Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 May 2020

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

excisus, Doryrhamphus Kaup [J. J.] 1856:54, Pl. 3 (fig. 5) [Catalogue of lophobranchiate fish in the collection of the British Museum; ref. 2575] Locality unknown. Lectotype: MNHN 0000-6211 (1 of 2). Paralectotypes: MNHN 0000-6211 (1 of 2) Massawa, ZMB 4386 (1) Red Sea. Type catalog: Bertin & Estève 1950:45 [ref. 19576]. Appeared first as name only in Kaup 1855:233 [ref. 2571]. Lectotype selected by Dawson 1981:7 [ref. 5511], not originating from Red Sea. •Valid as Doryrhamphus excisus Kaup, subspecies excisus Kaup 1856 -- (Randall et al. 1997:73 [ref. 25919], Paulus 1999:2275 [ref. 24794], Allen 2000:86 [ref. 37268], Nakabo 2000:528 [ref. 25086], Thomson et al. 2000:62 [ref. 25640], Randall & Earle 2000:10 [ref. 25806], Nakabo 2002:528 [ref. 26001], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S101 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:618 [ref. 27495], Lobel & Lobel 2004:69 [ref. 27576] as Doryrhampus, Randall et al. 2004:10 [ref. 27624], Mundy 2005:318 [ref. 28379], Paxton et al. 2006:818 [ref. 29073], Randall 2007:161 [ref. 30952], Kuiter 2009:172 [ref. 30404], McCosker & Rosenblatt 2010:190 [ref. 30957], Motomura et al. 2010:86 [ref. 31256], Delrieu-Trottin et al. 2015:5 [ref. 33988], Koeda et al. 2016:3 [ref. 35354], Hamilton et al. 2016:Supplement 4 [ref. 35615], Eagderi et al. 2019:133 [ref. 37020], González-Murcia et al. 2019:300 [ref. 36544], Zajonz et al. 2019:68 [ref. 36871]). •Valid as Doryrhamphus excisus Kaup 1856 -- (Dawson 1981:4 [ref. 5511], Dor 1984:76 [ref. 29757], Araga in Masuda et al. 1984:85 [ref. 6441], Dawson 1985:61 [ref. 6541], Dawson 1986:448 [ref. 5650], Paxton et al. 1989:416 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:19 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:73 [ref. 15987], Randall & Earle 1994:285 [ref. 21643], Allen & Robertson 1994:97 [ref. 22193], Randall 1995:101 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:74 [ref. 23977], Carpenter et al. 1997:133 [ref. 23922], Grove & Lavenberg 1997:284 [ref. 24023], Anderson et al. 1998:22 [ref. 23611], Myers 1999:92 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:149 [ref. 24106], Randall & Lim in Randall & Lim 2000:603 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:156 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:26 [ref. 25847], Nelson et al. 2004:111 [ref. 27807], Heemstra et al. 2004:3318 [ref. 27945], Randall 2005:107 [ref. 28239], Page et al. 2013:114 [ref. 32708], Fricke et al. 2018:123 [ref. 35805]). Current status: Valid as Doryrhamphus excisus Kaup 1856. Syngnathidae: Nerophinae. Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, Persian Gulf, Socotra, Comoros, Madagascar and Mascarenes east to Mexico, north to Ryukyu, Ogasawara and Hawaiian islands, south to Western Australia and southern Great Barrier Reef (Queensland). Habitat: marine.