Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

vulpes, Esox Linnaeus [C.] 1758:313 [Systema Naturae, Ed. X v. 1; ref. 2787] America (possibly the Bahamas). No types known. •Valid as Albula vulpes (Linnaeus 1758) -- (Rivas & Warlen 1967:255 [ref. 23666], Tameka in Okamura et al. 1982:57, 316 [ref. 8256], Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:62 [ref. 9277], Uyeno & Aizawa in Uyeno et al. 1983:99 [ref. 14275], Dor 1984:24 [ref. 29757], Uyeno in Masuda et al. 1984:21 [ref. 6441], Robins & Ray 1986:48 [ref. 23100], Smith 1986:157 [ref. 5712], Whitehead 1986:216 [ref. 5733], Allen & Swainston 1988:30 [ref. 25477], Scott & Scott 1988:74 [ref. 25518], Pequeño 1989:24 [ref. 14125], Smith 1989:970 [ref. 13285], McAllister 1990:44 [ref. 14674], Whitehead 1990:122 [ref. 19325], Talwar & Jhingran 1991:70 [ref. 20764], Cervigón 1991:22 [ref. 24472], Boschung 1992:31 [ref. 23239], Cervigón 1992:253 [ref. 23827], Bussing & López S. 1994:36 [ref. 23101], Goren & Dor 1994:6 [ref. 25356], Whitehead & Rodriguez-Sánchez in Fischer et al. 1995:853 [ref. 22829], Randall 1995:53 [ref. 22896], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:94 [ref. 27969], De La Cruz Agüero et al. 1997:51 [ref. 24545], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:139 [ref. 24023], Murdy et al. 1997:58 [ref. 23144], McEachran & Fechhelm 1998:209 [ref. 23897], Aguilera 1998:46 [ref. 24221], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:181 [ref. 24555], Randall & Bauchot 1999:79 [ref. 23836], Castro-Aguirre et al. 1999:94 [ref. 24550], Smith-Vaniz et al. 1999:127 [ref. 25013], Afonso et al. 1999:68 [ref. 25466], Fuller et al. 1999:35 [ref. 25838], Lea & Rosenblatt 2000:119 [ref. 25206], Schmitter-Soto et al. 2000:147 [ref. 27754], Colborn et al. 2001:807 [ref. 25230], Camargo & Isaac 2001:139 [ref. 27639], Youn 2002:138, 489 [ref. 26218], Menezes & Figueiredo in Menezes et al. 2003:32 [ref. 27192], Smith & Crabtree 2003:684 [ref. 35183], Smith et al. 2003:6 [ref. 27621], Nelson et al. 2004:59 [ref. 27807], Pfeiler et al. 2006:779 [ref. 28922], Randall 2007:51 [ref. 30952], Hidaka et al. 2008:53 [ref. 29526], Golani & Bogorodsky 2010:58 [ref. 35264], Kwun & Kim 2011:57 [ref. 31334], Pfeiler et al. 2011:3 [ref. 31589], Page et al. 2013:59 [ref. 32708], Angulo et al. 2013:989 [ref. 33194], Smith-Vaniz & Jelks 2014:22 [ref. 33341], Smith 2016:1590 [ref. 34556], Wallace & Tringali 2016:6 [ref. 34691] and cf. vulpes, Petry et al. 2016:299 [ref. 34966] as cf. vulpes, Nión et al. 2016:24 [ref. 35565], Ribeiro et al. 2019:6 [ref. 36717]). Current status: Valid as Albula vulpes (Linnaeus 1758). Albulidae: Albulinae. Distribution: Circumglobal in warm seas (but apparently a species complex, with vulpes limited to western Atlantic and ? Caribbean). Habitat: marine.