Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

nocturnus, Yabotichthys Herre [A. W. C. T.] 1945:3 [Copeia 1945 (no. 1); ref. 2138] Off Yabot's Camp, near San José, Busuanga Island, Palawan Province, Philippines, South China Sea. Holotype: CAS-SU 36828. Paratypes: CAS-SU 36829 (orig. 20), USNM 123652 [ex CAS-SU 36829] (4). Type catalog: Böhlke 1953:119-120 [ref. 12291]. •Valid as Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre 1945) -- (Akihito in Masuda et al. 1984:256 [ref. 6441], Francis 1993:166 [ref. 25479], Randall et al. 1994:239 [ref. 21645], Randall 1995:328 [ref. 22896], Chen et al. 1997:128 [ref. 22867], Anderson et al. 1998:26 [ref. 23611], Allen 1997:214 [ref. 23977] as nocturna, Carpenter et al. 1997:213 [ref. 23922], Randall et al. 1997:526 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:242 [ref. 23965], Larson in Randall & Lim 2000:635 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:1236 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:407 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:19 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:118 [ref. 25868], Larson & Murdy 2001:3595 [ref. 26293], Sakai et al. 2001:109 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:42 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:1236 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:56 [ref. 26830], Myers & Donaldson 2003:643 [ref. 27495], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:176 [ref. 27510], Shibukawa et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:176 [ref. 27510], Randall et al. 2004:26 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3328 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:517 [ref. 28239], Hoese & Larson 2006:1621 [ref. 29097], Shibukawa 2009:262 [ref. 30449], Motomura et al. 2010:203 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:956 [ref. 31980], Larson et al. 2013:189 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:157 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:7 [ref. 33988], Allen & Erdmann 2016:21 [ref. 35073], Koeda et al. 2016:88 [ref. 35333], Daly et al. 2018:2 [ref. 35897], Eagderi et al. 2019:58 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:272 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre 1945). Gobiidae: Gobiinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf and Amirantes east to Tuamotu Archipelago and Marquesas Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands and southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia, Lord Howe Island and Tonga and Rapa. Habitat: marine.