Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

macracanthus, Gerres Bleeker [P.] 1854:195 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 6 (no. 2); ref. 342] Jakarta, Java, Indonesia. Lectotype: RMNH 6686. Paralectotypes: (should be 5) ?BMNH 1862.2.28.12 (1), ?NMV 46418 (1), RMNH 32791 (3). Lectotype selected by Iwatsuki et al. 1996:419 [ref. 22590]. •Valid as Gerres macracanthus Bleeker 1854 -- (Kyushin et al. 1982:125 [ref. 19754], Kottelat et al. 1993:115 [ref. 23448], Krishnan & Mishra 1993:227 [ref. 24016], Iwatsuki et al. 1996:418 [ref. 22590], Larson & Williams 1997:360 [ref. 23967], Iwatsuki & Kimura 1998:83 [ref. 23351], Nakabo 2000:839 [ref. 25086], Iwatsuki et al. 2001:164 [ref. 25128], Woodland in Randall & Lim 2000:619 [ref. 25122], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:101 [ref. 26368], Iwatsuki et al. 2001:307 [ref. 25549], Sakai et al. 2001:99 [ref. 25693], Woodland 2001:2960 [ref. 26102], Nakabo 2002:839 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:39 [ref. 26830], Tan & Lim 2004:110 [ref. 27716], Adrim et al. 2004:121 [ref. 27715], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:257 [ref. 28072], Fukuhara et al. 2006:197 [ref. 28688], Iwatsuki & Heemstra 2007:91 [ref. 29037], Hoese & Bray 2006:1215 [ref. 29000], Iwatsuki in Kimura & Iwatsuki 2009:149 [ref. 31129], Kottelat 2013:346 [ref. 32989], Yoshida et al. 2013:140 [ref. 34464], Bogorodsky et al. 2014:423 [ref. 33460], Iwatsuki 2015:155 [ref. 33941], Psomadakis et al. 2015:252 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:140 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:327 [ref. 36183], Golani & Fricke 2018:96 [ref. 36273], Suresh et al. 2018:237 [ref. 36495], Eagderi et al. 2019:57 [ref. 37020], Zajonz et al. 2019:78 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Gerres macracanthus Bleeker 1854. Gerreidae. Distribution: Southern Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf and Socotra east to Philippines. Habitat: brackish, marine.