Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 May 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

brachyurus, Syngnathus Bleeker [P.] 1854:16 [Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. v. 25 (art. 6); ref. 16914] Jakarta, Panimbang, western Java; Priaman, western Sumatra, Indonesia. Lectotype: RMNH 7249 (106 mm). Paralectotypes and/or Bleeker specimens: (4) BMNH 1867.11.28.358 (1) [Bleeker coll.], NMV 46422 (1), RMNH 7249 (2). Lectotype selected by Dawson 1979:469 [ref. 19285] but Roberts 1993:36 [ref. 21799] indicates that the species was based on a drawing left in Java. •Synonym of Doryichthys deokhatoides (Bleeker 1853) -- (Roberts 1993:36 [ref. 21799]). •Valid as Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker 1854) -- (Dawson 1984:152 [ref. 5879], Dawson 1985:138 [ref. 6541], Dawson 1986:456 [ref. 5650], Paxton et al. 1989:425 [ref. 12442], Pethiyagoda 1991:199 [ref. 20075], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:770 [ref. 20764], Allen 1991:108 [ref. 21090], Allen et al. 1992:300 [ref. 21400], Kottelat et al. 1993:99 [ref. 23448], Skelton 1993:355 [ref. 24071], Rainboth 1996:176 [ref. 22772], McEachran & Fechhelm 1998:1060 [ref. 23897], Marquet et al. 1999:43 [ref. 23934] as brachyrus, Fricke 1999:152 [ref. 24106], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:232 [ref. 24550], Musick et al. 2000:13 [ref. 24959], Allen et al. 2000:88 [ref. 27467], Skelton 2001:355 [ref. 27406], Lim et al. 2002:80 [ref. 28310], Menezes & Moura in Menezes et al. 2003:71 [ref. 27192], Randall et al. 2004:10 [ref. 27624], Nelson et al. 2004:111 [ref. 27807], Paxton et al. 2006:835 [ref. 29073], Kuiter 2009:276 [ref. 30404], Matamoros et al. 2009:16 [ref. 31241] with subspecies, Fricke et al. 2014:47 [ref. 33932] dated 1853, Hamilton et al. 2016:Supplement 4 [ref. 35615], Robins et al. 2018:240 [ref. 35886]). •Valid as Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker 1854), subspecies brachyurus -- (Kawanabe & Mizuno 1989:450 [ref. 25598], Paulus 1999:2271 [ref. 24794], Nakabo 2000:527 [ref. 25086], Randall & Lim in Randall & Lim 2000:604 [ref. 25122], Sakai et al. 2001:91 [ref. 25693], Allen et al. 2002:338 [ref. 25930], Keith et al. 2002:100 [ref. 31473], Nakabo 2002:527 [ref. 26001], Fricke 2004:48 [ref. 28269], Miller 2006:321 [ref. 28615], Scharpf 2007:36 [ref. 30398], Motomura et al. 2010:87 [ref. 31256], Fricke et al. 2011:376 [ref. 31242], Page et al. 2013:114 [ref. 32708]). •Valid as Microphis (Oostethus) brachyurus brachyurus (Bleeker 1854) -- (Koeda et al. 2016:19 [ref. 35333]). •Valid as Oostethus brachyurus (Bleeker 1854) -- (Dawson 1979:467 [ref. 19285], Lee et al. 1980:567 [ref. 22416], Araga in Masuda et al. 1984:86 [ref. 6441], Robins & Ray 1986:128 [ref. 23100], Aguilera 1998:48 [ref. 24221], Bussing 1998:257 [ref. 24179], Keith et al. 1999:96 [ref. 24548], Kottelat 2013:306 [ref. 32989], Miesen et al. 2016:88 [ref. 34492]). Current status: Valid as Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker 1854). Syngnathidae: Nerophinae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Sri Lanka and India east to Society Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia; introduced elsewhere. Habitat: freshwater, brackish, marine.