Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

djiddensis, Raja Forsskål [P. S.] 1775:18, viii [Descriptiones animalium (Forsskål); ref. 1351] Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and Luhaiya, Yemen, Red Sea. No types known. As Rhinobatus djidsensis in Bloch & Schneider 1801:356 [ref. 417]; also sometimes misspelled djeddensis or "djettensis". •Valid as Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål 1775) -- (Dor 1984:14 [ref. 29757], Nakaya in Masuda et al. 1984:12 [ref. 6441], Compagno 1986:131 [ref. 5648], Allen & Swainston 1988:24 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:54 [ref. 12442], Last & Stevens 1994:297 [ref. 23873], Goren & Dor 1994:4 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:43 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:72 [ref. 27969], Allen 1997:44 [ref. 23977], Larson & Williams 1997:343 [ref. 23967], Kuiter 1997:16 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:493 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:38 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:30 [ref. 24106], Morón et al. 1999:149 [ref. 24253], Johnson 1999:718 [ref. 25471], Compagno 1999:485 [ref. 25589], Nakabo 2000:159 [ref. 25086], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:100 [ref. 25191], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:96 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:15 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:159 [ref. 26001], Youn 2002:64, 481 [ref. 26218], Sujatha 2002:157 [ref. 26899], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S93 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:609 [ref. 27495] as Rhinchobatus, Bonfil & Abdallah 2004:47 [ref. 27735], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:79 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:17 [ref. 28239], Compagno et al. 2005:60 [ref. 29145], Compagno & Last 2008:230 [ref. 29689], Fricke et al. 2009:12 [ref. 30213], Compagno & Last 2010:77 [ref. 30851], Fricke et al. 2011:347 [ref. 31242], Last et al. 2013:185 [ref. 33039], Bineesh et al. 2014:1267 [ref. 33218], Weigmann 2016:82 [ref. 34211], Last et al. 2016:472 [ref. 34473], Last et al. 2016:233 [ref. 34563], Last et al. 2016:70 [ref. 34992], Ali et al. 2018:303 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:23 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:15 [ref. 36273], Kumar et al. 2018:297 [ref. 36178], Suresh et al. 2018:45 [ref. 36495], Zajonz et al. 2019:59 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål 1775). Rhinidae. Distribution: Red Sea, western Indian Ocean: East and South Africa to Madagascar and Réunion (western Mascarenes) and Persian Gulf. Habitat: brackish, marine.