Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 June 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

lugubris, Chascanopsetta Alcock [A. W.] 1894:129 [15], Pl. 6 (fig. 4) [Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal v. 63 (pt 2); ref. 90] Bay of Bengal, 13°51'12"N, 80°28'12"E, Investigator station 162, depth 145-250 fathoms. Syntypes: ZSI F13728-29 (2). Type catalog: Menon & Yazdani 1968:157 [ref. 20743], Menon & Rama-Rao 1975:44 [ref. 22148] as lugurbris. On p. 15 of separate. Figured in Alcock 1895: Pl. 15 (fig. 3) [ref. 20532]. •Valid as Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894, subspecies lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Nakabo 2000:1358 [ref. 25182], Fukui et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25289], Hensley & Amaoka 2001:3829 [ref. 26311], Shinohara et al. 2001:334 [ref. 25995], Nakabo 2002:1358 [ref. 26193], Munroe 2003:1892 [ref. 27118], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S122 [ref. 27377], Shinohara et al. 2005:441 [ref. 28370], Trunov 2006:476 [ref. 28786], Hoese & Bray 2006:1816 [ref. 29000], Ohashi & Motomura 2011:89 [ref. 32413], Larson et al. 2013:223 [ref. 32988], Munroe 2015:1678 [ref. 34321]). •Valid as Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894 -- (Gutherz 1967:44 [ref. 23862], Amaoka 1969:221 [ref. 105], Amaoka in Okamura et al. 1982:407 [ref. 8256], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:460 [ref. 14275], Amaoka in Masuda et al. 1984:350 [ref. 6441], Amaoka & Yamamoto 1984:209 [ref. 5632], Matsuura in Okamura et al. 1985:613, 736 [ref. 8056], Hensley 1986:857 [ref. 5669], Robins & Ray 1986:289 [ref. 23100], Aldebert et al. 1990:1033 [ref. 19526], Foroshchuk 1991:81 [ref. 20137], Cervigón 1992:274 [ref. 23827], Bianchi & Carpenter in Bianchi et al. 1993:178 [ref. 25472], Li & Wang 1995:218 [ref. 16193], Evseenko 1996:727 [ref. 24666], Hensley & Smale 1998:9 [ref. 23483], Evseenko 1998:59 [ref. 23643], Amaoka in Randall & Lim 2000:645 [ref. 25122], Hutchins 2001:46 [ref. 25847], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:826 [ref. 28815], Ho et al. 2009:10 [ref. 31461], Lins Oliveira et al. 2015:183 [ref. 37485], Munroe in Carpenter & De Angelis 2016:2990 [ref. 34618], Voronina et al. 2016:385 [ref. 35064], Fricke et al. 2018:370 [ref. 35805], Tongboonkua et al. 2018:178 [ref. 36137], Amaoka & Ho 2019:174 [ref. 37188], Brown et al. 2019:170 [ref. 36444], Carneiro et al. 2019:190 [ref. 37250], Psomadakis et al. 2020:589 [ref. 37272]). Current status: Valid as Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock 1894. Bothidae. Distribution: Circumglobal in tropical and warm temperate seas. Habitat: marine.