Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

piaba, Chirodon Lütken [C. F.] 1875:134 [8] [Oversigt over det Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskabs Forhandlinger og dets Medlemmers Arbeider (Kjøbenhavn) 1874 (no. 3); ref. 2856] Rio das Velhas, Minas Gerais State, Brazil. No types known. On p. 8 of separate. Original genus should have been Cheirodon. Also described in Lütken 1875:219 (and p. XIV of summary) [ref. 19674]. •Valid as Cheirodon piaba Lütken 1875 -- (Ortega & Vari 1986:8 [ref. 9708]). •Valid as Odontostilbe piaba (Lütken 1875) -- (Casciotta et al. 1992:8 [ref. 21059]). •Valid as Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken 1875) -- (Malabarba 1998:215 [ref. 23844], Malabarba & Weitzman 1999:413 [ref. 24417], Zarske 2001:16 [ref. 25834], Britski 2001:21 [ref. 26046], Malabarba in Reis et al. 2003:219 [ref. 27061], López et al. 2003:31 [ref. 27366], Menni 2004:78 [ref. 28131], Jerep & Malabarba 2014:307 [ref. 33376], Malabarba & Jerep 2014:58 [ref. 33440], Sarmiento et al. 2014:185 [ref. 35004], Ramos et al. 2014:4 [ref. 35321], Jerep et al. 2016:296 [ref. 34362], Ingenito et al. 2016:6 [ref. 34700], Petry et al. 2016:303 [ref. 34966], Melo et al. 2016:376 [ref. 35317], Nión et al. 2016:29 [ref. 35565] dated 1874, Costa et al. 2017:44 [ref. 35684]). Current status: Valid as Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken 1875). Characidae: Cheirodontinae. Distribution: São Francisco River basin and northeastern coastal Atlantic drainages: Brazil, Uruguay and Bolivia. Habitat: freshwater.