Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

parvus, Upeneus Poey [F.] 1852:[226, 227], Pl. 17 [as Pl. 20] (fig. 3) [Memorias sobre la historia natural de la Isla de Cuba v. 1; ref. 3497] Cuba. No types known. Name dates from plate on Oct. 1852; text published May 1853. •Valid as Upeneus parvus Poey 1852 -- (Lachner 1954:528 [ref. 10031], Matsuura in Uyeno et al. 1983:381 [ref. 14275], Robins & Ray 1986:190 [ref. 23100], Boschung 1992:147 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:364 [ref. 23827], Cervigón 1993:320 [ref. 24474], Aguilera 1998:51 [ref. 24221], Kim & Nakaya 2002:130 [ref. 26150], Randall 2003:1659 [ref. 27098], Moura & Menezes in Menezes et al. 2003:89 [ref. 27192], Nelson et al. 2004:149 [ref. 27807], McEachran & Fechhelm 2005:452 [ref. 28815], Uiblein & Heemstra 2010:38 [ref. 30763], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:588 [ref. 31346], Uiblein & Heemstra 2011:639 [ref. 31501], Uiblein & McGrouther 2012:62 [ref. 32282], Page et al. 2013:153 [ref. 32708], Bos 2014:756 [ref. 33588], Uiblein & Gouws 2015:[18] 1038 [ref. 33992]). Current status: Valid as Upeneus parvus Poey 1852. Mullidae. Distribution: Western Atlantic. Habitat: marine.