Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 August 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

macrurus, Gymnotus Bloch [M. E.] & Schneider [J. G.] 1801:522 [M. E. Blochii, Systema Ichthyologiae; ref. 471] Brazil. Syntype: ZMB 8701 (1, stuffed). Type catalog: Paepke 1999:144 [ref. 24282], Ferraris et al. 2017:[35] [ref. 35236]. As Carapus macrourus in Cuvier 1816:237 [ref. 993], 1829:357 [ref. 995] and Müller & Troschel 1848:640 [ref. 3072]. •Valid as Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider 1801) -- (Ortega & Vari 1986:13 [ref. 9708], Mago-Leccia 1994:23 [ref. 21320], Albert & Fink 1996:89 [ref. 22024], Planquette et al. 1996:388 [ref. 22818], Galvis et al. 1997:102 [ref. 23651], Britski et al. 1999:87 [ref. 24147], Keith & Meunier 2000:401 [ref. 25160], Lasso et al. 2001:100 [ref. 25928], Albert in Reis et al. 2003:489 [ref. 27061], López et al. 2003:66 [ref. 27366], Crampton et al. 2004:248 [ref. 27652], Crampton et al. 2004:124 [ref. 27764], Bertaco & Cardoso 2004:129 [ref. 28109], Menni 2004:85 [ref. 28131], Hulen et al. 2005:412 [ref. 28485], Meunier et al. 2011:48 [ref. 31379], Barriga S. 2014:116 [ref. 35745], Ramos et al. 2014:4 [ref. 35321], Sarmiento et al. 2014:112, 188 [ref. 35004], Jiménez-Prado et al. 2015:276 [ref. 34894], Mirande & Koerber 2015:47 [ref. 35117], Bertaco et al. 2016:422 [ref. 34561], DoNascimiento et al. 2017:67 [ref. 35633], Ferraris et al. 2017:[35] [ref. 35236], Koerber et al. 2017:68 [ref. 35267], Marceniuk et al. 2017:39 [ref. 35324], Urbano-Bonilla et al. 2018:72 [ref. 35773]). Current status: Valid as Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider 1801). Sternopygidae. Distribution: Widespread in South America: Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname and Venezuela. Habitat: freshwater.