Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 7 October 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

nefastus, Chonerhinos Roberts [T. R.] 1982:10, Fig. 6 [Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences (Series 4) v. 43 (no. 1); ref. 5513] Kapuas River, 29 kilometers west of Putussibau, Indonesia. Holotype: MZB 3980. Paratypes: (60) BMNH 1982.3.29.254-255 (2); CAS 49506-07 (3, 2); FMNH 94594-96 (3, 2, 3); IRSNB 632 (1); MB; MZB; MNHN 1966-0055 to 0057 (6, 3, 12); ROM; RMNH 28927 [ex 7934] (1), 7933 (2), 7936 (1); CAS-SU 36040 (1); UMMZ 197038 (1), 209932-33 (1, 3), 209935-38 (1, 1, 1, 1); USNM 230361 (3); ZMA. Type catalog: Ibarra & Stewart 1987:24 [ref. 12367], Walschaerts 1987:48 [ref. 20755]. •Valid as Chonerhinos nefastus Roberts 1982 -- (Roberts 1989:187 [ref. 6439], Kottelat et al. 1993:173 [ref. 23448], Kottelat & Lim 1995:250 [ref. 23210], Rainboth 1996:226 [ref. 22772]). •Valid as Auriglobus nefastus (Roberts 1982) -- (Ebert 2001:43 [ref. 25494], Kottelat 2001:164 [ref. 25780], Kottelat & Widjanarti 2005:169 [ref. 28284], Parenti & Lim 2005:195 [ref. 28285], Kottelat 2013:473 [ref. 32989], Kottelat 2015:49 [ref. 33971], Ng et al. 2019:538 [ref. 36606]). Current status: Valid as Auriglobus nefastus (Roberts 1982). Tetraodontidae. Distribution: Southeast Asia. Habitat: freshwater.