Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

adustus, Myripristis Bleeker [P.] 1853:108 [Natuurkundig Tijdschrift voor Nederlandsch IndiĆ« v. 4 (no. 1); ref. 16900] Ambon Island, Molucca Islands, Indonesia. Holotype (unique): RMNH 24908 [ex 5416]. •Valid as Myripristis adusta Bleeker 1853 [usually as adusta which apparently is correct] -- (Greenfield 1974:27 [ref. 7142], Shimizu in Masuda et al. 1984:114 [ref. 6441], Randall & Heemstra 1986:423 [ref. 5707], Allen & Swainston 1988:42 [ref. 25477], Paxton et al. 1989:376 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:16 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:61 [ref. 15987], Chen et al. 1990:252 [ref. 16678], Kotlyar 1996:86 [ref. 23292], Mohsin & Ambak 1996:187 [ref. 27969], Randall & Greenfield 1996:14 [ref. 22543], Kotlyar 1997:846 [ref. 23713], Allen 1997:66 [ref. 23977], Kuiter 1997:62 [ref. 25488], Randall et al. 1997:61 [ref. 25919], Kotlyar 1998:206 [ref. 24674] as adustus, Myers 1999:80 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:126 [ref. 24106], Randall & Greenfield 1999:2236 [ref. 24790], Nakabo 2000:496 [ref. 25086], Randall in Randall & Lim 2000:602 [ref. 25122], Iwatsuki et al. 2000:97 [ref. 26368], Hutchins 2001:25 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:496 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:26 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S101 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:616 [ref. 27495], Kimura et al. in Kimura & Matsuura 2003:29 [ref. 27510], Lobel & Lobel 2004:69 [ref. 27576], Randall et al. 2004:9 [ref. 27624], Randall 2005:87 [ref. 28239], Allen et al. 2006:777 [ref. 29066], Fricke et al. 2009:33 [ref. 30213], Fricke et al. 2011:372 [ref. 31242], Allen & Erdmann 2012:168 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:252 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:40 [ref. 33932], Eguchi & Motomura 2016:58 [ref. 34690], Koeda et al. 2016:15 [ref. 35333], Fricke et al. 2018:111 [ref. 35805], Fricke et al. 2019:81 [ref. 36673], Randall et al. 2019:32 [ref. 36852]). Current status: Valid as Myripristis adusta Bleeker 1853. Holocentridae: Myripristinae. Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East and South Africa, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Hawaiian, Line and Tuamotu islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Western Australia, New Caledonia, Tonga and Austral Islands. Habitat: marine.