Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

armatus, Macrognathus Lacepède [B. G. E.] 1800:283, 286 [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 2; ref. 2709] Locality unknown. No types known. Also appeared in Sonnini 1803:153 [ref. 30473]. •Valid as Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède 1800) -- (Shrestha 1978:41 [ref. 15970], Coad 1981:17 [ref. 22348], Travers 1984:143 [ref. 5147], Feng in Kuang et al. 1986:326 [ref. 26639], Roberts 1986:104 [ref. 5802], Ataur Rahman 1989:262 [ref. 24860], Zheng 1989:371 [ref. 21202], Pethiyagoda 1991:291 [ref. 20075], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:1031 [ref. 20764], Zhong in Pan et al. 1991:519 [ref. 23876], Indra 1994:426 [ref. 24015], Coad 1995:32 [ref. 23608], Sen 1995:597 [ref. 23778], Zhu 1995:187 [ref. 25213], Rainboth 1996:180 [ref. 22772], Zacharias et al. 1996:41 [ref. 25526], Banik & Choudhury 1996:580 [ref. 24736], Kottelat 1998:117 [ref. 23436], Manimekalan 1998:442 [ref. 24989], Kullander et al. 1999:152 [ref. 23689], Rema Devi & Raghunathan 1999:160 [ref. 24759], Rema Devi et al. 1999:164 [ref. 24758], Menon 1999:303 [ref. 24904], Rafique 2000:327 [ref. 25220], Mirza 2000:356 [ref. 25207], Raju Thomas et al. 2000:444 [ref. 25319], Karmakar 2000:35 [ref. 25662], Kottelat 2001:63 [ref. 25482], Arunachalam et al. 2001:129 [ref. 25692], Kottelat 2001:149 [ref. 25780], Raju Thomas et al. 2002:51 [ref. 26359], Rafique et al. 2003:98 [ref. 27173], Mirza 2003:25 [ref. 27265], Yadav 2003:23 [ref. 27711], Ataur Rahman 2003:286 [ref. 31338], Shrestha 2008:211 [ref. 29923], Britz 2007:257 [ref. 29343], Yang & Zhou 2011:325 [ref. 31298], Conway et al. 2011:1755 [ref. 31594], Ahmed et al. 2013:287 [ref. 32872], Gurung et al. 2013:4884 [ref. 32969], Plamoottil & Abraham 2013:9 [ref. 33148], Kottelat 2013:312 [ref. 32989], Plamoottil & Abraham 2014:51 [ref. 33147], Plamoottil & Abraham 2014:102 [ref. 33317], Kottelat 2015:49 [ref. 33971], Zhang et al. 2016:192 [ref. 34477], Narasimhaiah et al. 2016:69 [ref. 34975] as aramatus, Arunkumar & Manimekalan 2018:1739 [ref. 36172], Suresh et al. 2018:171 [ref. 36495]). Current status: Valid as Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède 1800). Mastacembelidae. Distribution: Asia: Pakistan and India to China andTaiwan. Habitat: freshwater.