Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 2 November 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

epistictus, Serranus Temminck [C. J.] & Schlegel [H.] 1843:8 [Fauna Japonica Part 1; ref. 4370] Nagasaki, Japan. Holotype (unique): RMNH D88 (stuffed). Type information: Boeseman 1947:24 [ref. 12876]. •Valid as Mycteroperca episticta (Temminck & Schlegel 1843) -- (Ma & Craig 2018:456 [ref. 36100] as epistictus). •Valid as Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel 1843) -- (Dor 1984:99 [ref. 29757], Katayama in Masuda et al. 1984:131 [ref. 6441], Paxton et al. 1989:494 [ref. 12442], Lee 1990:43 [ref. 19830], Randall & Heemstra 1991:137 [ref. 19601], Baranes & Golani 1993:306 [ref. 22372], Heemstra & Randall 1993:143 [ref. 21042], Goren & Dor 1994:25 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:130 [ref. 22896], Carpenter et al. 1997:144 [ref. 23922], Chen et al. 1997:46 [ref. 26476] dated 1843, Heemstra & Randall 1999:2496 [ref. 24815], Nakabo 2000:720 [ref. 25086], Krupp et al. 2000:328 [ref. 25117], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:609 [ref. 25122], Sadovy & Cornish 2000:75 [ref. 25480], Hutchins 2001:30 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:720 [ref. 26001], Choi et al. 2003:309, 591 [ref. 26218], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S104 [ref. 27377], Hoese et al. 2006:1010 [ref. 28999], Al-Mukhtar et al. 2011:136 [ref. 31710], Craig et al. 2011:129 [ref. 31786], Larson et al. 2013:100 [ref. 32988], Psomadakis et al. 2015:197 [ref. 34104], Motomura et al. 2017:85 [ref. 35490], Ali et al. 2018:318 [ref. 36183], Fricke et al. 2018:148 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:62 [ref. 36273], Eagderi et al. 2019:108 [ref. 37020], Johnson & Wilmer 2019:342 [ref. 36985], Zajonz et al. 2019:70 [ref. 36871], Parenti & Randall 2020:66 [ref. 37354], Psomadakis et al. 2020:389 [ref. 37272], Sonoyama et al. 2020:54 [ref. 37637]). Current status: Valid as Epinephelus epistictus (Temminck & Schlegel 1843). Serranidae: Epinephelinae. Distribution: Red Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, South Africa, Comoros, Madagascar and Persian Gulf east to Philippines and New Guinea, north to Korea, southern Sea of Japan and Ogasawara Islands, south to northwestern Australia. Habitat: marine.