Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 11 January 2021

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

setigerus, Lophius Vahl [M.] 1797:215, Pl. 3 (figs. 5-6) [Skrivter af Naturhistorie-Selskabet KiĆøbenhavn v. 4; ref. 17847] China, western Pacific Ocean. Possible syntypes: AMS I.25832-004 (1, skeleton). •Valid as Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl 1797) -- (Caruso 1983:13 [ref. 5168], Nakabo in Masuda et al. 1984:102 [ref. 6441], Okamura in Okamura & Kitajima 1984:271, 377 [ref. 8057], Caruso 1986:365 [ref. 6290], Paxton et al. 1989:274 [ref. 12442], Caruso 1989:1072 [ref. 20126], Goren & Dor 1994:13 [ref. 25356], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:632 [ref. 27969], Shinohara et al. 1996:172 [ref. 26605], Chen et al. 1997:187 [ref. 26476], Lindberg et al. 1997:204 [ref. 23547], Sokolovskaya et al. 1998:8 [ref. 24670], Caruso 1999:2011 [ref. 24765], Nakabo 2000:452 [ref. 25086], Caruso in Randall & Lim 2000:597 [ref. 25122], Youn et al. 2000:255 [ref. 25179], Hutchins 2001:22 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:452 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:213, 541 [ref. 26218], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S99 [ref. 27377], Kharin & Cheblukov 2005:565 [ref. 28367], Shinohara et al. 2005:419 [ref. 28370], Paxton et al. 2006:635 [ref. 28994], Ho & Shao 2007:29 [ref. 29146], Khalaf & Zajonz 2007:424 [ref. 31739], Gomon 2008:362 [ref. 30616], Fricke et al. 2011:367 [ref. 31242], Ho et al. 2011:1722 [ref. 31638], Shinohara et al. 2011:41 [ref. 31715], Mukhametov & Orlov 2011:56 [ref. 32453], Ho & Chen 2013:594 [ref. 32758], Larson et al. 2013:53 [ref. 32988], Palacios-Salgado et al. 2014:236 [ref. 36362], Parin et al. 2014:184 [ref. 33547], Shinohara et al. 2014:242 [ref. 33330], Psomadakis et al. 2015:173 [ref. 34104], Ho et al. 2016:79 [ref. 35218], Ali et al. 2018:314 [ref. 36183], Golani & Fricke 2018:37 [ref. 36273], Eagderi et al. 2019:33 [ref. 37020], Miyazaki et al. 2019:123 [ref. 37957], Psomadakis et al. 2020:329 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:31 [ref. 37637]). Current status: Valid as Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl 1797). Lophiidae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa and Persian Gulf east to Marshall Islands and Fiji, north to Sea of Japan, south to Shark Bay (Western Australia), New South Wales (Australia) and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.