Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

pflaumii, Gobius Bleeker [P.] 1853:42, Pl. (figs. 3, 3a-b) [Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. v. 25 (art. 7); ref. 340] Nagasaki, Japan. Syntypes: (2) RMNH 4496 (2 largest of 3). •Apparently entered also as Amoya pflaumi [sic] (Bleeker 1853) [? same species] -- (Larson in Randall & Lim 2000:635 [ref. 25122]). •Valid as Rhinogobius pflaumi (Bleeker 1853) -- (Wang et al. 2001:263 [ref. 26566]). •Valid as Gobius pflaumii Bleeker 1853 -- (Lindberg & Krasyukova 1975:359 [ref. 7348]). •Valid as Acanthogobius pflaumii (Bleeker 1853) -- (Sokolovskaya et al. 1998:13 [ref. 24670] as pflaumi). •Valid as Ctenogobius pflaumi (Bleeker 1853) -- (Cheng & Zhou 1997:379 [ref. 26385]). •Valid as Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker 1853) [sometimes as pflaumi] -- (Yanagisawa 1978:313 [ref. 7028], Akihito in Masuda et al. 1984:249 [ref. 6441], Kawanabe & Mizuno 1989:567 [ref. 25598], Lee & Kim 1992:18 [ref. 24034], Kim 1997:461 [ref. 24032], Reshetnikov et al. 1997:752 [ref. 24702], Vasil'eva 1998:126 [ref. 23591], Sato et al. 1998:42 [ref. 24972], Mizuno et al. 1999:12 [ref. 25311], Larson in Randall & Lim 2000:635 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1246 [ref. 25182], Sakai et al. 2001:108 [ref. 25693], Shimizu 2001:41 [ref. 25799], Kim & Park 2002:386 [ref. 25913], Nakabo 2002:1246 [ref. 26193], Youn 2002:398, 657 [ref. 26218] as pflaumi, Francis et al. 2003:105 [ref. 27058], Vasil'eva 2003:S42 [ref. 28444], Francis et al. 2004:678 [ref. 27965], Hoese & Larson 2006:1616 [ref. 29097], Hoese & Larson 2008:751 [ref. 30660], Larson 2011:239 [ref. 31740], Larson 2011:239 [ref. 31740], Matsui et al. 2014:9 [ref. 33344], Parin et al. 2015:476 [ref. 33547], Hoese 2015:1575 [ref. 34304]). Current status: Valid as Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker 1853). Gobiidae: Gobiinae. Distribution: Pacific coast China, Korea, Japan, Russia and the Philippines; introduced (invasive) in Australia and New Zealand. Habitat: brackish, marine.