Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 November 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

cauerensis, Gobius Bleeker [P.] 1853:269 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch Indië v. 4 (no. 2); ref. 12580] Cauer, a village on the southwestern coast of Sumatra, 4°44'S, 103°15'E [Bengkulu, Indonesia, eastern Indian Ocean]. Holotype (unique): RMNH 4523 (1 of 2). •Valid as Acentrogobius cauerensis (Bleeker 1853) -- (Goren 1979:18 [ref. 1852]). •Synonym of Gnatholepis anjerensis (Bleeker 1851) -- (Randall 1995:336 [ref. 22896]). •Valid as Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker 1853) [sometimes as subspecies cauerensis] -- (Randall & Greenfield 2001:6 [ref. 25675], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S118 [ref. 27377], Lobel & Lobel 2004:76 [ref. 27576], Heemstra et al. 2004:3329 [ref. 27945], Greenfield & Randall 2004:526 [ref. 28175], Randall 2005:536 [ref. 28239], Hoese & Larson 2006:1654 [ref. 29097], Randall & Greenfield 2007:308 [ref. 29292], Randall 2007:405 [ref. 30952], Larson et al. 2008:141 [ref. 29532], Randall 2009:181 [ref. 30557], Motomura et al. 2010:213 [ref. 31256], Larson & Buckle 2012:29 [ref. 32272], Koeda et al. 2016:16 [ref. 35354]). •Valid as Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker 1853) -- (Goren 1981:98 [ref. 8597], Maugé 1986:369 [ref. 6218], Myers 1999:255 [ref. 23965], Randall 1999:26 [ref. 25829], Larson in Randall & Lim 2000:637 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:411 [ref. 25191], Randall & Earle 2000:19 [ref. 25806], Allen 2000:120 [ref. 25868], Hutchins 2001:43 [ref. 25847], Larson & Murdy 2001:3601 [ref. 26293], Allen & Adrim 2003:58 [ref. 26830], Randall et al. 2004:27 [ref. 27624], Rocha et al. 2005:3921 [ref. 29293] with comments, Fricke et al. 2009:101 [ref. 30213], Allen & Erdmann 2012:975 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:270 [ref. 32706], Smith-Vanis & Jelks 2014:78 [ref. 33341], Fricke et al. 2014:167 [ref. 33932], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:8 [ref. 33988], Motomura et al. 2015:30 [ref. 34709], Prokofiev 2016:646 [ref. 35020] as aff. cauerensis, Koeda et al. 2016:92 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:332 [ref. 35805], Arndt & Fricke 2019:16 [ref. 36883], Brown et al. 2019:163 [ref. 36444], Fricke et al. 2019:285 [ref. 36673], Hoschke et al. 2019:160 [ref. 36626], Zajonz et al. 2019:95 [ref. 36871] as cf. cauerensis). Current status: Valid as Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker 1853). Gobiidae: Gobionellinae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: South Africa, East Africa, Amirantes, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Wake Atoll, Marshall, Line and Gambier islands, north to southern Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to Rottnest Island (Western Australia), Sydney (New South Wales, Australia), Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, Tonga, and Pitcairn Island; southern central Atlantic: Saint Helena. Atlantic Ocean immigrant. Habitat: brackish, marine.