Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 September 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

carassius, Cyprinus Linnaeus [C.] 1758:321 [Systema Naturae, Ed. X v. 1; ref. 2787] European ponds. No types known. Neotype designated by Fricke 1999:23 [ref. 24101], but withdrawn in Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. Cyrinus carassus in early literature is misspelling. See Kottelat 2006:27 [ref. 28831] for remarks on systematics. •Valid as Carassius carassius (Linnaeus 1758) -- (Berg 1949:821 [ref. 20661], Chen & Huang 1977:431 [ref. 8497], Lelek 1987:168 [ref. 22962], Pequeño 1989:40 [ref. 14125], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:162 [ref. 20764], Coad 1995:15 [ref. 23608], Zhu 1995:99 [ref. 25213], Economidis 1995:208 [ref. 23025], Mrakovcic et al. 1995:184 [ref. 23079], Chereshnev 1996:599 [ref. 24659], Coad 1996:84 [ref. 25304], Kottelat 1997:51 [ref. 22952], Reshetnikov et al. 1997:736 [ref. 24702], Bogutskaya 1998:92 [ref. 23589], Kullander et al. 1999:108 [ref. 23689], Fricke 1999:23 [ref. 24101], Fuller et al. 1999:56 [ref. 25838], Luo & Yue in Yue 2000:427 [ref. 25272], Bogutskaya et al. 2001:44 [ref. 26178], Szczerbowski & Szczerbowski in Bănărescu & Paepke 2002:43 [ref. 25856], Hanel 2003:53 [ref. 27894], Seegers et al. 2003:33 [ref. 28087], Bogutskaya & Naseka 2004:60 [ref. 28183], Vassilev & Pehlivanov 2005:168 [ref. 28369], Hanel & Lusk 2005:260 [ref. 28804], Kottelat 2006:27 [ref. 28831], Ocock et al. 2006:31 [ref. 28933], Fricke 2007:28 [ref. 30577], Fricke et al. 2007:36 [ref. 29533], Kottelat & Freyhof 2007:144 [ref. 29996], Shrestha 2008:56 [ref. 29923], Ninua & Japoshvili 2008:165 [ref. 31251], Kalous et al. 2012:11 [ref. 32063], Parin et al. 2014:70 [ref. 33547], Barbieri et al. 2015:49 [ref. 35029], Çiçek et al. 2015:144 [ref. 35151], Zhang et al. 2016:84 [ref. 34477], Romanov et al. 2017:821 [ref. 35687], Fricke et al. 2018:58 [ref. 35805], Rylková et al. 2018:[6] [ref. 35881]). Current status: Valid as Carassius carassius (Linnaeus 1758). Cyprinidae: Cyprininae. Distribution: Europe, but widely introduced elsewhere. Habitat: freshwater, brackish.