Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

vagabundus, Chaetodon Linnaeus [C.] 1758:276 [Systema Naturae, Ed. X v. 1; ref. 2787] Indies (probably Indonesia). No types known. Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:339 [ref. 24106] is invalid; see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. •Valid as Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus 1758 -- (Burgess 1978:587 [ref. 700], Allen 1980:161 [ref. 22764], Dor 1984:176 [ref. 29757], Ida in Masuda et al. 1984:184 [ref. 6441], Heemstra 1986:630 [ref. 5660], Winterbottom et al. 1989:43 [ref. 13251], Kuiter 1993:221 [ref. 23929], Francis 1993:163 [ref. 25479], Goren & Dor 1994:48 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:252 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:152 [ref. 23977], Chen et al. 1997:126 [ref. 26476], Kuiter 1997:214 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:518 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:167 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:338 [ref. 24106], Johnson 1999:739 [ref. 25471], Pyle in Randall & Lim 2000:624 [ref. 25122], Nakabo 2000:892 [ref. 25182], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:300 [ref. 25191], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:172 [ref. 25480], Allen 2000:106 [ref. 25868], Sakai et al. 2001:102 [ref. 25693], Hutchins 2001:265 [ref. 25841] as vababundus, Hutchins 2001:36 [ref. 25847], Pyle 2001:3255 [ref. 26117], Nakabo 2002:892 [ref. 26193], Allen & Adrim 2003:42 [ref. 26830], Smith et al. 2003:303 [ref. 27125], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S112 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:630 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:19 [ref. 27624], Heemstra et al. 2004:3323 [ref. 27945], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:292 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:323 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:400 [ref. 28379], Allen et al. 2006:1295 [ref. 29090], Fricke et al. 2009:73 [ref. 30213], Satapoomin 2009:189 [ref. 30463], Motomura et al. 2010:138 [ref. 31256], Zuo & Tang 2011:1004 [ref. 32151], Allen & Erdmann 2012:533 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:262 [ref. 32706], Larson et al. 2013:155 [ref. 32988], Fricke et al. 2014:102 [ref. 33932], Koeda et al. 2016:57 [ref. 35333], Koeda et al. 2016:9 [ref. 35354], Motomura et al. 2017:168 [ref. 35490], Fricke et al. 2018:239 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:14 [ref. 36883], Eagderi et al. 2019:54 [ref. 37020], Fricke et al. 2019:189 [ref. 36673]). Current status: Valid as Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus 1758. Chaetodontidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf, Mozambique Channel, Seychelles, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Marshall Islands, northern Line Islands and Tuamotu Archipelago, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia and Austral Islands. Habitat: marine.