Institute for Biodiversity Science and Sustainability
Online Version, Updated 4 December 2019

SEARCH RESULTS FROM

Eschmeyer's Catalog of Fishes
Select the database to search:
GENERA   SPECIES   REFERENCES
Include unavailable names

         Comments: ,

latovittatus, Labrus Lacepède [B. G. E.] (ex Commerson) 1801:455, 526, Pl. 28 (fig. 2) [Histoire naturelle des poissons (Lacepède) v. 3; ref. 2710] [Grand Océan équatorial] Indo-West Pacific. No types at MNHN. Type catalog: Bauchot 1963:98 [ref. 19171], Bauchot & Desoutter 1989:35 [ref. 15502]. Based on an illustration in a manuscript by Commerson [Philibert Commerson, 1727-1773, French explorer and naturalist]. Neotype designation by Fricke 1999:240 [ref. 24106] is invalid; see Fricke 2000:639 [ref. 24537]. •Valid as Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède 1801) -- (Dooley 1978:60 [ref. 5499], Araga in Masuda et al. 1984:152 [ref. 6441], Dor 1984:120 [ref. 29757], Shen & Lin 1984:11 [ref. 13822], Heemstra 1986:614 [ref. 5660], Paxton et al. 1989:566 [ref. 12442], Winterbottom et al. 1989:33 [ref. 13251], Randall et al. 1990:155 [ref. 15987], Kuiter 1993:166 [ref. 23929], Goren & Dor 1994:32 [ref. 25356], Randall 1995:168 [ref. 22896], Allen 1997:130 [ref. 23977], Randall et al. 1997:155 [ref. 25919], Myers 1999:135 [ref. 23965], Fricke 1999:239 [ref. 24106], Dooley 1999:2648 [ref. 24837], Nakabo 2000:784 [ref. 25086], Dooley in Randall & Lim 2000:615 [ref. 25122], Laboute & Grandperrin 2000:222 [ref. 25191], Hutchins 2001:32 [ref. 25847], Nakabo 2002:784 [ref. 26001], Allen & Adrim 2003:37 [ref. 26830], Manilo & Bogorodsky 2003:S106 [ref. 27377], Myers & Donaldson 2003:624 [ref. 27495], Randall et al. 2004:15 [ref. 27624], Heemstra & Heemstra 2004:265 [ref. 28072], Randall 2005:218 [ref. 28239], Mundy 2005:359 [ref. 28379], Paxton et al. 2006:1129 [ref. 28995], Fricke et al. 2009:54 [ref. 30213], Satapoomin 2009:112 [ref. 30463], Motomura et al. 2010:114 [ref. 31256], Allen & Erdmann 2012:424 [ref. 31980], Fricke et al. 2013:258 [ref. 32706], Fricke et al. 2014:81 [ref. 33932], Fricke et al. 2018:177 [ref. 35805], Golani & Fricke 2018:81 [ref. 36273], Fricke et al. 2019:142 [ref. 36673], Zajonz et al. 2019:74 [ref. 36871]). Current status: Valid as Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède 1801). Malacanthidae: Malacanthinae. Distribution: Red Sea, Indo-West Pacific: East Africa, Socotra, Seychelles, Madagascar and western Mascarenes east to Hawaiian Islands, Samoa and Tonga, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia, New South Wales (Australia), and New Caledonia. Habitat: marine.