Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 August 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

lota, Gadus Linnaeus [C.] 1758:255 [Systema Naturae, Ed. X v. 1; ref. 2787] European lakes. Linnaean specimens: LS 37 and 38 (2, left half-skins). Type catalog: Wheeler 1985:37-38 [ref. 20705], and see Wheeler 1991:164-165 [ref. 20102]. North American and eastern Siberian populations are now considered to be Lota maculosa. •Valid as Lota lota (Linnaeus 1758) -- (Berg 1949:943 [ref. 20662], Lee et al. 1980:487 [ref. 22416], Smith 1986:261 [ref. 22186], Lelek 1987:263 [ref. 22962], McAllister 1990:118 [ref. 14674], Cohen in Cohen et al. 1990:53 [ref. 18936], Tomelleri & Eberle 1990:137 [ref. 24089], Page & Burr 1991:214 [ref. 18983], Etnier & Starnes 1993:358 [ref. 22809], Baxter & Stone 1995:206 [ref. 23374], Cross & Collins 1995:171 [ref. 23394], Coad 1995:25 [ref. 23608], Zhu 1995:164 [ref. 25213], Bogutskaya & Naseka 1996:55 [ref. 22798], Chereshnev 1996:605 [ref. 24659], Kottelat 1997:157 [ref. 22952], Kim 1997:369 [ref. 24032], Nikiforov et al. 1997:330 [ref. 24694], Reshetnikov et al. 1997:747 [ref. 24702], Bogutskaya 1998:110 [ref. 23589], Coad 1998:103 [ref. 23869], Scott & Crossman 1998:641 [ref. 24570], Fuller et al. 1999:275 [ref. 25838], Lyons et al. 2000:41 [ref. 26594], Sheiko & Fedorov 2000:23 [ref. 25650], Bogutskaya et al. 2001:46 [ref. 26178], Pietsch et al. 2001:143 [ref. 25688], Bianco & Ketmaier 2001:201 [ref. 26728], Sideleva 2001:55 [ref. 26181], Kim & Park 2002:292 [ref. 25913], Mecklenburg et al. 2002:289 [ref. 25968], Choi et al. 2003:210, 540 [ref. 26218], Sideleva 2003:14 [ref. 27815], Wydoski & Whitney 2003:164 [ref. 27816], Hanel 2003:60 [ref. 27894], Alekseyev et al. 2004:54 [ref. 27625], Nelson et al. 2004:94 [ref. 27807], Bailey et al. 2004:162 [ref. 27882], Bogutskaya & Naseka 2004:170 [ref. 28183], Vassilev & Pehlivanov 2005:174 [ref. 28369], Hanel & Lusk 2005:331 [ref. 28804], Kottelat 2006:58 [ref. 28831], Ocock et al. 2006:56 [ref. 28933], Scharpf 2006:36 [ref. 30386], Fricke 2007:28 [ref. 30577], Kottelat & Freyhof 2007:462 [ref. 29996], McPhail 2007:418 [ref. 31199], Bogutskaya et al. 2008:348 [ref. 30085], Esmaeili et al. 2010:374 [ref. 33391], Bianco & Delmastro 2011:6 [ref. 31648], Page & Burr 2011:420 [ref. 31215], Page et al. 2013:93 [ref. 32708], Bianco 2013:9 [ref. 32897], Dolgov 2013:917 [ref. 33112], Parin et al. 2014:182 [ref. 33547] subspecies lota, Jouladeh-Roudbar et al. 2015:891 [ref. 34062], Afonso et al. 2016:38, 188 [ref. 36199], Zhang et al. 2016:190 [ref. 34477], Dyldin & Orlov 2017:54 [ref. 35138], Esmaeili et al. 2017:78 [ref. 35254], Romanov et al. 2017:825 [ref. 35687], Esmaeili et al. 2018:58 [ref. 36089], Ćaleta et al. 2019:181 [ref. 37026], Lorenzoni et al. 2019:252 [ref. 37108], Kuljanishvili et al. 2020:[6] [ref. 37535]). Current status: Valid as Lota lota (Linnaeus 1758). Lotidae. Distribution: Europe to Asia and North America; northern U.S.A. Habitat: freshwater, brackish.