Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 August 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

malabaricus, Esox Bloch [M. E.] 1794:149, Pl. 392 [Naturgeschichte der ausl√§ndischen Fische v. 8; ref. 463] South America, probably Suriname (not "Tranquebar"). Lectotype: ZMB 3515. Paralectotypes: ZMB 33059 (1). Type catalog: Paepke 1999:79 [ref. 24282]. On p. 118 of Bloch's Ichthyologie, v. 11 [ref. 21381]. Lectotype selected by Paepke 1999:79 [ref. 24282]. •Valid as Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch 1794), subspecies malabaricus -- (Nión et al. 2016:29 [ref. 35565] dated 1796). •Valid as Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch 1794) -- (Ovchynnyk 1967:26 [ref. 37559], Ortega & Vari 1986:10 [ref. 9708], Malabarba 1989:127 [ref. 14217], Taphorn 1992:450 [ref. 23654], Fernández & Butí 1996:253 [ref. 22775], Planquette et al. 1996:166 [ref. 22818], Haro et al. 1996:6 [ref. 25004], Castro & Casatti 1997:342 [ref. 23333], Galvis et al. 1997:29 [ref. 23651], Sverlij et al. 1998:26 [ref. 27632], Lopes et al. 1998:485 [ref. 23315], Gómez & Chebez 1996:52 [ref. 23791], Bussing 1998:124 [ref. 24179], Britski et al. 1999:80 [ref. 24147], Butí & Cancino 1999:71 [ref. 25277], Fuller et al. 1999:179 [ref. 25838], Lasso et al. 2001:96 [ref. 25928], Casatti et al. 2001:5 [ref. 25929], Oyakawa in Reis et al. 2003:239 [ref. 27061], López et al. 2003:35 [ref. 27366], Casciotta et al. 2003:120 [ref. 28130], Menni 2004:72 [ref. 28131] with subspecies, Blanco et al. 2010:361 [ref. 30964], Jacobina et al. 2011:325 [ref. 31391], Di Dario et al. 2013:262 [ref. 37503], Phillip et al. 2013:15 [ref. 32896], Barriga Salazar 2014:110 [ref. 35745], Catelani et al. 2014:931 [ref. 37496] as aff malabaricus, Fabiano et al. 2014:8 [ref. 33530] as aff. malabaricus, Litz & Koerber 2014:9 [ref. 33622], Mattox et al. 2014:343 [ref. 33381], Ramos et al. 2014:4 [ref. 35321], Sarmiento et al. 2014:72, 186 [ref. 35004], Azpelicueta et al. 2015:71 [ref. 34030], Jiménez-Prado et al. 2015:102 [ref. 34894], Mirande & Koerber 2015:14 [ref. 35117], Bertaco et al. 2016:415 [ref. 34561] as aff. malabaricus, Melo et al. 2016:133 [ref. 34701], Melo et al. 2016:374 [ref. 35317], Rosso et al. 2016:205 [ref. 34785] and as cf. malabaricus, Petry et al. 2016:303 [ref. 34966] as aff. malabaricus, Costa et al. 2017:44 [ref. 35684], DoNascimiento et al. 2017:35 [ref. 35633], Koerber et al. 2017:20 [ref. 35267], Rosso et al. 2018:247 [ref. 36203], Urbano-Bonilla et al. 2018:83 [ref. 35773], Azevedo-Santos et al. 2019:5 [ref. 36506], Dickens 2019:165 [ref. 37135], Mirande & Koerber 2020:2 [ref. 37594], Vita et al. 2020:[5] [ref. 37506]). Current status: Valid as Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch 1794). Erythrinidae. Distribution: South America. Habitat: freshwater.