Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 7 October 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

pinnicaudatus, Hypopomus Hopkins [C. D.], Comfort [N. C.], Bastian [J.] & Bass [A. H.] 1990:350, Fig. 1 [Brain Behavior and Evolution v. 35; ref. 35116] Coastal swamp called "Grand Pripris," 3.5 kilometers northwest of center of old Kourou, French Guiana. Lectotype: ANSP 163463. Paralectotypes: ANSP 163464-65 (1, 1), 164474 (1); FMNH 98817 (1); MBUCV-V-20221 (3); MNHN 1989-1209 (3); USNM 301966-67 (1, 1). Type catalog: Provenzano et al. 1998:11 [ref. 24196], Ferraris et al. 2017:[24] [ref. 35236]. Also (but later) described as new by Hopkins 1991:153 [ref. 19506]. Lectotype selected by Crampton et al. 2017:757 [ref. 35114]. •Valid as Hypopomus pinnicaudatus Hopkins, Comfort, Bastian & Bass 1990 -- (Costa & Campos-da-Paz 1992:118 [ref. 19726]). •Valid as Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (Hopkins, Comfort, Bastian & Bass 1990) -- (Mago-Leccia 1994:48 [ref. 21320], Chang & Ortega 1995:3 [ref. 24302], Planquette et al. 1996:398 [ref. 22818], Albert & Crampton in Reis et al. 2003:495 [ref. 27061], Triques & Khamis 2003:63 [ref. 27465], Lourerio & Silva 2006:671 [ref. 28920], Giora et al. 2008:159 [ref. 29707], Giora & Malabarba 2009:60 [ref. 30168], Sullivan & Hopkins 2009:183 [ref. 30151], Almirón et al. 2010:572 [ref. 31124], Sullivan et al. 2013:3 [ref. 32879], Barriga S. 2014:116 [ref. 35745], Sarmiento et al. 2014:188 [ref. 35004], Crampton et al. 2016:54 [ref. 34832], Melo et al. 2016:134 [ref. 34701], Nión et al. 2016:34 [ref. 35565] as Brachypopomus and author as Hopkins 1991, Crampton et al. 2017:753 [ref. 35114], see DoNascimiento et al. 2017:[14] [ref. 35679] with author as Hopkins 1991, Ferraris et al. 2017:[24] [ref. 35236]). Current status: Valid as Brachyhypopomus pinnicaudatus (Hopkins, Comfort, Bastian & Bass 1990). Hypopomidae. Distribution: South America: Bolivia, Brazil, Ecuador, Uruguay, Peru, and French Guiana. Habitat: freshwater.