Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 7 October 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

sexspinis, Notacanthus Richardson [J.] 1846:54, Pl. 32 (figs. 4-11) [Ichthyology of the voyage of H. M. S. Erebus & Terror v. 2 (2); ref. 3740] King George Sound, Western Australia. Holotype (unique): BMNH 1845.11.21.8. •Valid as Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson 1846 -- (McDowell 1973:191 [ref. 24539], Nakamura in Nakamura et al. 1986:60 [ref. 14235], Sulak 1986:195 [ref. 5720], Paxton et al. 1989:150 [ref. 12442], Paulin et al. 1989:66 [ref. 24556], Pequeño 1989:27 [ref. 14125] as sexpinnis, Shcherbachev et al. 1989:165 [ref. 36134], Machida in Amaoka et al. 1990:102 [ref. 16024], Bianchi & Carpenter in Bianchi et al. 1993:136 [ref. 25472], Gomon et al. 1994:219 [ref. 22532], Smith 1999:1628 [ref. 24661], Pakhorukov 2001:377 [ref. 25409] as sexpinis, Hutchins 2001:18 [ref. 25847], Brickle & Laptikhovsky 2002:493 [ref. 26485], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:32 [ref. 27192], Smith 2008:186 [ref. 30621], Mundy at al. 2011:269 [ref. 31454], Stewart & Struthers 2015:215 [ref. 34231], Nión et al. 2016:24 [ref. 35565]). Current status: Valid as Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson 1846. Notacanthidae. Distribution: Southern circumglobal. Habitat: marine.