Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 August 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

fasciatus, Chalceus Cuvier [G.] 1819:352, Pl. 26 (fig. 2) [Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris (N. S.) (Série A) Zoologie v. 5; ref. 1017] Rio São Francisco basin, Brazil. Syntypes: MNHN A-9896 (2) Rio São Francisco, A-8653 and A-8654 (2) Rio São Francisco. Type catalog: Bertin 1948:17-18 [ref. 19577]. •Valid as Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier 1819) -- (Villa 1982:101 [ref. 36708], Ortega & Vari 1986:7 [ref. 9708], Bussing 1987:68 [ref. 22927], Malabarba 1989:129 [ref. 14217] as aff. fasciatus, Espinosa Pérez et al. 1993:24 [ref. 22290], Castro & Casatti 1997:342 [ref. 23333], Galvis et al. 1997:40 [ref. 23651], Gómez & Chebez 1996:49 [ref. 23791], Sverlij et al. 1998:18 [ref. 27632], Butí & Cancino 1999:70 [ref. 25277], Garutti & Britski 2000:85 [ref. 24769], Casatti et al. 2001:5 [ref. 25929], Romero & Paulson 2001:22 [ref. 26040], Azpelicueta et al. 2002:1052 [ref. 26511], Azpelicueta et al. 2002:244 [ref. 26608] as cf. fasciatus, Miquelarena et al. 2002:77 [ref. 26517], Almirón et al. 2002:8 [ref. 26720] as cf fasciatus, Buckup in Reis et al. 2003:108 [ref. 27061], Wilkens & Strecker 2003:545 [ref. 27317], López et al. 2003:23 [ref. 27366], Casciotta et al. 2003:332 [ref. 27401] as cf. fasciatus, Centrofante et al. 2003:361 [ref. 27416], Casciotta et al. 2003:94 [ref. 28130], Casciotta et al. 2003:808 [ref. 27667] as cf. fasciatus, Castro & Vari 2004:332 [ref. 27972], Mirande et al. 2004:221 [ref. 27659] as cf. fasciatus, Menni 2004:77 [ref. 28131], Miquelarena & Menni 2005:669 [ref. 28391], Mirande et al. 2006:14 [ref. 28757] as cf. fasciatus, Protogino et al. 2006:10 [ref. 28780], Mirande et al. 2006:58 [ref. 28784], Artoni et al. 2006:197 [ref. 29207] as aff. fasciatus, Vari & Castro 2007:158 [ref. 29039], Mirande et al. 2007:38 [ref. 29333] as cf. fasciatus, Zanata & Camelier 2009:175 [ref. 30252], Garutti & Venere 2009:378 [ref. 30493] with question, Bertaco & Lucena 2010:19 [ref. 30750] as aff. fasciatus, Garavello & Sampaio 2010:861 [ref. 31053] as aff. fasciatus, Lucena et al. 2013:232 [ref. 32870], Lucena et al. 2013:542 [ref. 32914], Barriga S. 2014:106 [ref. 35745], Bertaco 2014:498 [ref. 33320] as aff. fasciatus, Sarmiento et al. 2014:183 [ref. 35004], Ramos et al. 2014:3 [ref. 35321] as aff. fasciatus, Mirande & Koerber 2015:2 [ref. 33698] not argentina, Bertaco & Vigo 2015:267 [ref. 33857] as aff. fasciatus, Schmitter-Soto 2016:130 [ref. 34424] as fasciatus and cf. fasciatus, Bertaco et al. 2016:412 [ref. 34561] as aff. fasciatus, Petry et al. 2016:301 [ref. 34966] as aff. fasciatus, Melo et al. 2016:375 [ref. 35317], Nión et al. 2016:29 [ref. 35565], Zanata et al. 2017:508 [ref. 35145], DoNascimiento et al. 2017:60 [ref. 35633], Costa et al. 2017:44 [ref. 35684] as aff. fasciatus, Zanata et al. 2018:486 [ref. 35984], Azevedo-Santos et al. 2019:5 [ref. 36506]). Current status: Valid as Astyanax fasciatus (Cuvier 1819). Characidae: Stethaprioninae. Distribution: Rio São Francisco basin, Brazil [widely reported from the Amazon River basin and other basins, but probably erroneous: Ecuador, Bolivia, Colombia, Uruguay and Venezuela]. Habitat: freshwater.