Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

rivulatus, Gobius Rüppell [W. P. E. S.] 1830:136 [Atlas zu der Reise im nördlichen Africa. Fische des Rothen Meeres; ref. 3843] Jubal Island, Egypt, Strait of Jubal, southern Gulf of Suez, Red Sea. Syntypes: BMNH 1860.12.3.8-9 [from Rüppell] (2, lost) Jubal; SMF 586 (7). •Valid as Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell 1830) -- (Dor 1984:246 [ref. 29757], Yoshino & Yamamoto in Masuda et al. 1984:266 [ref. 6441], Hoese 1986:791 [ref. 5670], Maugé 1986:70 [ref. 6218], Goren & Dor 1994:64 [ref. 25356], Harold & Winterbottom 1995:687 [ref. 21923], Suzuki et al. 1995:2 [ref. 24355], Carpenter et al. 1997:214 [ref. 23922], Anderson et al. 1998:27 [ref. 23611], Harold & Winterbottom 1999:56 [ref. 23701], Fricke 1999:514 [ref. 24106], Munday et al. 1999:56 [ref. 24284], Larson in Randall & Lim 2000:638 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:412 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:43 [ref. 25847], Larson & Murdy 2001:3597 [ref. 26293], Randall et al. 2002:160 [ref. 26192], Allen & Adrim 2003:59 [ref. 26830], Lobel & Lobel 2004:76 [ref. 27576], Heemstra et al. 2004:3329 [ref. 27945], Winterbottom & Harold 2005:588 [ref. 28358], Herler & Hilgers 2005:118 [ref. 28528], Hoese & Larson 2006:1657 [ref. 29097], Harold et al. 2008:120 [ref. 29450], Fricke et al. 2009:102 [ref. 30213], Shibukawa 2009:277 [ref. 30449], Suzuku et al. 2012:60 [ref. 32027], Allen & Erdmann 2012:899 [ref. 31980], Herler et al. 2013:327 [ref. 32889], Shibukawa et al. 2013:144 [ref. 32951], Larson et al. 2013:199 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:166 [ref. 33932], Prokofiev 2016:652 [ref. 35020], Fricke et al. 2018:333 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:155 [ref. 36273], Arndt & Fricke 2019:17 [ref. 36883], Zajonz et al. 2019:96 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell 1830). Gobiidae: Gobiinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Wake Atoll and Gambier Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Australia and New Caledonia. Habitat: freshwater, brackish, marine.