Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 3 February 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

brunneus, Catulus Gilbert [C. H.] 1892:542 [Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 14 (no. 880); ref. 1626] Off La Jolla, California, U.S.A., 32°49'00"N, 117°27'30"W, Albatross station 2396, depth 359 fathoms. Holotype (unique): USNM 51708. Type catalog: Howe & Springer 1993:4 [ref. 21812]. •Valid as Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert 1892) -- (Eschmeyer & Herald 1983:32 [ref. 9277], Compagno 1984:262 [ref. 6846], Pequeño 1989:13 [ref. 14125], McAllister 1990:30 [ref. 14674], Compagno et al. in Fischer et al. 1995:928 [ref. 22829], Chirichigno F. & Vélez D. 1998:36 [ref. 24555], Nakaya & Sato 1999:316 [ref. 23941], Nakaya & Séret 1999:307 [ref. 24247], Sato et al. 1999:334 [ref. 24607], Compagno 1999:478 [ref. 25589], Mecklenburg et al. 2002:74 [ref. 25968], Espinosa Pérez et al. 2004:29 [ref. 27705], Nelson et al. 2004:52 [ref. 27807], Nakaya et al. 2008:68 [ref. 29711], Castro 2011:296 [ref. 31457], Ingésias 2012:517 [ref. 32534], Page et al. 2013:50 [ref. 32708], Kawauchi et al. 2014:9 [ref. 33554], Pietsch & Orr 2015:15 [ref. 34694], Del Moral-Flores et al. 2016:78 [ref. 34398], Weigmann 2016:30 [ref. 34211], Kells et al. 2016:66 [ref. 35888], White et al. 2017:25 [ref. 35594], Ebert et al. 2017:54 [ref. 35618], Ehemann et al. 2018:22 [ref. 36194], Burton & Lea 2019:28 [ref. 37205]). Current status: Valid as Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert 1892). Pentanchidae. Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southeastern Alaska south to northern Baja California (Mexico); Panama south to Chile. Habitat: marine.