Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 1 July 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

adustus, Pempheris Bleeker [P.] 1877:50 [34] [Archives nĂ©erlandaises des sciences exactes et naturelles v. 12; ref. 17114] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): RMNH 6161. On p. 34 of separate. Figured in Bleeker 1877:Pl. 383 (fig. 1) [ref. 6835]; earliest publication not established. •Possible synonym of Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker 1855 -- (Mooi in Randall & Lim 2000:622 [ref. 25122]). •Valid as Pempheris adusta Bleeker 1877 -- (Heemstra 1986:669 [ref. 5660], Fricke 1999:320 [ref. 24106], Allen & Adrim 2003:41 [ref. 26830], Fricke et al. 2009:70 [ref. 30213], Koeda et al. 2013:236 [ref. 32431], Koeda et al. 2013:123 [ref. 33257], Koeda et al. 2014:301 [ref. 33297], Randall et al. 2014:377 [ref. 33585] not Red Sea, Koeda et al. 2015:275 [ref. 35336], Koeda et al. 2016:50 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:8 [ref. 35354], Koeda & Motomura 2017:[4] [ref. 35326]). Current status: Valid as Pempheris adusta Bleeker 1877. Pempheridae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Transkei (South Africa), East Africa and RĂ©union (western Mascarenes) east to Japan and New Guinea. Habitat: marine.