Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 5 August 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

borneensis, Carcharias (Prionodon) Bleeker [P.] 1858:8 [Acta Societatis Regiae Scientiarum Indo-Ne√™rlandicae v. 5 (art. 7); ref. 364] Off Singkawang, West Kalimantan, Borneo, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): RMNH 7386. •Valid as Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker 1858) -- (Garrick 1982:179 [ref. 5454], Compagno 1984:463 [ref. 6846], Gubanov & Timoxin 1989:224 [ref. 36138], Compagno & Niem 1998:1330 [ref. 23787], Compagno 1999:483 [ref. 25589], Compagno in Randall & Lim 2000:579 [ref. 25122], Compagno et al. 2005:36 [ref. 29145], Last el al. 2010:92 [ref. 32461], White et al. 2010:18 [ref. 30847], Voigt & Weber 2011:49 [ref. 31424], White 2012:3 [ref. 31843], Weigmann 2016:18 [ref. 34211], White et al. 2019:3 [ref. 36436]). Current status: Valid as Carcharhinus borneensis (Bleeker 1858). Carcharhinidae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Sarawak, Borneo; doubtful southern China and around Java, possibly Philippines. Habitat: marine.