston 1988:30 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:163 [ref. 12442], Goren & Dor 1994:11 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:73 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:138 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:50 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:16 [ref. 26476], Larson & Williams 1997:348 [ref. 23967], Carpenter et al. 1997:120 [ref. 23922], Sokolovskaya et al. 1998:8 [ref. 24670], Myers 1999:63 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:80 [ref. 24106], Munroe et al. 1999:1773 [ref. 24729], Mishra et al. 1999:83 [ref. 25315], Johnson 1999:722 [ref. 25471], Nakabo 2000:251 [ref. 25086], Munroe & Nizinski in Randall & Lim 2000:588 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:343 [ref. 25191], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:97 [ref. 26368], Kimura & Peristiwady in Matsuura & Peristiwady 2000:127 [ref. 27511], Hutchins 2001:18 [ref. 25847], Zhang 2001:157 [ref. 26586], Nakabo 2002:251 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:151, 497 [ref. 26218], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S97 [ref. 27377], Randall et al. 2004:7 [ref. 27624], Khan 2003:7 [ref. 27710], Heemstra et al. 2004:3317 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:60 [ref. 28239], Paxton et al. 2006:322 [ref. 28996], Kimura 2009:27 [ref. 30426], Fricke et al. 2011:355 [ref. 31242], Larson et al. 2013:34 [ref. 32988], Yoshida et al. 2013:35 [ref. 34464], Fricke et al. 2014:24 [ref. 33932], Parin et al. 2014:52 [ref. 33547], Psomadakis et al. 2015:160 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:46 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:310 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:53 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:32 [ref. 36273], Jawad et al. 2018:100 [ref. 36262], Kimura in Kimura et al. 2018:45 [ref. 36460], Eagderi et al. 2019:24 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:56 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:63 [ref. 36871], Psomadakis et al. 2020:302 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:21 [ref. 37637]). •Valid as Chirocentrus dorab (Fabricius 1775) -- (Fricke 2008:16 [ref. 30182]). Current status: Valid as Chirocentrus dorab (Fabricius 1775). Chirocentridae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa), Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar, eastern Mascarenes and Persian Gulf east to Indonesia, Fiji and Tonga, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia at 22°15'S, New South Wales (Australia) and New Caledonia. Habitat: brackish, marine.