Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 June 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

rubescens, Mullus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1801:384, 406 [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 3; ref. 2710] Réunion, western Mascarenes, southwestern Indian Ocean. Neotype: MNHN 1965-0058. Type catalog: Bauchot et al. 1985:6 [ref. 20735]. Neotype designated by Maugé & Guézé 1984:500 [ref. 21551]. Originally described from Îsle de France (Mauritius). •Valid as Pseudupeneus rubescens (Lacepède 1801) -- (Dor & Ben-Tuvia in Dor 1984:163 [ref. 29757]). •Valid as Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède 1801) -- (Ben-Tuvia 1986:612 [ref. 5641], Ben-Tuvia & Kissil 1988:9 [ref. 12819], Suzuki & Uno 1992:3 [ref. 24139], Baranes & Golani 1993:310 [ref. 22372], Kuiter 1993:204 [ref. 23929], Goren & Dor 1994:45 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:242 [ref. 22896], Fricke 1999:318 [ref. 24106], Kim 2002:64 [ref. 26347], Youn 2002:350, 622 [ref. 26218], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S111 [ref. 27377], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:263 [ref. 28072], Randall 2004:52 [ref. 28086], Fricke et al. 2009:69 [ref. 30213], Randall & Heemstra 2009:41 [ref. 30542], Psomadakis et al. 2015:285 [ref. 34104], Fricke et al. 2018:227 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:103 [ref. 36273]). Current status: Valid as Parupeneus rubescens (Lacepède 1801). Mullidae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa and Mossel Bay (South Africa), Seychelles, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Philippines, north to southern Japan, south to northern Australia. Habitat: marine.