Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 April 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

notatus, Glyphidodon Day [F.] 1870:521 [Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1869 (pt 3) (art. 7) (for 11 Nov. 1869); ref. 18819] Andaman Islands. Syntypes: (7) ZSI F1433 (1), A.424 (6). Type catalog: Whitehead & Talwar 1976:160 [ref. 23762]. •Valid as Abudefduf notatus (Day 1870) -- (Yoshino in Masuda et al. 1984:196 [ref. 6441], Allen 1986:671 [ref. 5631], Allen 1991:234 [ref. 19344], Randall 1995:258 [ref. 22896], Lee & Kim 1996:32 [ref. 25726], Allen 1997:164 [ref. 23977], Myers 1999:180 [ref. 23965], Allen in Randall & Lim 2000:626 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:934 [ref. 25182], Allen 2000:107 [ref. 25868], Allen 2000:90 [ref. 37268], Allen 2001:3342 [ref. 26132] dated 1869, Nakabo 2002:934 [ref. 26193], Choi et al. 2003:363, 632 [ref. 26218], Allen & Adrim 2003:44 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S113 [ref. 27377], Adrim et al. 2004:122 [ref. 27715], Shibukawa 2009:201 [ref. 30449], Motomura et al. 2010:145 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:563 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:263 [ref. 32706], Koeda et al. 2016:64 [ref. 35333], Kwun et al. 2017:142 [ref. 37287], Fricke et al. 2018:260 [ref. 35805], Zajonz et al. 2019:86 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Abudefduf notatus (Day 1870). Pomacentridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Papua New Guinea, north to southern Korea and southern Japan. Habitat: marine.