Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 6 July 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

salmoides, Labrus Lacepède [B. G. E.] 1802:716, 717, Pl. 5 (fig. 2) [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 4; ref. 4929] Carolinas, U.S.A. No types known. Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:100 [ref. 19171], Bauchot & Desoutter 1987:98 [ref. 12478], Gilbert 1998:248 [ref. 23395]. Based on a manuscript and figure of Bosc. •Valid as Huro salmoides (Lacepède 1802) -- (Hubbs & Bailey 1940:37 [ref. 12253]). •Valid as Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède 1802), subspecies salmoides -- (Kawanabe & Mizuno 1989:494 [ref. 25598], Ross et al. 2001:436 [ref. 25978], Scharpf 2008:18 [ref. 30399]). •Valid as Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède 1802) -- (Berg 1949:1010 [ref. 20662], Okada 1961:753 [ref. 6363], Lee et al. 1980:608 [ref. 22416], Mochizuki in Masuda et al. 1984:142 [ref. 6441], Smith 1986:307 [ref. 22186], Robison & Buchanan 1988:385 [ref. 23393], McAllister 1990:140 [ref. 14674], Tomelleri & Eberle 1990:169 [ref. 24089], Coad 1991:21 [ref. 15702], Page & Burr 1991:263 [ref. 18983], Boschung 1992:115 [ref. 23239], Espinosa Pérez et al. 1993:64 [ref. 22290], Etnier & Starnes 1993:433 [ref. 22809], Skelton 1993:286 [ref. 24071], Jenkins & Burkhead 1994:732 [ref. 21581], La Rivers 1994:554 [ref. 23389], Warren et al. 1994:133 [ref. 25557], Knight & Hastings 1994:150 [ref. 25560], Baxter & Stone 1995:236 [ref. 23374], Coad 1995:27 [ref. 23608], Zhu 1995:205 [ref. 25213], Stauffer et al. 1995:283 [ref. 23376], Cross & Collins 1995:208 [ref. 23394], Coad 1996:85 [ref. 25304], Mettee et al. 1996:555 [ref. 25836], Andersen & Deacon 1996:126 [ref. 24717], Sigler & Sigler 1996:264 [ref. 25943], Murdy et al. 1997:243 [ref. 23144], Kim 1997:517 [ref. 24032], Reshetnikov et al. 1997:749 [ref. 24702], Gilbert 1998:248 [ref. 23395], Popova 1998:117 [ref. 23588], Scott & Crossman 1998:734 [ref. 24570], Sato et al. 1998:40 [ref. 24972], Williams & Burgess 1999:90 [ref. 24029], Mizuno et al. 1999:8 [ref. 25311], Fuller et al. 1999:372 [ref. 25838], Ruiz-Campos et al. 2000:78 [ref. 24940], Nakabo 2000:745 [ref. 25086], Azeroual et al. 2000:20 [ref. 25366], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:73 [ref. 25191], Lyons et al. 2000:43 [ref. 26594], Matsuura et al. 2000:214 [ref. 26000], Sakai et al. 2001:95 [ref. 25693], Bianco & Ketmaier 2001:201 [ref. 26728], Skelton 2001:286 [ref. 27406], Kim & Park 2002:340 [ref. 25913], Nakabo 2002:745 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:318, 596 [ref. 26218], Moyle 2002:397 [ref. 26449], Roe et al. 2002:903 [ref. 26504], López et al. 2002:59 [ref. 26808], Near et al. 2003:1615 [ref. 26940], Wydoski & Whitney 2003:186 [ref. 27816], Hanel 2003:62 [ref. 27894], Bailey et al. 2004:185 [ref. 27882], Nelson et al. 2004:131 [ref. 27807], Miller & Robison 2004:324 [ref. 27931], Boschung & Mayden 2004:470 [ref. 27995], Seegers et al. 2003:46 [ref. 28087], Bogutskaya & Naseka 2004:203 [ref. 28183], Mundy 2005:352 [ref. 28379], Hanel & Lusk 2005:344 [ref. 28804], Miller 2006:334 [ref. 28615], Kottelat & Freyhof 2007:524 [ref. 29996], McPhail 2007:514 [ref. 31199], Minckley & Marsh 2009:292 [ref. 31114], Matamoros et al. 2009:17 [ref. 31241], Page & Burr 2011:493 [ref. 31215] with two subspecies, Bagley et al. 2011:348 [ref. 31509] with 2 subspecies, Marshall 2011:204 [ref. 31755], Page et al. 2013:135 [ref. 32708], Kottelat 2013:329 [ref. 32989], Angulo et al. 2013:999 [ref. 33194], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:44 [ref. 33341], Barbieri et al. 2015:101 [ref. 35029], Zhang et al. 2016:212 [ref. 34477], Bertaco et al. 2016:435 [ref. 34561], Fricke et al. 2018:163 [ref. 35805], Robins et al. 2018:296 [ref. 35886] with 2 subspecies, Ćaleta et al. 2019:187 [ref. 37026], Lorenzoni et al. 2019:252 [ref. 37108], Dyldin et al. 2020:100 [ref. 37569]). Current status: Valid as Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède 1802). Centrarchidae. Distribution: Eastern North America; introduced widely elsewhere. Peninsular Florida population north to St. Johns River treated as a subspecies floridanus. Habitat: freshwater.